GMAT Question of the Day - Daily to your Mailbox; hard ones only

It is currently 12 Nov 2018, 16:38

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel
Events & Promotions in November
PrevNext
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
28293031123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
2526272829301
Open Detailed Calendar
  • Essential GMAT Time-Management Hacks

     November 14, 2018

     November 14, 2018

     08:00 PM MST

     09:00 PM MST

    Join the webinar and learn time-management tactics that will guarantee you answer all questions, in all sections, on time. Save your spot today! Nov. 14th at 7 PM PST
  • $450 Tuition Credit & Official CAT Packs FREE

     November 15, 2018

     November 15, 2018

     10:00 PM MST

     11:00 PM MST

    EMPOWERgmat is giving away the complete Official GMAT Exam Pack collection worth $100 with the 3 Month Pack ($299)

What is the smallest positive integer n for which 324 is a

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 16 Jun 2010
Posts: 14
What is the smallest positive integer n for which 324 is a  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post Updated on: 01 Jun 2014, 08:38
1
15
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Difficulty:

  45% (medium)

Question Stats:

62% (01:28) correct 38% (01:19) wrong based on 835 sessions

HideShow timer Statistics

What is the smallest positive integer n for which 324 is a factor of 6^n?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
E. 6

Originally posted by chintzzz on 19 Jun 2010, 00:09.
Last edited by Bunuel on 01 Jun 2014, 08:38, edited 1 time in total.
Edited the question.
Most Helpful Expert Reply
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 50544
Re: please confirm answer  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 Jun 2010, 00:30
3
4
chintzzz wrote:
I tried solving the following question and arrived at (a). Please confirm if my answer is correct or the official answer (c) is correct.

What is the smallest positive integer n for which 324 is a factor of 6 to the power of 2.

A.2
B.3
C.4
D.5
E.6


Guess should be 6 to the power of \(n\).

Given: if \(6^n=324*k\), then \(n_{min}=?\)

\(6^n=2^n*3^n=324*k=2^2*3^4*k\) --> \(n_{min}=4\) (for \(k=2^2=4\)).

Answer: C.
_________________

New to the Math Forum?
Please read this: Ultimate GMAT Quantitative Megathread | All You Need for Quant | PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 12 Rules for Posting!!!

Resources:
GMAT Math Book | Triangles | Polygons | Coordinate Geometry | Factorials | Circles | Number Theory | Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets | PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders | GMAT Prep Software Analysis | SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) | Tricky questions from previous years.

Collection of Questions:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
Extra-hard Quant Tests with Brilliant Analytics

Most Helpful Community Reply
SVP
SVP
User avatar
Status: The Best Or Nothing
Joined: 27 Dec 2012
Posts: 1827
Location: India
Concentration: General Management, Technology
WE: Information Technology (Computer Software)
Re: What is the smallest positive integer n for which 324 is a  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 04 Mar 2014, 01:36
2
4
6^n / 324

324 = 6*6*3*3

We would require minimum n =4 so that 6*6*3*3 divides the number

Answer = C
_________________

Kindly press "+1 Kudos" to appreciate :)

General Discussion
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 07 Oct 2006
Posts: 61
Location: India
Re: please confirm answer  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 Jun 2010, 00:49
Hi Bunuel,

Even I thought there was some problem with the question. Good that you were able to find the mistake :-D

Thanks.
_________________

-------------------------------------
Please give kudos, if my post is helpful.

For English Grammar tips, consider visiting http://www.grammar-quizzes.com/index.html.

Manager
Manager
User avatar
Joined: 18 Nov 2013
Posts: 66
Location: India
GMAT Date: 12-26-2014
WE: Information Technology (Computer Software)
Re: What is the smallest positive integer n for which 324 is a  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 04 Mar 2014, 01:49
1
Clearly n = 2 and n = 3 would result in smaller numbers for 6^n/324. You can strike them off.

Put n = 4, and divide 324 into further factors, we get 6*6*6*6/6*6*3*3. Hence, the answer is C.
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 13 Dec 2013
Posts: 36
GMAT 1: 620 Q42 V33
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: What is the smallest positive integer n for which 324 is a  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 01 Jun 2014, 07:14
Hi,

Bunuel, so the problem stem changed to "2" instead of "n"?

thanks.
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 50544
Re: What is the smallest positive integer n for which 324 is a  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 01 Jun 2014, 08:40
Enael wrote:
Hi,

Bunuel, so the problem stem changed to "2" instead of "n"?

thanks.


The question is:

What is the smallest positive integer n for which 324 is a factor of 6^n?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
E. 6

Edited the original post.

Similar questions to practice:
if-n-is-a-positive-integer-and-n-2-is-divisible-by-96-then-127364.html
if-n-is-a-positive-integer-and-n-2-is-divisible-by-72-then-90523.html
a-certain-clock-marks-every-hour-by-striking-a-number-of-tim-91750.html
if-m-and-n-are-positive-integer-and-1800m-n3-what-is-108985.html
if-x-and-y-are-positive-integers-and-180x-y-100413.html
n-is-a-positive-integer-and-k-is-the-product-of-all-integer-104272.html
if-x-is-a-positive-integer-and-x-2-is-divisible-by-32-then-88388.html
if-n-and-y-are-positive-integers-and-450y-n-92562.html
if-5400mn-k-4-where-m-n-and-k-are-positive-integers-109284.html
if-144-x-is-an-integer-and-108-x-is-an-integer-which-of-the-128415.html

Hope this helps.
_________________

New to the Math Forum?
Please read this: Ultimate GMAT Quantitative Megathread | All You Need for Quant | PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 12 Rules for Posting!!!

Resources:
GMAT Math Book | Triangles | Polygons | Coordinate Geometry | Factorials | Circles | Number Theory | Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets | PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders | GMAT Prep Software Analysis | SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) | Tricky questions from previous years.

Collection of Questions:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
Extra-hard Quant Tests with Brilliant Analytics

Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 10 Mar 2013
Posts: 11
Premium Member
Re: please confirm answer  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 13 Jun 2014, 09:43
I understand the part where "6^n=2^n*3^n=324*k=2^2*3^4*k "
however I don't understand how you get k = 4 in "--> n_{min}=4 (for k=2^2=4)."

I understand the other solutions, however I would like to understand this one better, please. Thank you.

Bunuel wrote:
chintzzz wrote:
I tried solving the following question and arrived at (a). Please confirm if my answer is correct or the official answer (c) is correct.

What is the smallest positive integer n for which 324 is a factor of 6 to the power of 2.

A.2
B.3
C.4
D.5
E.6


Guess should be 6 to the power of \(n\).

Given: if \(6^n=324*k\), then \(n_{min}=?\)

\(6^n=2^n*3^n=324*k=2^2*3^4*k\) --> \(n_{min}=4\) (for \(k=2^2=4\)).

Answer: C.
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 50544
Re: please confirm answer  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 13 Jun 2014, 09:59
2
1
farhanabad wrote:
I understand the part where "6^n=2^n*3^n=324*k=2^2*3^4*k "
however I don't understand how you get k = 4 in "--> n_{min}=4 (for k=2^2=4)."

I understand the other solutions, however I would like to understand this one better, please. Thank you.

Bunuel wrote:
chintzzz wrote:
I tried solving the following question and arrived at (a). Please confirm if my answer is correct or the official answer (c) is correct.

What is the smallest positive integer n for which 324 is a factor of 6 to the power of 2.

A.2
B.3
C.4
D.5
E.6


Guess should be 6 to the power of \(n\).

Given: if \(6^n=324*k\), then \(n_{min}=?\)

\(6^n=2^n*3^n=324*k=2^2*3^4*k\) --> \(n_{min}=4\) (for \(k=2^2=4\)).

Answer: C.


\(6^n=2^n*3^n\).

\(324=2^2*3^4\).

Now, 6^n to be a multiple of 324, the powers of its primes must be at least as large as powers of primes in 324. Thus the least value of n for which 6^n is a multiple of 324 is 4.

Does this make sense?
_________________

New to the Math Forum?
Please read this: Ultimate GMAT Quantitative Megathread | All You Need for Quant | PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 12 Rules for Posting!!!

Resources:
GMAT Math Book | Triangles | Polygons | Coordinate Geometry | Factorials | Circles | Number Theory | Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets | PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders | GMAT Prep Software Analysis | SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) | Tricky questions from previous years.

Collection of Questions:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
Extra-hard Quant Tests with Brilliant Analytics

Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 10 Mar 2013
Posts: 11
Premium Member
Re: please confirm answer  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 13 Jun 2014, 10:08
Yes, I guess I thought there was a magic formula where K = (2^n * 3^n)/((2^2*3^4). I wanted to learn how you would solve that.

Thanks again.
Manager
Manager
User avatar
Joined: 03 Jan 2015
Posts: 62
Concentration: Strategy, Marketing
WE: Research (Pharmaceuticals and Biotech)
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: What is the smallest positive integer n for which 324 is a  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 Jan 2015, 15:27
Bunuel wrote:
chintzzz wrote:
I tried solving the following question and arrived at (a). Please confirm if my answer is correct or the official answer (c) is correct.

What is the smallest positive integer n for which 324 is a factor of 6 to the power of 2.

A.2
B.3
C.4
D.5
E.6


Guess should be 6 to the power of \(n\).

Given: if \(6^n=324*k\), then \(n_{min}=?\)

\(6^n=2^n*3^n=324*k=2^2*3^4*k\) --> \(n_{min}=4\) (for \(k=2^2=4\)).

Answer: C.


Hi,

The question asks for minimum value of n^th power of 6. Because 324 = 2^2*3^2 i.e. 324 = 6^2*3^2. So shouldn't n = 2?

TO
EMPOWERgmat Instructor
User avatar
V
Status: GMAT Assassin/Co-Founder
Affiliations: EMPOWERgmat
Joined: 19 Dec 2014
Posts: 12841
Location: United States (CA)
GMAT 1: 800 Q51 V49
GRE 1: Q170 V170
What is the smallest positive integer n for which 324 is a  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 Jan 2015, 18:44
2
Hi All,

This question can be solved with a bit of Number Property knowledge and TESTing THE ANSWERS.

We're asked for the SMALLEST positive integer N for which 324 is a FACTOR of 6^N.

In other words, which of these answers is SMALLEST and makes 6^N/324 is an integer.

Since we're dealing with positives, and the answer choices are numbers, we can just "brute force" the answer choices until we find a match....

A: N = 2 6^2 = 36 36/324 is NOT an integer. Eliminate A.

B: N = 3 6^3 = 216 216/324 is NOT an integer. Eliminate B.

C: N = 4 6^4 = 1296 1296/324 might "look" tough, but consider the patterns.... "12" is divisibly by "3" (4 times) and "96" is divisibly by "24" (also 4 times), so 1296/324 = 4. This IS an integer, so C MUST be the answer.

Final Answer:

GMAT assassins aren't born, they're made,
Rich
_________________

760+: Learn What GMAT Assassins Do to Score at the Highest Levels
Contact Rich at: Rich.C@empowergmat.com

Rich Cohen

Co-Founder & GMAT Assassin

Special Offer: Save $75 + GMAT Club Tests Free
  Official GMAT Exam Packs + 70 Pt. Improvement Guarantee
www.empowergmat.com/

*****Select EMPOWERgmat Courses now include ALL 6 Official GMAC CATs!*****

Current Student
User avatar
Joined: 18 Jul 2015
Posts: 41
Location: Brazil
Concentration: General Management, Strategy
GMAT 1: 640 Q39 V38
GMAT 2: 700 Q47 V38
Re: What is the smallest positive integer n for which 324 is a  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 05 Feb 2016, 09:23
The simplest way for me to solve the question is:

Prime factorisation of 324 = 2^2x3^4
Prime factorisation of 6 = 2x3

We need to have at least four factors of 2 and 3 on the number 6^N in order to end with an integer.

Answer C.
CEO
CEO
User avatar
P
Status: GMATINSIGHT Tutor
Joined: 08 Jul 2010
Posts: 2689
Location: India
GMAT: INSIGHT
WE: Education (Education)
Reviews Badge
Re: What is the smallest positive integer n for which 324 is a  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 05 Feb 2016, 10:30
chintzzz wrote:
What is the smallest positive integer n for which 324 is a factor of 6^n?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
E. 6


324 = 4*81 = 2^2*3^4

i.e. 6^n=2^n*3^n must have atleast 2^2*3^4

i.e. n Min must be 4

Answer: Option C
_________________

Prosper!!!
GMATinsight
Bhoopendra Singh and Dr.Sushma Jha
e-mail: info@GMATinsight.com I Call us : +91-9999687183 / 9891333772
Online One-on-One Skype based classes and Classroom Coaching in South and West Delhi
http://www.GMATinsight.com/testimonials.html

ACCESS FREE GMAT TESTS HERE:22 ONLINE FREE (FULL LENGTH) GMAT CAT (PRACTICE TESTS) LINK COLLECTION

Director
Director
User avatar
P
Joined: 27 May 2012
Posts: 604
Premium Member
Re: What is the smallest positive integer n for which 324 is a  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 16 Sep 2018, 00:59
chintzzz wrote:
What is the smallest positive integer n for which 324 is a factor of 6^n?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
E. 6


Dear Moderator,

Please retag this question from " Work /rate problems " to " Arithmetic ". Thank you.
_________________

- Stne

Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 50544
Re: What is the smallest positive integer n for which 324 is a  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 16 Sep 2018, 01:01
stne wrote:
chintzzz wrote:
What is the smallest positive integer n for which 324 is a factor of 6^n?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
E. 6


Dear Moderator,

Please retag this question from " Work /rate problems " to " Arithmetic ". Thank you.

________________________
Edited. The tags. Thank you.
_________________

New to the Math Forum?
Please read this: Ultimate GMAT Quantitative Megathread | All You Need for Quant | PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 12 Rules for Posting!!!

Resources:
GMAT Math Book | Triangles | Polygons | Coordinate Geometry | Factorials | Circles | Number Theory | Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets | PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders | GMAT Prep Software Analysis | SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) | Tricky questions from previous years.

Collection of Questions:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
Extra-hard Quant Tests with Brilliant Analytics

VP
VP
User avatar
P
Joined: 09 Mar 2016
Posts: 1053
What is the smallest positive integer n for which 324 is a  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 16 Sep 2018, 01:21
1
chintzzz wrote:
What is the smallest positive integer n for which 324 is a factor of 6^n?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
E. 6




factorize 324 ---> \(2^2*3^4\)

factorize 6 ---> \(2^1*3^1\)

\(\frac{2^1*3^1}{2^2*3^4}\)

now so that \(6^n\) is divisible by 324 we need to add at least as many powers as 324 has

i.e. \(2^1*3^1\) = \(2^2*3^4\) (must be equal)

--> \(6^n\) = \(2^1*2^1*3^1*3^3\) = \(2^2*3^4\) YAY :)
VP
VP
avatar
P
Joined: 07 Dec 2014
Posts: 1108
Re: What is the smallest positive integer n for which 324 is a  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 16 Sep 2018, 15:02
chintzzz wrote:
What is the smallest positive integer n for which 324 is a factor of 6^n?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
E. 6


6^3=216=2/3*324
6^4=6*2/3*324=1296
1296/324=4
C
GMAT Club Bot
Re: What is the smallest positive integer n for which 324 is a &nbs [#permalink] 16 Sep 2018, 15:02
Display posts from previous: Sort by

What is the smallest positive integer n for which 324 is a

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  


Copyright

GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.