GMAT Question of the Day - Daily to your Mailbox; hard ones only

It is currently 21 Nov 2018, 08:34

LIVE NOW!

LBS is Calling R1 Admits - Join Chat Room to Catch the Latest Action


Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel
Events & Promotions in November
PrevNext
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
28293031123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
2526272829301
Open Detailed Calendar

Welcome to Visa Forum for International Applicants

  new topic post reply Update application status  
Author Message
Board of Directors
User avatar
V
Status: Stepping into my 10 years long dream
Joined: 18 Jul 2015
Posts: 3616
Premium Member Reviews Badge
Welcome to Visa Forum for International Applicants  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 15 Jun 2018, 09:54
4
2

Ask your Visa Questions and Share Visa Interview Experience



Welcome - This forum has been created to help applicants who have already won the battle of getting admitted to B Schools and are now in the process of Visa Applications.

You can use this forum for following purposes:

  • Ask questions on How to fill DS160 form
  • What is Sevis Fees? When and how to pay it?
  • When to book your interview slot?
  • What is bio-metric process and how it differs from the interview process?
  • What is 221G paper slip?
  • How should I be dressed for the inteview?
  • What all documents should I carry for Biometric process?
  • What all documents should I carry for Interview process?
  • And many more general discussions!

If there is a particular resource you looked for but cannot locate, please post a request on this forum and we would love to help! :-)

_________________

My GMAT Story: From V21 to V40
My MBA Journey: My 10 years long MBA Dream
My Secret Hacks: Best way to use GMATClub | Importance of an Error Log!
Verbal Resources: All SC Resources at one place | All CR Resources at one place
Blog: Subscribe to Question of the Day Blog
GMAT Club Inbuilt Error Log Functionality - View More.
New Visa Forum - Ask all your Visa Related Questions - here.
New! Best Reply Functionality on GMAT Club!
Find a bug in the new email templates and get rewarded with 2 weeks of GMATClub Tests for free
Check our new About Us Page here.

Intern
Intern
avatar
B
Joined: 22 Jun 2018
Posts: 22
Location: India
Schools: Jenkins (II)
GMAT 1: 690 Q55 V45
GRE 1: Q167 V153
GPA: 3.67
Re: Welcome to Visa Forum for International Applicants  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 27 Jun 2018, 01:41
1
If I go for 2 years study at USA will allow me for 2+3 years work visa and followed by H1B. HOW ABOUT ONE YEAR FULL TIME COURSE? Will get same work visa ??? Thanks

Posted from my mobile device
Board of Directors
User avatar
V
Status: Stepping into my 10 years long dream
Joined: 18 Jul 2015
Posts: 3616
Premium Member Reviews Badge
Re: Welcome to Visa Forum for International Applicants  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 27 Jun 2018, 04:01
KCP479 wrote:
If I go for 2 years study at USA will allow me for 2+3 years work visa and followed by H1B. HOW ABOUT ONE YEAR FULL TIME COURSE? Will get same work visa ??? Thanks


Hey KCP479 ,

Thank you for your query. I am happy to help. :-)

As per my knowledge, F1 visa is issued for 5 years to everyone irrespective of the study you are going to do.

What matters is how much is going to be your duraction of study and the OPT period. You cannot stay beyond that period no matter whether your F1 is still valid.

For example,

If you do 2 years MBA, you can use F1 for 2 years study and 1 year OPT.

If you do 2 years STEM Course, you can use F1 for 2 years study and 3 years OPT.

If you do 1 year MBA, you can use F1 for 1 year study and 1 year OPT.

I hope that helps. :-)
_________________

My GMAT Story: From V21 to V40
My MBA Journey: My 10 years long MBA Dream
My Secret Hacks: Best way to use GMATClub | Importance of an Error Log!
Verbal Resources: All SC Resources at one place | All CR Resources at one place
Blog: Subscribe to Question of the Day Blog
GMAT Club Inbuilt Error Log Functionality - View More.
New Visa Forum - Ask all your Visa Related Questions - here.
New! Best Reply Functionality on GMAT Club!
Find a bug in the new email templates and get rewarded with 2 weeks of GMATClub Tests for free
Check our new About Us Page here.

Intern
Intern
avatar
B
Joined: 22 Jun 2018
Posts: 22
Location: India
Schools: Jenkins (II)
GMAT 1: 690 Q55 V45
GRE 1: Q167 V153
GPA: 3.67
Re: Welcome to Visa Forum for International Applicants  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 28 Jun 2018, 01:07
Thanks for reply mate.

What is stem course? That means one year study plus one year OpT or 2 years study plus 2 years OpT.

However website says all F1 applicant gets 60 months visa validity.

Posted from my mobile device
Board of Directors
User avatar
V
Status: Stepping into my 10 years long dream
Joined: 18 Jul 2015
Posts: 3616
Premium Member Reviews Badge
Re: Welcome to Visa Forum for International Applicants  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 28 Jun 2018, 01:19
Hey KCP479 ,

STEM is an acronym for the fields of science, technology, engineering and math.

So, if you do any course that touches above fields, you will be considered for 2 years course + 3 years OPT.

Other than that, rule is simple: MBA duration + 1 year OPT.

I hope that helps. :-)
_________________

My GMAT Story: From V21 to V40
My MBA Journey: My 10 years long MBA Dream
My Secret Hacks: Best way to use GMATClub | Importance of an Error Log!
Verbal Resources: All SC Resources at one place | All CR Resources at one place
Blog: Subscribe to Question of the Day Blog
GMAT Club Inbuilt Error Log Functionality - View More.
New Visa Forum - Ask all your Visa Related Questions - here.
New! Best Reply Functionality on GMAT Club!
Find a bug in the new email templates and get rewarded with 2 weeks of GMATClub Tests for free
Check our new About Us Page here.

SVP
SVP
User avatar
D
Joined: 26 Mar 2013
Posts: 1890
Reviews Badge CAT Tests
Re: Welcome to Visa Forum for International Applicants  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 10 Jul 2018, 02:02
1
abhimahna wrote:
Hey KCP479 ,

STEM is an acronym for the fields of science, technology, engineering and math.

So, if you do any course that touches above fields, you will be considered for 2 years course + 3 years OPT.

Other than that, rule is simple: MBA duration + 1 year OPT.

I hope that helps. :-)


Nice Forum abhimahna :thumbup:

I would like to highlight important piece of info as people may miss your point. Any STEM program MUST be declared officially as STEM. Some people assume that the program is STEM just because of some scientific courses or math courses. STEM program has a registered number at the government.

Also the STEM could be 1 Year of study (or other duration such as PHD) but the critical point is that it is 3 years OPT.

I hope it helps.
Intern
Intern
avatar
B
Joined: 22 Jun 2018
Posts: 22
Location: India
Schools: Jenkins (II)
GMAT 1: 690 Q55 V45
GRE 1: Q167 V153
GPA: 3.67
Re: Welcome to Visa Forum for International Applicants  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 15 Jul 2018, 08:15
Thank you so much guys for replies. How about 11 months MBA? They got 1 year OPT as well? Same as other MBA courses?

Posted from my mobile device
Intern
Intern
avatar
B
Joined: 02 Jul 2017
Posts: 9
GMAT 1: 650 Q48 V30
GPA: 2.8
Reviews Badge CAT Tests
Re: Welcome to Visa Forum for International Applicants  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 10 Aug 2018, 06:55
Hi abhimahna,

What do you think about the current visa scenario in the USA. Many of my friends who did a non-STEM course (e.g. LLM, Environment Policy, etc) are finding it very hard to find a job. One was a batch a topper and still could not land a job. Companies look hesitant to hire international students. Is it the same for MBA grads?

I would really like to hear your views on this.
SVP
SVP
User avatar
D
Joined: 26 Mar 2013
Posts: 1890
Reviews Badge CAT Tests
Re: Welcome to Visa Forum for International Applicants  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 10 Aug 2018, 09:35
j.shivank wrote:
Hi abhimahna,

What do you think about the current visa scenario in the USA. Many of my friends who did a non-STEM course (e.g. LLM, Environment Policy, etc) are finding it very hard to find a job. One was a batch a topper and still could not land a job. Companies look hesitant to hire international students. Is it the same for MBA grads?

I would really like to hear your views on this.


You can read the recent article. It may help getting a closer look. My advice is to target big schools.

https://www.wsj.com/articles/u-s-worker ... 1533124800
Manager
Manager
User avatar
B
Status: sleeping
Joined: 20 Jul 2018
Posts: 52
Location: United States (NY)
GMAT 1: 650 Q42 V38
GRE 1: Q161 V164
Re: Welcome to Visa Forum for International Applicants  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 10 Aug 2018, 12:01
abhimahna wrote:
Hey KCP479 ,

STEM is an acronym for the fields of science, technology, engineering and math.

So, if you do any course that touches above fields, you will be considered for 2 years course + 3 years OPT.

Other than that, rule is simple: MBA duration + 1 year OPT.

I hope that helps. :-)


if stem gets that much more, why would anyone do MBA over a stem course?
_________________

NYC based Verbal and Writing tutor; taking clients pro bono atm

Intern
Intern
avatar
B
Joined: 24 Aug 2018
Posts: 9
Concentration: General Management, International Business
Re: Welcome to Visa Forum for International Applicants  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 24 Aug 2018, 17:08
Even a international student with STEM degree finds it hard, because of the change in H1B policy. Don't pin your hope on visa. Gaining knowledge from the program should be our motto.
Intern
Intern
avatar
B
Joined: 14 Aug 2017
Posts: 7
Location: India
Schools: Duke '21 (A)
GPA: 3.75
Re: Welcome to Visa Forum for International Applicants  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 04 Nov 2018, 06:24
Hi,

I have been admitted to Fuqua daytime MBA program. I am an Indian citizen and was rejected a B2 visa in July’18. I also have a relative in US (green card holder) and I mentioned his details in my previous VISA application. How should I prepare myself for the VISa interview, considering I have double fold disadvantage:
1) Have been rejected US visa once already
2) have a cousin living in the US

Also do I need to apply for loan before going in for my VISA interview? In there a minimum amount that should be kept in my bank account at the time of my interview.
MBA Section Director
User avatar
D
Affiliations: GMATClub
Joined: 22 May 2017
Posts: 1030
Concentration: Nonprofit
GPA: 4
WE: Engineering (Computer Software)
Welcome to Visa Forum for International Applicants  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 04 Nov 2018, 06:52
lakshaychopranitj wrote:
Hi,

I have been admitted to Fuqua daytime MBA program. I am an Indian citizen and was rejected a B2 visa in July’18. I also have a relative in US (green card holder) and I mentioned his details in my previous VISA application. How should I prepare myself for the VISa interview, considering I have double fold disadvantage:
1) Have been rejected US visa once already
2) have a cousin living in the US

Also do I need to apply for loan before going in for my VISA interview? In there a minimum amount that should be kept in my bank account at the time of my interview.


Hi lakshaychopranitj,

I am no expert in visa forum but I would like to let you know my opinion from my experience with US visa.

Having a cousin living in the US is not a disadvantage. In fact, it is good that you mentioned it in the past application. I don't think this is the reason for your past visa rejection.

During your past visa interview, you might have received a letter citing the reason for your visa rejection. Just make sure how you are going to explain why that reason is not an issue.

Also, I guess you should have some proof of funds to show to the Visa officer about how you are going to fund your MBA like any scholarship/fellowship you have received etc. I carried a letter from my sponsor as financing proof for my interview.

You will receive a lot of help from Duke admissions office regarding your visa. They must have helped many India applicants in this matter. I advise you to reach out to them.
_________________

New project wSTAT(which Schools To Apply To?)

B-School app with GRE

New - RC Butler - 2 RC's everyday

Board of Directors
User avatar
V
Status: Stepping into my 10 years long dream
Joined: 18 Jul 2015
Posts: 3616
Premium Member Reviews Badge
Re: Welcome to Visa Forum for International Applicants  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 04 Nov 2018, 07:06
lakshaychopranitj wrote:
Hi,

I have been admitted to Fuqua daytime MBA program. I am an Indian citizen and was rejected a B2 visa in July’18. I also have a relative in US (green card holder) and I mentioned his details in my previous VISA application. How should I prepare myself for the VISa interview, considering I have double fold disadvantage:
1) Have been rejected US visa once already
2) have a cousin living in the US

Also do I need to apply for loan before going in for my VISA interview? In there a minimum amount that should be kept in my bank account at the time of my interview.


Hey lakshaychopranitj ,

I am happy to help.

Rejection of US visa of different type won't be an issue since this time you are going for studies.

You did a mistake of mentioning the details of your cousin. But I think if you can somehow prove them that you will come back after studies, you should be good. Just tell them that you have a passion for coming back to XYZ industry and implement something/take bigger roles.

Finally, you need to show them that you have the expenses you need for your MBA. You can either show that via your bank account or via a loan approval application. I showed the later and it worked fine for me.

Usually, they don't ask for these documents but you should always be ready with such documents because who knows they ask you.

Let me know if you have further questions.

All the best :-)
_________________

My GMAT Story: From V21 to V40
My MBA Journey: My 10 years long MBA Dream
My Secret Hacks: Best way to use GMATClub | Importance of an Error Log!
Verbal Resources: All SC Resources at one place | All CR Resources at one place
Blog: Subscribe to Question of the Day Blog
GMAT Club Inbuilt Error Log Functionality - View More.
New Visa Forum - Ask all your Visa Related Questions - here.
New! Best Reply Functionality on GMAT Club!
Find a bug in the new email templates and get rewarded with 2 weeks of GMATClub Tests for free
Check our new About Us Page here.

Intern
Intern
avatar
B
Joined: 14 Aug 2017
Posts: 7
Location: India
Schools: Duke '21 (A)
GPA: 3.75
Re: Welcome to Visa Forum for International Applicants  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 04 Nov 2018, 23:05
Thanks a lot for the revert. I have written down an email to Fuqua, meanwhile what are the suggested documents to be carried during the interview. If someone else is partially sponsoring my education then what am I supposed to carry apart from a letter from that person and his/her passbook. Is there a minimum amount that one should have in his/her bank account at the time of the interview?
Board of Directors
User avatar
V
Status: Stepping into my 10 years long dream
Joined: 18 Jul 2015
Posts: 3616
Premium Member Reviews Badge
Re: Welcome to Visa Forum for International Applicants  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 05 Nov 2018, 18:09
lakshaychopranitj wrote:
Thanks a lot for the revert. I have written down an email to Fuqua, meanwhile what are the suggested documents to be carried during the interview. If someone else is partially sponsoring my education then what am I supposed to carry apart from a letter from that person and his/her passbook. Is there a minimum amount that one should have in his/her bank account at the time of the interview?


Hi lakshaychopranitj ,

There is no requirement of any minimum account. You need to show that you have the money. If you can do so, you should be good.

If someone else is sponsoring, then you may need to have a letter head from that person saying he/she is sponsoring. I think you might need to have this written over an affidavit. I am not sure though.

Good luck :-)
_________________

My GMAT Story: From V21 to V40
My MBA Journey: My 10 years long MBA Dream
My Secret Hacks: Best way to use GMATClub | Importance of an Error Log!
Verbal Resources: All SC Resources at one place | All CR Resources at one place
Blog: Subscribe to Question of the Day Blog
GMAT Club Inbuilt Error Log Functionality - View More.
New Visa Forum - Ask all your Visa Related Questions - here.
New! Best Reply Functionality on GMAT Club!
Find a bug in the new email templates and get rewarded with 2 weeks of GMATClub Tests for free
Check our new About Us Page here.

GMAT Club Bot
Re: Welcome to Visa Forum for International Applicants &nbs [#permalink] 05 Nov 2018, 18:09
Display posts from previous: Sort by

Welcome to Visa Forum for International Applicants

  new topic post reply Update application status  


Copyright

GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.