It is currently 13 Dec 2017, 03:28

Decision(s) Day!:

CHAT Rooms | Ross R1 | Kellogg R1 | Darden R1 | Tepper R1


Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

Events & Promotions

Events & Promotions in June
Open Detailed Calendar

The results of the company's cost-cutting measures are evident in its

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

Intern
Intern
avatar
B
Joined: 06 Mar 2017
Posts: 15

Kudos [?]: 0 [0], given: 354

CAT Tests
Re: The results of the company's cost-cutting measures are evident in its [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 06 Jul 2017, 08:12
(A) which increased five percent during the first three months of this year after it fell --- wrong pronoun "it"

(B) which had increased five percent during the first three months of this year after it had fallen --- had -- not needed

(C) which have increased five percent during the first three months of this year after falling --- correct S-V agreement ( have - results)

(D) with a five percent increase during the first three months of this year after falling ---- prepositional modifier modifying results --- hence wrong

(E) with a five percent increase during the first three months of this year after having fallen --- same as D

Kudos [?]: 0 [0], given: 354

Intern
Intern
User avatar
B
Joined: 09 Mar 2016
Posts: 49

Kudos [?]: 5 [0], given: 50

Re: The results of the company's cost-cutting measures are evident in its [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 14 Jul 2017, 01:12
The results of the company's cost-cutting measures are evident in its profits, which increased five percent during the first three months of this year after it fell over the last two years.

(A) which increased five percent during the first three months of this year after it fell

(B) which had increased five percent during the first three months of this year after it had fallen

(C) which have increased five percent during the first three months of this year after falling

(D) with a five percent increase during the first three months of this year after falling

(E) with a five percent increase during the first three months of this year after having fallen


Hello. the correct answer is C. BUT is it correct idiom "increased %" ? shouldn't it be "increased BY %"

Kudos [?]: 5 [0], given: 50

Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
G
Joined: 06 Jul 2016
Posts: 437

Kudos [?]: 128 [0], given: 98

Location: Singapore
Concentration: Strategy, Finance
GMAT ToolKit User Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: The results of the company's cost-cutting measures are evident in its [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 14 Jul 2017, 01:25
buckkitty wrote:
The results of the company's cost-cutting measures are evident in its profits, which increased five percent during the first three months of this year after it fell over the last two years.

(A) which increased five percent during the first three months of this year after it fell

(B) which had increased five percent during the first three months of this year after it had fallen

(C) which have increased five percent during the first three months of this year after falling

(D) with a five percent increase during the first three months of this year after falling

(E) with a five percent increase during the first three months of this year after having fallen


profits - plural

A - 'it' cannot refer to profits. Out.
B - Same as A.
C - 'have' agrees with profits. No issues. Keep.
D - 'with' modifies 'results' and makes 'results' the subject for 'falling'. We're talking about profits. Out.
E - Same as E.

C is the answer.
_________________

Put in the work, and that dream score is yours!

Kudos [?]: 128 [0], given: 98

Expert Post
Verbal Expert
User avatar
S
Joined: 14 Dec 2013
Posts: 3227

Kudos [?]: 3632 [0], given: 22

Location: Germany
Schools: HHL Leipzig
GMAT 1: 780 Q50 V47
WE: Corporate Finance (Pharmaceuticals and Biotech)
GMAT ToolKit User Premium Member Reviews Badge
Re: The results of the company's cost-cutting measures are evident in its [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Jul 2017, 04:43
dave13 wrote:
The results of the company's cost-cutting measures are evident in its profits, which increased five percent during the first three months of this year after it fell over the last two years.

(A) which increased five percent during the first three months of this year after it fell

(B) which had increased five percent during the first three months of this year after it had fallen

(C) which have increased five percent during the first three months of this year after falling

(D) with a five percent increase during the first three months of this year after falling

(E) with a five percent increase during the first three months of this year after having fallen


Hello. the correct answer is C. BUT is it correct idiom "increased %" ? shouldn't it be "increased BY %"


Both are alright - the idea would be clear if you consider the question forms:
1. BY what percent did X increase?: X increased BY 5%.
2. How much did X increase?: X increased 5%.

In the first case "5%" is a noun, the object of prepositional phrase "of 5%". The prepositional phrase "of 5%" as a whole is working as an adverbial phrase for the verb "increased".
In the second case "5%" itself is an adverb referring to the verb "increased".

Kudos [?]: 3632 [0], given: 22

Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
S
Joined: 04 Oct 2015
Posts: 395

Kudos [?]: 29 [0], given: 238

Location: Viet Nam
Concentration: Finance, Economics
GPA: 3.56
Premium Member Reviews Badge CAT Tests
Re: The results of the company's cost-cutting measures are evident in its [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 Sep 2017, 00:50
daagh wrote:
1. The pronoun ‘it’ has no locus standi here; we should say ‘they’ since the pronoun refers to the plural profits – A and B gone

2. The fall in profits is not a one-time affair that happened at a specific time two years ago. It has been falling for the past two years. Therefore, it might be right to use a present perfect or a present participle rather than a past perfect, since we do not have a bonafide simple past tense to intervene between the past perfect and the present tense of the text.

3. However, the problem in D and E is one of modification. The prepositional phrase - with a five percent increase- modifies the subject ‘the results’ rather than the profits This is wrong becos it is the profits that have gone up. It is illogical to say that the results went up 5%.

4. That is the reason C wins, by using the relative pronoun ‘which’


Hi daagh !

I wonder why with in D and E modifies the subject the results , not the preceding noun profits?

In the OG question below, with in C, D, E modifies the preceding noun insect eye, not the subject intricate structure.

Please explain the difference? Many thanks for your help :-)

The intricate structure of the compound insect eye, having hundreds of miniature eyes called ommatidia, help explain why scientists have assumed that it evolved independently of the vertebrate eye.

A having hundreds of miniature eyes called ommatidia, help explain why scientists have assumed that it
B having hundreds of miniature eyes that are called ommatidia, helps explain why scientists have assumed that they
C with its hundreds of miniature eyes that are called ommatidia, helps explain scientists' assuming that they
D with its hundreds of miniature eyes called ommatidia, help explain scientists' assuming that it
E with its hundreds of miniature eyes called ommatidia, helps explain why scientists have assumed that it
_________________

Do not pray for an easy life, pray for the strength to endure a difficult one - Bruce Lee

Kudos [?]: 29 [0], given: 238

Verbal Forum Moderator
User avatar
P
Joined: 19 Mar 2014
Posts: 976

Kudos [?]: 261 [0], given: 199

Location: India
Concentration: Finance, Entrepreneurship
GPA: 3.5
GMAT ToolKit User Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: The results of the company's cost-cutting measures are evident in its [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 Sep 2017, 11:48
The results of the company's cost-cutting measures are evident in its profits, which increased five percent during the first three months of this year after it fell over the last two years.

(A) which increased five percent during the first three months of this year after it fell = Incorrect Tense and usage of "it" is incorrect for plural subject "profits"

(B) which had increased five percent during the first three months of this year after it had fallen = Incorrect Tense and usage of "it" is incorrect for plural subject "profits"

(C) which have increased five percent during the first three months of this year after falling = CORRECT

(D) with a five percent increase during the first three months of this year after falling = Modifier "with a five percent increase" refers to "the results" instead of "profits"

(E) with a five percent increase during the first three months of this year after having fallen = Modifier "with a five percent increase" refers to "the results" instead of "profits"
_________________

"Nothing in this world can take the place of persistence. Talent will not: nothing is more common than unsuccessful men with talent. Genius will not; unrewarded genius is almost a proverb. Education will not: the world is full of educated derelicts. Persistence and determination alone are omnipotent."

Worried About IDIOMS? Here is a Daily Practice List: https://gmatclub.com/forum/idiom-s-ydmuley-s-daily-practice-list-250731.html#p1937393

Best AWA Template: https://gmatclub.com/forum/how-to-get-6-0-awa-my-guide-64327.html#p470475

Kudos [?]: 261 [0], given: 199

Manager
Manager
User avatar
B
Joined: 27 Mar 2014
Posts: 110

Kudos [?]: 9 [0], given: 19

Schools: ISB '19, IIMA , IIMB
GMAT 1: 660 Q49 V30
Re: The results of the company's cost-cutting measures are evident in its [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 24 Sep 2017, 00:27
The results of the company's cost-cutting measures are evident in its profits, which increased five percent during the first three months of this year after it fell over the last two years.

(A) which increased five percent during the first three months of this year after it fell

pronoun error 'it'(singular) refers to profits (plural)

(B) which had increased five percent during the first three months of this year after it had fallen
tense error

(C) which have increased five percent during the first three months of this year after falling
Correct

(D) with a five percent increase during the first three months of this year after falling
incorrect

(E) with a five percent increase during the first three months of this year after having fallen
Incorrect

Kudos [?]: 9 [0], given: 19

Senior SC Moderator
User avatar
D
Joined: 14 Nov 2016
Posts: 1254

Kudos [?]: 1362 [0], given: 440

Location: Malaysia
GMAT ToolKit User Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: The results of the company's cost-cutting measures are evident in its [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 21 Oct 2017, 19:06
buckkitty wrote:
The results of the company's cost-cutting measures are evident in its profits, which increased five percent during the first three months of this year after it fell over the last two years.

(A) which increased five percent during the first three months of this year after it fell

(B) which had increased five percent during the first three months of this year after it had fallen

(C) which have increased five percent during the first three months of this year after falling

(D) with a five percent increase during the first three months of this year after falling

(E) with a five percent increase during the first three months of this year after having fallen


First Glance

The underline starts with a "comma which" structure. Watch out for Modifier issues.

Issues

(1) Pronoun: it

The original sentence says that it fell over the last two years. What fell?

Logically, the profits fell. The word profits, though, is plural, while the pronoun it is singular. Bad match! Answer (B) repeats this error. Eliminate answers (A) and (B).

(2) Verb: had increased

A vertical scan of the answers reveals a difference in verb tenses: increased, had increased, and have increased.

Two things happened in the past, with one thing happening before the other. Answer (B) uses past perfect for both first 3 months of this year and the last two years. Only the longer-ago event should use the past perfect; eliminate answer (B).

It's acceptable to use the simple past, as in answer (A), or the present perfect, as in answer (C). Answer (A) is a bit clunky because it uses the simple past for two events that took place at different times in the past. Don't cross answer (A) off just for this, but be skeptical; it's probably not correct.

(3) Modifier: with

The first word of the answers varies. Answers (A), (B), and (C) start with which, while answers (D) and (E) use with.

"Comma which" is a noun modifier, so this clause is talking about the main noun before the comma: profits. Does that make sense? Yes—the profits have increased 5 percent.

"Comma with" is an adverbial modifier, which refers to the entire clause, not just the noun before the comma. What was with a 5 percent increase? The core of a clause is the subject, verb, and object (if there is an object), so the results are evident, with a 5 percent increase. Huh? That doesn't make sense. Here's a correct example: The dog barked happily at the moon, with joy exuding from every fiber of his being. The joy isn't exuding from the moon. The joy is exuding from the the happily barking dog.

Eliminate answers (D) and (E) because the "comma with" modifier is not clearly to the preceding noun, profits.

The Correct Answer

Correct answer (C) removes the incorrect pronoun it, modifies the logical noun profits, and uses an appropriate verb tense.
_________________

"Be challenged at EVERY MOMENT."

“Strength doesn’t come from what you can do. It comes from overcoming the things you once thought you couldn’t.”

"Each stage of the journey is crucial to attaining new heights of knowledge."

Rules for posting in verbal forum | Please DO NOT post short answer in your post!

Kudos [?]: 1362 [0], given: 440

Manager
Manager
User avatar
B
Joined: 12 Dec 2016
Posts: 97

Kudos [?]: 9 [0], given: 44

Re: The results of the company's cost-cutting measures are evident in its [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Oct 2017, 21:42
aeglorre wrote:
priyankur_saha@ml.com wrote:
The results of the company's cost-cutting measures are evident in its profits, which increased five percent during the first three months of this year after it fell over the last two years.
a. which increased five percent during the first three months of this year after it fell
b. which had increased five percent during the first three months of this year after it had fallen
c. which have increased five percent during the first three months of this year after falling
d. with a five percent increase during the first three months of this year after falling
e. with a five percent increase during the first three months of this year after having fallen



What does "it" refer to, in A and B? The profits? That's plural... So A/B gone.

C) makes sense

D) "with a" doesn't make sense, the rest does but this is enough to eliminate D, since we already have C

E) makes the same mistake as D, so we go with C.



Care to elaborate why 'with' doesn't sense? My take is that 'with a five percent..." is illogically modifying results not profits.
_________________

Give me kudos and see what happens to your GMAT score :-)

Kudos [?]: 9 [0], given: 44

Manager
Manager
avatar
B
Joined: 30 Apr 2013
Posts: 91

Kudos [?]: [0], given: 9

CAT Tests
Re: The results of the company's cost-cutting measures are evident in its [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 10 Nov 2017, 22:16
In Option c - Ing modifier falling should modify the preceding word or noun if there is no comma but here it is modifying which (profits). Someone please explain

Kudos [?]: [0], given: 9

Re: The results of the company's cost-cutting measures are evident in its   [#permalink] 10 Nov 2017, 22:16

Go to page   Previous    1   2   3   [ 50 posts ] 

Display posts from previous: Sort by

The results of the company's cost-cutting measures are evident in its

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  


GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Terms and Conditions| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.