Last visit was: 20 Jul 2024, 09:43 It is currently 20 Jul 2024, 09:43
Close
GMAT Club Daily Prep
Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History
Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.
Close
Request Expert Reply
Confirm Cancel
SORT BY:
Date
Tags:
Difficulty: 505-555 Level,   Science,   Short Passage,                     
Show Tags
Hide Tags
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
Joined: 17 Sep 2016
Posts: 442
Own Kudos [?]: 85 [0]
Given Kudos: 147
Send PM
Director
Director
Joined: 29 Jun 2017
Posts: 776
Own Kudos [?]: 401 [0]
Given Kudos: 2198
Send PM
GMAT Club Verbal Expert
Joined: 13 Aug 2009
Status: GMAT/GRE/LSAT tutors
Posts: 6990
Own Kudos [?]: 64542 [3]
Given Kudos: 1823
Location: United States (CO)
GMAT 1: 780 Q51 V46
GMAT 2: 800 Q51 V51
GRE 1: Q170 V170

GRE 2: Q170 V170
Send PM
Intern
Intern
Joined: 14 Aug 2017
Posts: 13
Own Kudos [?]: 1 [0]
Given Kudos: 33
Send PM
Re: Carotenoids, a family of natural pigments, form an important part of [#permalink]
GMATNinja I'm not clear about question 3
I was considering choice A and choice E. But, I chose A. Could you please help clarify why choice E is the correct one ?
Appreciate your help.
GMAT Club Verbal Expert
Joined: 13 Aug 2009
Status: GMAT/GRE/LSAT tutors
Posts: 6990
Own Kudos [?]: 64542 [11]
Given Kudos: 1823
Location: United States (CO)
GMAT 1: 780 Q51 V46
GMAT 2: 800 Q51 V51
GRE 1: Q170 V170

GRE 2: Q170 V170
Send PM
Re: Carotenoids, a family of natural pigments, form an important part of [#permalink]
6
Kudos
5
Bookmarks
Expert Reply
Nonktp wrote:
GMATNinja I'm not clear about question 3
I was considering choice A and choice E. But, I chose A. Could you please help clarify why choice E is the correct one ?
Appreciate your help.

Quote:
3. The passage suggests that relatively bright carotenoid-based coloration is a signal of which of the following characteristics in males of certain animal species?

Consider this quote from the passage:

    "Studies of several animal species have shown that when choosing mates, females prefer males with brighter carotenoid-based coloration."

In other words, a male’s bright, carotenoid-based coloration makes it a more desirable mate for females.

Now, let’s take a look at (A) and (E) to see if we can find a reason to eliminate each answer choice. Here’s (A):

Quote:
(A) Readiness for mating behavior

So, does the passage suggest that bright, carotenoid-based coloration signals that an animal is READY to mate? It definitely suggests that such coloration signals a DESIRABLE mate, but that is different than being READY for mating behavior. In other words, an animal could be a desirable mate but still not be ready to mate. Eliminate (A).

And here’s (E):

Quote:
(E) Fitness as a mate

You could claim the passage doesn’t mention the fitness as a mate of an animal with bright, carotenoid-based coloration, but the question asks what the passage suggests. The passage makes clear that females prefer bright coloration when choosing a mate. Presumably, that coloration is indicative of a male’s fitness as a mate. Otherwise, females would not prefer it. With that in mind, (E) is the correct answer to question 3.

I hope that helps!
Manager
Manager
Joined: 22 Jul 2019
Posts: 71
Own Kudos [?]: 10 [0]
Given Kudos: 38
Send PM
Re: Carotenoids, a family of natural pigments, form an important part of [#permalink]
The passage implies which of the following about the insects from which animals acquire carotenoids?

Hi Can everyone explain what is the meaning of "from which"?
Intern
Intern
Joined: 08 Jul 2019
Posts: 10
Own Kudos [?]: 2 [0]
Given Kudos: 135
Send PM
Re: Carotenoids, a family of natural pigments, form an important part of [#permalink]
GMATNinja wrote:
zoezhuyan wrote:
Quote:
3. The passage suggests that relatively bright carotenoid-based coloration is a signal of which of the following characteristics in males of certain animal species?

(A) Readiness for mating behavior
(B) Ability to fight
(C) Particular feeding preferences
(D) Recovery from parasite infestation
(E) Fitness as a mate


Dear GMATNinja

I struggle between D and E, I chose D because the statement "
Quote:
whereas males that are genetically resistant will use fewer carotenoids for fighting disease
"
Does not it imply that recovered from carotenoids?


Please help.

Bright carotenoid-based coloration might indicate a strong immune system and, thus, an ability to recover well from a parasite infestation. But bright carotenoid-based coloration does NOT indicate that the animal IS recovering from parasite infestation. The coloration is a sign that the male is fit as a mate, not that the male is actively recovering from an illness or infection.

In other words, you cannot point to male with bright carotenoid-based coloration and say, "oh, that male must be recovering from a parasite infestation right now."

I hope that helps!


GMATNinja could you please tell why A is wrong here. Honestly, I didnt' understand the meaning of E "Fitness as a mate"
GMAT Club Verbal Expert
Joined: 13 Aug 2009
Status: GMAT/GRE/LSAT tutors
Posts: 6990
Own Kudos [?]: 64542 [1]
Given Kudos: 1823
Location: United States (CO)
GMAT 1: 780 Q51 V46
GMAT 2: 800 Q51 V51
GRE 1: Q170 V170

GRE 2: Q170 V170
Send PM
Re: Carotenoids, a family of natural pigments, form an important part of [#permalink]
1
Kudos
Expert Reply
ypetrunina wrote:
GMATNinja wrote:
zoezhuyan wrote:
Quote:
3. The passage suggests that relatively bright carotenoid-based coloration is a signal of which of the following characteristics in males of certain animal species?

(A) Readiness for mating behavior
(B) Ability to fight
(C) Particular feeding preferences
(D) Recovery from parasite infestation
(E) Fitness as a mate


Dear GMATNinja

I struggle between D and E, I chose D because the statement "
Quote:
whereas males that are genetically resistant will use fewer carotenoids for fighting disease
"
Does not it imply that recovered from carotenoids?


Please help.

Bright carotenoid-based coloration might indicate a strong immune system and, thus, an ability to recover well from a parasite infestation. But bright carotenoid-based coloration does NOT indicate that the animal IS recovering from parasite infestation. The coloration is a sign that the male is fit as a mate, not that the male is actively recovering from an illness or infection.

In other words, you cannot point to male with bright carotenoid-based coloration and say, "oh, that male must be recovering from a parasite infestation right now."

I hope that helps!


GMATNinja could you please tell why A is wrong here. Honestly, I didnt' understand the meaning of E "Fitness as a mate"

Answer choice (A) for question 3 is discussed in this post. Take a look and let us know if you still have any questions!
Intern
Intern
Joined: 24 Oct 2019
Posts: 13
Own Kudos [?]: 3 [0]
Given Kudos: 45
Send PM
Re: Carotenoids, a family of natural pigments, form an important part of [#permalink]
Enjoyed it! A nice and a tricky one.
Intern
Intern
Joined: 04 Jan 2019
Posts: 38
Own Kudos [?]: 34 [1]
Given Kudos: 52
Send PM
Re: Carotenoids, a family of natural pigments, form an important part of [#permalink]
1
Kudos
Got 3 out of 5
These two were incorrect. :(

3. The passage suggests that relatively bright carotenoid-based coloration is a signal of which of the following characteristics in males of certain animal species?

(A) Readiness for mating behavior
(B) Ability to fight
(C) Particular feeding preferences
(D) Recovery from parasite infestation
(E) Fitness as a mate


4. The passage implies which of the following about the insects from which animals acquire carotenoids?

(A) They do not produce carotenoids themselves.
(B) They use carotenoids primarily for coloration.
(C) They maintain constant levels of carotenoids in their tissues.
(D) They are unable to use carotenoids to boost their immune system.
(E) They are available in greater abundance than are carotenoid-bearing plants.
Current Student
Joined: 15 Jun 2020
Posts: 314
Own Kudos [?]: 81 [0]
Given Kudos: 245
Location: United States
GPA: 3.3
Send PM
Re: Carotenoids, a family of natural pigments, form an important part of [#permalink]
Why is E better than A? The below is my analysis for E, but I feel like it could also be used for A...

3. The passage suggests that relatively bright carotenoid-based coloration is a signal of which of the following characteristics in males of certain animal species?

(A) Readiness for mating behavior
Is the "readiness" portion wrong? They're not getting ready because they are ALREADY ready. They already have bright coloration, which means they have a strong immune system (which therefore means they need fewer Cs for fight disease and will advertise [presumably, for attracting females] BECAUSE they are already ready to mate)


(E) Fitness as a mate
???males can use scarce carotenoids either (1) for immune defense and detoxification or (2) for attracting females??? and "Males that are more susceptible to disease and parasites will have to use their carotenoids to boost their immune systems (AKA use it for 1), whereas males that are genetically resistant will use fewer carotenoids for fighting disease and will advertise (for whom? For attracting females) this by using the pigments for flashy display instead" (AKA use it for 2)

Hopefully this all makes sense... thank you in advance experts
GMAT Club Verbal Expert
Joined: 13 Aug 2009
Status: GMAT/GRE/LSAT tutors
Posts: 6990
Own Kudos [?]: 64542 [0]
Given Kudos: 1823
Location: United States (CO)
GMAT 1: 780 Q51 V46
GMAT 2: 800 Q51 V51
GRE 1: Q170 V170

GRE 2: Q170 V170
Send PM
Re: Carotenoids, a family of natural pigments, form an important part of [#permalink]
Expert Reply
samgyupsal wrote:
Why is E better than A? The below is my analysis for E, but I feel like it could also be used for A...

3. The passage suggests that relatively bright carotenoid-based coloration is a signal of which of the following characteristics in males of certain animal species?

(A) Readiness for mating behavior
Is the "readiness" portion wrong? They're not getting ready because they are ALREADY ready. They already have bright coloration, which means they have a strong immune system (which therefore means they need fewer Cs for fight disease and will advertise [presumably, for attracting females] BECAUSE they are already ready to mate)


(E) Fitness as a mate
???males can use scarce carotenoids either (1) for immune defense and detoxification or (2) for attracting females??? and "Males that are more susceptible to disease and parasites will have to use their carotenoids to boost their immune systems (AKA use it for 1), whereas males that are genetically resistant will use fewer carotenoids for fighting disease and will advertise (for whom? For attracting females) this by using the pigments for flashy display instead" (AKA use it for 2)

Hopefully this all makes sense... thank you in advance experts

(A) and (E) for question 3 is discussed in this post. Take a look and let us know if you have any further questions!
Manager
Manager
Joined: 28 Dec 2016
Posts: 93
Own Kudos [?]: 27 [0]
Given Kudos: 56
Schools: Rotman '24
GMAT 1: 660 Q49 V31
GMAT 2: 600 Q46 V25
Send PM
Re: Carotenoids, a family of natural pigments, form an important part of [#permalink]
got 4 out of 5 correct in 12 minutes . Need to work on speed , it seems
VP
VP
Joined: 10 Jul 2019
Posts: 1385
Own Kudos [?]: 577 [0]
Given Kudos: 1656
Send PM
Re: Carotenoids, a family of natural pigments, form an important part of [#permalink]
NandishSS wrote:
HI GMATNinja , mikemcgarry , egmat , sayantanc2k, RonPurewal , DmitryFarber , MagooshExpert (Carolyn), ccooley , GMATNinjaTwo , SarahPurewal , EMPOWERgmatVerbal

Here is the relavent part but how to infer?

Animals acquire carotenoids either directly (from the plants and algae that produce them) or indirectly (by eating insects) and store them in a variety of tissues.

4. The passage implies which of the following about the insects from which animals acquire carotenoids?

(A) They do not produce carotenoids themselves.
(B) They use carotenoids primarily for coloration.
(C) They maintain constant levels of carotenoids in their tissues.
(D) They are unable to use carotenoids to boost their immune system.
(E) They are available in greater abundance than are carotenoid-bearing plants.


Then passage mentions that plants and algae produce the caratenoids themselves. When the animals eat the plants/algae they get carat. DIRECTLY.

The passage differentiates the acquisition from insects. Animals acquire the caratenoids INDIRECTLY from insects.



So, it can be inferred that if the insects produce their own carat, as plants/algae do, there would NOT be a need to group eating the insects in another category called. “indirect” acquisition.

In other words, if the insects had been able to produce their own carat similar to plants and algae, the passage would have grouped the insects together with plants/algae.

Instead, the passage separates the acquisition method by which the animals get the carat. into “direct” and “indirect”.

Thus it can be inferred that unlike the plants and algae that are part of the “direct grouping”, insects can not produce their own carat.

Posted from my mobile device
Current Student
Joined: 04 Aug 2020
Posts: 4
Own Kudos [?]: 1 [0]
Given Kudos: 47
Location: United States (MA)
GMAT 1: 740 Q50 V39
GPA: 3.73
Send PM
Re: Carotenoids, a family of natural pigments, form an important part of [#permalink]
In Question 1.

Quote:
1. According to the “conventional view” referred to in line 13 of the passage, brighter carotenoid-based coloration in certain species suggests that an individual

(A) lives in a habitat rich in carotenoid-bearing plants and insects
(B) has efficient detoxification processes
(C) has a superior immune system
(D) possesses superior foraging capacity
(E) is currently capable of reproducing


According to the passage, per the conventional view brighter carotenoid-based coloration in certain Males would suggest that those males posses superior foraging capacity. But this question is not about a few certain males. This question is about
Quote:
brighter carotenoid-based coloration in certain species
. If the whole species has brighter carotenoid-based coloration wouldn't that mean that no individual has the superior foraging capacity? I chose D and then got confused by the wording of the question and ended up choosing A. To me the passage does not provide enough info to answer this question.

GMATNinja could you help me out with my thought process. I know I'm reading too much into the question, but that's what the whole exam is I suppose.
Intern
Intern
Joined: 01 Jul 2020
Posts: 11
Own Kudos [?]: 12 [0]
Given Kudos: 405
Location: Canada
Concentration: Finance, Sustainability
GPA: 3.75
Send PM
Re: Carotenoids, a family of natural pigments, form an important part of [#permalink]
One suggestion in reading these passages, do not try to go really deep into details. Just review steps in your head and move on.

Best of lucks to you all

Cheers
Current Student
Joined: 16 Aug 2018
Posts: 89
Own Kudos [?]: 92 [0]
Given Kudos: 503
Location: India
GMAT 1: 600 Q44 V31
GMAT 2: 710 Q49 V38
GRE 1: Q162 V150
GPA: 3.33
Send PM
Re: Carotenoids, a family of natural pigments, form an important part of [#permalink]
Sahils57 wrote:
In Question 1.

Quote:
1. According to the “conventional view” referred to in line 13 of the passage, brighter carotenoid-based coloration in certain species suggests that an individual

(A) lives in a habitat rich in carotenoid-bearing plants and insects
(B) has efficient detoxification processes
(C) has a superior immune system
(D) possesses superior foraging capacity
(E) is currently capable of reproducing


According to the passage, per the conventional view brighter carotenoid-based coloration in certain Males would suggest that those males posses superior foraging capacity. But this question is not about a few certain males. This question is about
Quote:
brighter carotenoid-based coloration in certain species
. If the whole species has brighter carotenoid-based coloration wouldn't that mean that no individual has the superior foraging capacity? I chose D and then got confused by the wording of the question and ended up choosing A. To me the passage does not provide enough info to answer this question.

GMATNinja could you help me out with my thought process. I know I'm reading too much into the question, but that's what the whole exam is I suppose.




Hi,

brighter itself will suggest certain comparison here. It means there are few which are less bright than others in the same species.
I would suggest not to think deeply into the questions, mostly the tricky part will be the answers not the questions.
GMAT Club Verbal Expert
Joined: 13 Aug 2009
Status: GMAT/GRE/LSAT tutors
Posts: 6990
Own Kudos [?]: 64542 [2]
Given Kudos: 1823
Location: United States (CO)
GMAT 1: 780 Q51 V46
GMAT 2: 800 Q51 V51
GRE 1: Q170 V170

GRE 2: Q170 V170
Send PM
Re: Carotenoids, a family of natural pigments, form an important part of [#permalink]
2
Bookmarks
Expert Reply

Question 1


Sahils57 wrote:
In Question 1.

Quote:
1. According to the “conventional view” referred to in line 13 of the passage, brighter carotenoid-based coloration in certain species suggests that an individual

(A) lives in a habitat rich in carotenoid-bearing plants and insects
(B) has efficient detoxification processes
(C) has a superior immune system
(D) possesses superior foraging capacity
(E) is currently capable of reproducing


According to the passage, per the conventional view brighter carotenoid-based coloration in certain Males would suggest that those males posses superior foraging capacity. But this question is not about a few certain males. This question is about
Quote:
brighter carotenoid-based coloration in certain species
. If the whole species has brighter carotenoid-based coloration wouldn't that mean that no individual has the superior foraging capacity? I chose D and then got confused by the wording of the question and ended up choosing A. To me the passage does not provide enough info to answer this question.

GMATNinja could you help me out with my thought process. I know I'm reading too much into the question, but that's what the whole exam is I suppose.

It's important to note that the question is framed in terms of the conventional view. What does the conventional view say? It says that males who are better foragers can signal their superior ability to others because they will eat more carotenoids and have brighter colors. So the question is asking what it means if an individual within a species has brighter colors according to the conventional view.

Before diving into the answer choices, it's helpful to note that the passage presents an alternative view to the conventional view. The passage states that there's evidence that brighter colors signal information about detoxification and the immune system.

In addition, take another look at the entire stem for question 1:
Quote:
brighter carotenoid-based coloration in certain species suggests that an individual

What does the word "in" mean here? It could mean the entire species has brighter coloration. But then what would the reference to the individual be about? A better interpretation is that the question is asking about an individual with brighter coloration within a species that experiences carotenoid-based coloration. So, the question doesn't ask about the species as a whole -- instead, it asks about certain individuals who have brighter coloration.

With all of that background, we should be ready to move through the answer choices.

Quote:
(A) lives in a habitat rich in carotenoid-bearing plants and insects

This answer choice might be interesting if we were talking about entire species. But, as discussed above, the question is about individuals within species. And the conventional view is about individuals having superior foraging abilities -- not about the levels of carotenoid-bearing plans and insects in a particular habitat. So we can eliminate answer choice (A).

Quote:
(B) has efficient detoxification processes

The passage discusses detoxification. However, it's the second view, not the conventional view, that says that detoxification is important. The question is about the conventional view, so answer choice (B) is out.

Quote:
(C) has a superior immune system

Similar to answer choice (B), the passage does discuss the immune system, but this is associated with the second view, not the conventional view, so we can eliminate this answer choice.

Quote:
(D) possesses superior foraging capacity

This is exactly what the conventional view is about: brighter coloration demonstrates superior foraging abilities. We'll leave answer choice (D) in.

Quote:
(E) is currently capable of reproducing

The conventional view implicitly touches on reproduction because the brighter colored males send a signal to females. But what is the signal? That the brighter colored males are better foragers. There's no indication that the signal is that the brighter colored males are capable of reproducing. So answer choice (E) is out.

That leaves us with answer choice (D) as the correct answer.

I hope that helps!
Retired Moderator
Joined: 31 May 2017
Posts: 746
Own Kudos [?]: 676 [1]
Given Kudos: 53
Concentration: Technology, Strategy
Send PM
Re: Carotenoids, a family of natural pigments, form an important part of [#permalink]
1
Kudos
Took 7 mins and 45 seconds to read the passage, take notes and answer all 5 questions. Here is my analysis

RC00423-01
1. According to the “conventional view” referred to in line 13 of the passage, brighter carotenoid-based coloration in certain species suggests that an individual

The passage clearly says "The conventional view is that carotenoids are meaningful because they are rare: healthier males can forage for more of the pigments than can their inferior counterparts."
If the carotenoids are rare, there will be a competition among animals to get them and naturally stronger animals gets more carotenoids. Option D clearly states that.

(A) lives in a habitat rich in carotenoid-bearing plants and insects
(B) has efficient detoxification processes
(C) has a superior immune system
(D) possesses superior foraging capacity
(E) is currently capable of reproducing

Ans D

RC00423-02
2. The idea that carotenoid-based coloration is significant partly because carotenoids are required for health suggests that a lack of bright coloration in a male is most likely to indicate which of the following?

The passage says animals can either use carotenoid for boosting immunity OR use it for coloration, the passage does not mention whether carotenoids can be used for both. So if carotenoid is used to boosts immunity , then animal would not have carotenoid to increase bright coloration which clearly says that animal has low immunity which is the reason it used carotenoid to boosts immunity in first place. Option C clearly says this.

(A) Inefficient detoxification processes
(B) Immunity to parasite infestation
(C) Low genetic resistance to disease
(D) Lack of interest in mating
(E) Lack of carotenoid-storing tissues

Ans C

RC00423-03
3. The passage suggests that relatively bright carotenoid-based coloration is a signal of which of the following characteristics in males of certain animal species?
This statement is similar to question 2. If animals used carotenoid to improve coloration, it means animal did not need carotenoid to improve immunity , so this says animal has good immunity. Option E explains this line of thinking.

(A) Readiness for mating behavior
(B) Ability to fight
(C) Particular feeding preferences
(D) Recovery from parasite infestation
(E) Fitness as a mate

Ans E

RC00423-04
4. The passage implies which of the following about the insects from which animals acquire carotenoids?

Passage says Animals acquire carotenoids either directly (from the plants and algae that produce them) or indirectly (by eating insects) -- Passage clearly says carotenoid is produced by plants and algae and insects get their carotenoid from plants and algae. This proves that Insects do not produce carotenoid themselves.

(A) They do not produce carotenoids themselves.
(B) They use carotenoids primarily for coloration.
(C) They maintain constant levels of carotenoids in their tissues.
(D) They are unable to use carotenoids to boost their immune system.
(E) They are available in greater abundance than are carotenoid-bearing plants.

Ans A

RC00423-05
5. Information in the passage suggests that which of the following is true of carotenoids that a male animal uses for detoxification processes?
This is a straightforward question, passage clearly states males can use scarce carotenoids either for immune defense and detoxification or for attracting females

(A) They were not acquired directly from plants and algae.
(B) They cannot be replenished through foraging.
(C) They cannot be used simultaneously to brighten coloration.
(D) They do not affect the animal's susceptibility to parasites.
(E) They increase the chances that the animal will be selected as a mate.

Ans C
Intern
Intern
Joined: 25 Nov 2019
Posts: 1
Own Kudos [?]: 1 [0]
Given Kudos: 9
Send PM
Re: Carotenoids, a family of natural pigments, form an important part of [#permalink]
Hi Guys,

For the first question, isn't option C a better choice than option D ?
Since it is clearly stated that the carotenoid based coloration can only happen when the species is not using it for immunity purpose
(It may be that males can use scarce carotenoids either for immune defense and detoxification or for attracting females. Males that are more susceptible to disease and parasites will have to use their carotenoids to boost their immune systems, whereas males that are genetically resistant will use fewer carotenoids for fighting disease and will advertise this by using the pigments for flashy display instead.)

So it implies that this coloration is dur to high immunity because if this was not the case (bright coloration), then carotenoids will be used for immunity rather than coloration.

Please correct me where I'm going wrong in understanding this.

Thanks !
GMAT Club Bot
Re: Carotenoids, a family of natural pigments, form an important part of [#permalink]
   1   2   3   4   
Moderators:
GMAT Club Verbal Expert
6989 posts
GMAT Club Verbal Expert
236 posts
GRE Forum Moderator
14065 posts