GMAT Question of the Day - Daily to your Mailbox; hard ones only

It is currently 24 Mar 2019, 12:31

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

Which of the following describes all the values of y for whi

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

 
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
G
Joined: 19 Oct 2012
Posts: 306
Location: India
Concentration: General Management, Operations
GMAT 1: 660 Q47 V35
GMAT 2: 710 Q50 V38
GPA: 3.81
WE: Information Technology (Computer Software)
Which of the following describes all the values of y for whi  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post Updated on: 14 Oct 2013, 10:21
10
24
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Difficulty:

  85% (hard)

Question Stats:

48% (01:45) correct 52% (01:44) wrong based on 332 sessions

HideShow timer Statistics

Which of the following describes all the values of y for which y < y^2 ?

A. 1 < y
B. −1 < y < 0
C. y < −1
D. 1/y < 1
E. 0 < y < 1

I wanted an algebraic approach to solve this question. Any pointers are welcomed. 8-)

Kudos if you like the question. :-D

_________________

Citius, Altius, Fortius


Originally posted by TheMechanic on 14 Oct 2013, 10:15.
Last edited by Bunuel on 14 Oct 2013, 10:21, edited 1 time in total.
Renamed the topic and edited the question.
Most Helpful Expert Reply
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 53800
Re: Which of the following describes all the values of y for whi  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 14 Oct 2013, 10:23
12
1
vabhs192003 wrote:
Which of the following describes all the values of y for which y < y^2 ?

A. 1 < y
B. −1 < y < 0
C. y < −1
D. 1/y < 1
E. 0 < y < 1

I wanted an algebraic approach to solve this question. Any pointers are welcomed. 8-)

Kudos if you like the question. :-D


From y < y^2, it follows that y is not 0, thus y^2>0. Divide both parts by it: y/y^2 < 1 --> 1/y < 1.

Answer: D.
_________________

New to the Math Forum?
Please read this: Ultimate GMAT Quantitative Megathread | All You Need for Quant | PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 12 Rules for Posting!!!

Resources:
GMAT Math Book | Triangles | Polygons | Coordinate Geometry | Factorials | Circles | Number Theory | Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets | PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders | GMAT Prep Software Analysis | SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) | Tricky questions from previous years.

Collection of Questions:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
Extra-hard Quant Tests with Brilliant Analytics

General Discussion
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 13 Aug 2012
Posts: 93
Re: Which of the following describes all the values of y for whi  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 15 Oct 2013, 07:40
Bunuel wrote:
vabhs192003 wrote:
Which of the following describes all the values of y for which y < y^2 ?

A. 1 < y
B. −1 < y < 0
C. y < −1
D. 1/y < 1
E. 0 < y < 1

I wanted an algebraic approach to solve this question. Any pointers are welcomed. 8-)

Kudos if you like the question. :-D


From y < y^2, it follows that y is not 0, thus y^2>0. Divide both parts by it: y/y^2 < 1 --> 1/y < 1.

Answer: D.

Hi bunuel, Your method is really easy but could you look at what i did just to tell me where i'm making a mistake?
\(y<y^2\)
\(y^2-y>0\)
\(y(y-1)>0\)
Two cases arise:-
Case I: When both are positive
either\(y>0\) or \(Y>1\), Thus \(y>1\)

Case II: When both are negative
\(Y<0\) and \(y<1\) thus \(Y<0\)

From the above two cases\(Y<0\) and \(Y>1\).

Where am I going wrong????
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 53800
Re: Which of the following describes all the values of y for whi  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 15 Oct 2013, 08:56
2
1
mahendru1992 wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
vabhs192003 wrote:
Which of the following describes all the values of y for which y < y^2 ?

A. 1 < y
B. −1 < y < 0
C. y < −1
D. 1/y < 1
E. 0 < y < 1

I wanted an algebraic approach to solve this question. Any pointers are welcomed. 8-)

Kudos if you like the question. :-D


From y < y^2, it follows that y is not 0, thus y^2>0. Divide both parts by it: y/y^2 < 1 --> 1/y < 1.

Answer: D.

Hi bunuel, Your method is really easy but could you look at what i did just to tell me where i'm making a mistake?
\(y<y^2\)
\(y^2-y>0\)
\(y(y-1)>0\)
Two cases arise:-
Case I: When both are positive
either\(y>0\) or \(Y>1\), Thus \(y>1\)

Case II: When both are negative
\(Y<0\) and \(y<1\) thus \(Y<0\)

From the above two cases\(Y<0\) and \(Y>1\).

Where am I going wrong????


Yes, y < y^2 means that either y < 0 or y > 1.

If y < 0, then 1/y = negative < 0 < 1.
If y > 1, then 1/y < 1.

So, D is correct.
_________________

New to the Math Forum?
Please read this: Ultimate GMAT Quantitative Megathread | All You Need for Quant | PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 12 Rules for Posting!!!

Resources:
GMAT Math Book | Triangles | Polygons | Coordinate Geometry | Factorials | Circles | Number Theory | Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets | PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders | GMAT Prep Software Analysis | SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) | Tricky questions from previous years.

Collection of Questions:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
Extra-hard Quant Tests with Brilliant Analytics

Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 13 Aug 2012
Posts: 93
Re: Which of the following describes all the values of y for whi  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 15 Oct 2013, 09:00
Oh Thanks! I expected a verbatim answer because usually that is the case. I'll have to be careful in evaluating the choices from now on.
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 09 Aug 2013
Posts: 2
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: Which of the following describes all the values of y for whi  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 16 Oct 2013, 07:37
Bunuel wrote:
vabhs192003 wrote:
Which of the following describes all the values of y for which y < y^2 ?

A. 1 < y
B. −1 < y < 0
C. y < −1
D. 1/y < 1
E. 0 < y < 1

I wanted an algebraic approach to solve this question. Any pointers are welcomed. 8-)

Kudos if you like the question. :-D


From y < y^2, it follows that y is not 0, thus y^2>0. Divide both parts by it: y/y^2 < 1 --> 1/y < 1.

Answer: D.



Hi Bunnel

I got your method of solving the equation. But could you please tell me why answer choice C is incorrect , won't y < -1 lead to all values for which y < y^2 ?

Thanks in advance !
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 53800
Re: Which of the following describes all the values of y for whi  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 16 Oct 2013, 07:38
1
SN30 wrote:
Hi Bunnel

I got your method of solving the equation. But could you please tell me why answer choice C is incorrect , won't y < -1 lead to all values for which y < y^2 ?

Thanks in advance !


We are given that y < 0 or y > 1. So, y, for example can be 2, thus y < -1 is not always true.
_________________

New to the Math Forum?
Please read this: Ultimate GMAT Quantitative Megathread | All You Need for Quant | PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 12 Rules for Posting!!!

Resources:
GMAT Math Book | Triangles | Polygons | Coordinate Geometry | Factorials | Circles | Number Theory | Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets | PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders | GMAT Prep Software Analysis | SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) | Tricky questions from previous years.

Collection of Questions:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
Extra-hard Quant Tests with Brilliant Analytics

SVP
SVP
User avatar
Joined: 06 Sep 2013
Posts: 1676
Concentration: Finance
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: Which of the following describes all the values of y for whi  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 01 Jan 2014, 07:27
Bunuel wrote:
vabhs192003 wrote:
Which of the following describes all the values of y for which y < y^2 ?

A. 1 < y
B. −1 < y < 0
C. y < −1
D. 1/y < 1
E. 0 < y < 1

I wanted an algebraic approach to solve this question. Any pointers are welcomed. 8-)

Kudos if you like the question. :-D


From y < y^2, it follows that y is not 0, thus y^2>0. Divide both parts by it: y/y^2 < 1 --> 1/y < 1.

Answer: D.


I also solved it factorizing y^2-y>0
y(y-1)>0

Two cases:
y<0 or y>1

Now if y>0

Then 1/y<1 is y>1, by reciprocal. So we have case 1 checked

Then if y<0

We have that 1/y<1, do not flip inequality. y<1<0

So we have second case

Therefore D is the correct answer

PS. Its fine not to flip inequality in second case no? Just wanted to confirm this

Thanks

Cheers!
J :)
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 26 Feb 2012
Posts: 97
Location: India
Concentration: General Management, Finance
WE: Engineering (Telecommunications)
Re: Which of the following describes all the values of y for whi  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 14 Mar 2014, 23:42
1
jlgdr wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
vabhs192003 wrote:
Which of the following describes all the values of y for which y < y^2 ?

A. 1 < y
B. −1 < y < 0
C. y < −1
D. 1/y < 1
E. 0 < y < 1

I wanted an algebraic approach to solve this question. Any pointers are welcomed. 8-)

Kudos if you like the question. :-D


From y < y^2, it follows that y is not 0, thus y^2>0. Divide both parts by it: y/y^2 < 1 --> 1/y < 1.

Answer: D.


I also solved it factorizing y^2-y>0
y(y-1)>0

Two cases:
y<0 or y>1

Now if y>0

Then 1/y<1 is y>1, by reciprocal. So we have case 1 checked

Then if y<0

We have that 1/y<1, do not flip inequality. y<1<0

So we have second case

Therefore D is the correct answer

PS. Its fine not to flip inequality in second case no? Just wanted to confirm this

Thanks

Cheers!
J :)



Mr J

Could you why did u get Two cases:y<0 or y>1 after factorization .?
I did the factorization lets c... Y^2-Y>0
=>Y(Y-1)>0
=>Y>0 and Y>1
Then i have checked the answer and landed upon D...

Rgds
Prasannajeet
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 26 Feb 2012
Posts: 97
Location: India
Concentration: General Management, Finance
WE: Engineering (Telecommunications)
Re: Which of the following describes all the values of y for whi  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 14 Mar 2014, 23:43
jlgdr wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
vabhs192003 wrote:
Which of the following describes all the values of y for which y < y^2 ?

A. 1 < y
B. −1 < y < 0
C. y < −1
D. 1/y < 1
E. 0 < y < 1

I wanted an algebraic approach to solve this question. Any pointers are welcomed. 8-)

Kudos if you like the question. :-D


From y < y^2, it follows that y is not 0, thus y^2>0. Divide both parts by it: y/y^2 < 1 --> 1/y < 1.

Answer: D.


I also solved it factorizing y^2-y>0
y(y-1)>0

Two cases:
y<0 or y>1

Now if y>0

Then 1/y<1 is y>1, by reciprocal. So we have case 1 checked

Then if y<0

We have that 1/y<1, do not flip inequality. y<1<0

So we have second case

Therefore D is the correct answer

PS. Its fine not to flip inequality in second case no? Just wanted to confirm this

Thanks

Cheers!
J :)



Mr J

Could you why did u get Two cases:y<0 or y>1 after factorization .?
I did the factorization lets c... Y^2-Y>0
=>Y(Y-1)>0
=>Y>0 and Y>1
Then i have checked the answer and landed upon D...

Rgds
Prasannajeet
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 53800
Which of the following describes all the values of y for whi  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 15 Mar 2014, 05:32
1
prasannajeet wrote:
Could you why did u get Two cases:y<0 or y>1 after factorization .?
I did the factorization lets c... Y^2-Y>0
=>Y(Y-1)>0
=>Y>0 and Y>1
Then i have checked the answer and landed upon D...

Rgds
Prasannajeet


If you think about it, you should understand that y>0 and y>1 does not make any sense. What could be the values of y in this case?

y(y-1)>0 --> the "roots" are 0 and 1, this gives us 3 ranges:

y<0;
0<y<1;
y>1.

Next, test some extreme value for y: if y is some large enough number, say 10, then both multiples will be positive which gives the positive result for the whole expression, so when y>1 the expression is positive. Now the trick: as in the 3rd range expression is positive then in the 2nd it'll be negative and finally in the 1st it'll be positive again: + - + . So, the ranges when the expression is positive are: y<0 and y>1.

Check this for more: x2-4x-94661.html#p731476

Hope it helps.
_________________

New to the Math Forum?
Please read this: Ultimate GMAT Quantitative Megathread | All You Need for Quant | PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 12 Rules for Posting!!!

Resources:
GMAT Math Book | Triangles | Polygons | Coordinate Geometry | Factorials | Circles | Number Theory | Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets | PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders | GMAT Prep Software Analysis | SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) | Tricky questions from previous years.

Collection of Questions:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
Extra-hard Quant Tests with Brilliant Analytics

Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
Joined: 21 Oct 2013
Posts: 416
Which of the following describes all the values of y for  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Jun 2014, 03:22
Which of the following describes all the values of y for which y < y^2?
A) 1 < y
B) −1 < y < 0
C) y < −1
D) 1/y < 1
E) 0 < y < 1
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 53800
Re: Which of the following describes all the values of y for whi  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Jun 2014, 03:24
1
Manager
Manager
avatar
B
Joined: 27 May 2014
Posts: 79
Re: Which of the following describes all the values of y for whi  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Jun 2014, 14:18
What is y = -4. Then y<-1 holds true but y>1 does not....
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 53800
Re: Which of the following describes all the values of y for whi  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Jun 2014, 14:24
Manager
Manager
avatar
B
Joined: 27 May 2014
Posts: 79
Re: Which of the following describes all the values of y for whi  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Jun 2014, 14:31
If we have two solutions : y<0 and y>1, and the above comment was if y is equal to 2, Y<0 does not hold up. But if y=-3 then y>1 does not hold up.... maybe I'm not understanding the explanation completely. I still don't understand why choice C won't work
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 53800
Re: Which of the following describes all the values of y for whi  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Jun 2014, 14:59
bankerboy30 wrote:
If we have two solutions : y<0 and y>1, and the above comment was if y is equal to 2, Y<0 does not hold up. But if y=-3 then y>1 does not hold up.... maybe I'm not understanding the explanation completely. I still don't understand why choice C won't work


\(y < 0\) and \(y > 1\) are the ranges for which \(y < y^2\) holds true. For any \(y\) from these ranges, \(y\) is less than \(y^2\).

Option C is not true because the question asks to find ALL the values of \(y\) for which \(y\) is less than \(y^2\). And while for \(y < -1\), \(y\) is indeed less than \(y^2\), this range (\(y < -1\)) does not cover ALL the values of \(y\) for which \(y\) is less than \(y^2\). Namely it does not cover range \(-1\leq{y}<0\) and range \(y>1\).

I think you need to brush up fundamentals on inequality:


Hope it helps.
_________________

New to the Math Forum?
Please read this: Ultimate GMAT Quantitative Megathread | All You Need for Quant | PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 12 Rules for Posting!!!

Resources:
GMAT Math Book | Triangles | Polygons | Coordinate Geometry | Factorials | Circles | Number Theory | Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets | PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders | GMAT Prep Software Analysis | SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) | Tricky questions from previous years.

Collection of Questions:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
Extra-hard Quant Tests with Brilliant Analytics

Manager
Manager
avatar
B
Joined: 10 Mar 2014
Posts: 187
Premium Member
Re: Which of the following describes all the values of y for whi  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 07 Jul 2014, 03:17
Bunuel wrote:
vabhs192003 wrote:
Which of the following describes all the values of y for which y < y^2 ?

A. 1 < y
B. −1 < y < 0
C. y < −1
D. 1/y < 1
E. 0 < y < 1

I wanted an algebraic approach to solve this question. Any pointers are welcomed. 8-)

Kudos if you like the question. :-D


From y < y^2, it follows that y is not 0, thus y^2>0. Divide both parts by it: y/y^2 < 1 --> 1/y < 1.

Answer: D.


Hi Bunnel,

I have a query for ans. choice A

here it is mentioned y<1 i.e. y >1. if y>1 then always y<y^2.

Please clarify this. What is the issue in this logic

Thanks.
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 53800
Re: Which of the following describes all the values of y for whi  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 07 Jul 2014, 03:24
PathFinder007 wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
vabhs192003 wrote:
Which of the following describes all the values of y for which y < y^2 ?

A. 1 < y
B. −1 < y < 0
C. y < −1
D. 1/y < 1
E. 0 < y < 1

I wanted an algebraic approach to solve this question. Any pointers are welcomed. 8-)

Kudos if you like the question. :-D


From y < y^2, it follows that y is not 0, thus y^2>0. Divide both parts by it: y/y^2 < 1 --> 1/y < 1.

Answer: D.


Hi Bunnel,

I have a query for ans. choice A

here it is mentioned y<1 i.e. y >1. if y>1 then always y<y^2.

Please clarify this. What is the issue in this logic

Thanks.


The question does not ask for the option which must be true. The question asks to find ALL the values of y for which y is less than y^2. Please check here: which-of-the-following-describes-all-the-values-of-y-for-whi-161602.html#p1378717
_________________

New to the Math Forum?
Please read this: Ultimate GMAT Quantitative Megathread | All You Need for Quant | PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 12 Rules for Posting!!!

Resources:
GMAT Math Book | Triangles | Polygons | Coordinate Geometry | Factorials | Circles | Number Theory | Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets | PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders | GMAT Prep Software Analysis | SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) | Tricky questions from previous years.

Collection of Questions:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
Extra-hard Quant Tests with Brilliant Analytics

Intern
Intern
User avatar
B
Joined: 29 Aug 2013
Posts: 39
Location: Bangladesh
GPA: 3.76
WE: Supply Chain Management (Transportation)
Re: Which of the following describes all the values of y for whi  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 Dec 2015, 11:26
Which of the following describes all the values of y for which y < y^2 ?

A. 1 < y
B. −1 < y < 0
C. y < −1
D. 1/y < 1
E. 0 < y < 1


I solved it as per below and plucked the wrong answer. Can anyone please explain where i am wrong:

y < y^2
Or, y^2>y
Or, y^2/y>y/y
Or, y>1
Or, 1<y

Hereby, I choose "A".
_________________

Appreciate Kudos if the post seems worthwhile!

GMAT Club Bot
Re: Which of the following describes all the values of y for whi   [#permalink] 19 Dec 2015, 11:26

Go to page    1   2    Next  [ 26 posts ] 

Display posts from previous: Sort by

Which of the following describes all the values of y for whi

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  


Copyright

GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.