It is currently 12 Dec 2017, 14:00

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

Events & Promotions

Events & Promotions in June
Open Detailed Calendar

If |x | + |y | = -x – y and xy does not equal 0, which of the followin

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

Expert Post
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 42571

Kudos [?]: 135384 [0], given: 12691

If |x | + |y | = -x – y and xy does not equal 0, which of the followin [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 15 Oct 2014, 15:42
Expert's post
32
This post was
BOOKMARKED
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Difficulty:

  25% (medium)

Question Stats:

74% (01:05) correct 26% (01:25) wrong based on 821 sessions

HideShow timer Statistics

Tough and Tricky questions: Absolute Values.



If |x | + |y | = -x – y and xy does not equal 0, which of the following must be true?

A. x + y > 0
B. x + y < 0
C. x – y > 0
D. x – y < 0
E. x^2 – y^2 > 0
[Reveal] Spoiler: OA

_________________

New to the Math Forum?
Please read this: Ultimate GMAT Quantitative Megathread | All You Need for Quant | PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 12 Rules for Posting!!!

Resources:
GMAT Math Book | Triangles | Polygons | Coordinate Geometry | Factorials | Circles | Number Theory | Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets | PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders | GMAT Prep Software Analysis | SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) | Tricky questions from previous years.

Collection of Questions:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
Extra-hard Quant Tests with Brilliant Analytics

Kudos [?]: 135384 [0], given: 12691

3 KUDOS received
Intern
Intern
User avatar
Joined: 18 Dec 2013
Posts: 34

Kudos [?]: 29 [3], given: 98

Location: Canada
GPA: 2.84
WE: Project Management (Telecommunications)
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: If |x | + |y | = -x – y and xy does not equal 0, which of the followin [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 15 Oct 2014, 19:12
3
This post received
KUDOS
2
This post was
BOOKMARKED
Bunuel wrote:

Tough and Tricky questions: Absolute Values.



If |x | + |y | = -x – y and xy does not equal 0, which of the following must be true?

A. x + y > 0
B. x + y < 0
C. x – y > 0
D. x – y < 0
E. x^2 – y^2 > 0


:banana
[Reveal] Spoiler:
Answer: B
Took me about 2 mins to complete. Feedback's are welcome, if I have missed or omitted anything from my method

Question stem mentions \(|X | + |Y| = -X -Y\) --> from this you can drive that only possibility to satisfy the equation is when \(X & Y\) both are negative.
Example: Assume \(X=-2\) and \(Y=-1\)
Then, substitute in the given equation \(LHS = |-2|+|-1| = 2+1\) & \(RHS = -(-2)-(-1) = 2+1 = 3\)
Therefore, \(LHS = RHS\)

Now, that you know \(X & Y\) both are negative, substitute in each option-->

option A: \(X + Y > 0\), therefore, \(-ve + -ve\) will always be less than zero, hence does not satisfy the equation.
option B: \(X+Y < 0\), therefore, \(-ve + -ve\) will always be less than zero, hence satisfies the equation.
option C: \(X - Y > 0\), therefore, \((-ve) - (-ve)\) can be less than zero or more than zero, hence does not satisfy the equation.
option D: \(X - Y < 0\), therefore, \((-ve) - (-ve)\) can be less than zero or more than zero, hence does not satisfy the equation.
option E: \(X^2-Y^2 > 0\), therefore, \((-ve)^2 - (-ve)^2 = (+ve) - (+ve)\) can be less than zero or more than zero, hence does not satisfy the equation.


Since only option B Satisfies the equation, the correct answer choice is option B

Kudos [?]: 29 [3], given: 98

Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 13 Sep 2014
Posts: 94

Kudos [?]: 36 [0], given: 51

WE: Engineering (Consulting)
Re: If |x | + |y | = -x – y and xy does not equal 0, which of the followin [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 15 Oct 2014, 19:28
From given equation, it can be easily deduced that x<0, y<0
so (-ve) + (-ve) = (-ve) < 0

Kudos [?]: 36 [0], given: 51

15 KUDOS received
Director
Director
User avatar
Joined: 25 Apr 2012
Posts: 721

Kudos [?]: 872 [15], given: 724

Location: India
GPA: 3.21
WE: Business Development (Other)
Premium Member Reviews Badge
Re: If |x | + |y | = -x – y and xy does not equal 0, which of the followin [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 16 Oct 2014, 21:05
15
This post received
KUDOS
10
This post was
BOOKMARKED
Bunuel wrote:

Tough and Tricky questions: Absolute Values.



If |x | + |y | = -x – y and xy does not equal 0, which of the following must be true?

A. x + y > 0
B. x + y < 0
C. x – y > 0
D. x – y < 0
E. x^2 – y^2 > 0



Good question: 20 sec solution

We know that for any \(|x|\geq{0}\)

We are told that \(xy \neq{0}\)that means neither x nor y is 0

Now in LHS we have |x|+|y|, which is greater than 0

So we have |x|+|y|> 0 or \(-x-y >0\) or -(x+y)>0 or\(x+y<0\)

Ans B
_________________


“If you can't fly then run, if you can't run then walk, if you can't walk then crawl, but whatever you do you have to keep moving forward.”

Kudos [?]: 872 [15], given: 724

Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 09 Jul 2014
Posts: 40

Kudos [?]: 2 [0], given: 63

Re: If |x | + |y | = -x – y and xy does not equal 0, which of the followin [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 17 Oct 2014, 09:54
If x is <0, then |x| = -x ,
so From the given equation we can figure out that x and y are both negative numbers .
thus, -ve + (-Ve) will always be <0 hence B.

Bunuel please let me know if my approach is wrong !

Kudos [?]: 2 [0], given: 63

Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 12 May 2014
Posts: 18

Kudos [?]: 14 [0], given: 4

Location: United States
Concentration: Strategy, Operations
Schools: IIMC'17
GMAT Date: 10-22-2014
GPA: 1.9
WE: Engineering (Energy and Utilities)
Re: If |x | + |y | = -x – y and xy does not equal 0, which of the followin [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Oct 2014, 03:15
according to question |x|+|y| = -x-y only when both x and y are negative(<0)..
The sum of two negative numbers is negative (<0)...hence B....



kudos:)

Kudos [?]: 14 [0], given: 4

Manager
Manager
User avatar
Status: I am not a product of my circumstances. I am a product of my decisions
Joined: 20 Jan 2013
Posts: 130

Kudos [?]: 123 [0], given: 68

Location: India
Concentration: Operations, General Management
GPA: 3.92
WE: Operations (Energy and Utilities)
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: If |x | + |y | = -x – y and xy does not equal 0, which of the followin [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Oct 2014, 06:46
2
This post was
BOOKMARKED
Bunuel wrote:

Tough and Tricky questions: Absolute Values.



If |x | + |y | = -x – y and xy does not equal 0, which of the following must be true?

A. x + y > 0
B. x + y < 0
C. x – y > 0
D. x – y < 0
E. x^2 – y^2 > 0



Given that, |x | + |y | = -x – y
LHS = |x | + |y |, implies that LHS > 0 {because mod is always +ve }

This implies that RHS > 0 i.e. -x – y > 0
- (X + Y ) > 0

Multiply by -1 on both sides and flip inequality sign

we get (X + Y ) < 0. Hence answer is B

Kudos [?]: 123 [0], given: 68

Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 13 Dec 2013
Posts: 53

Kudos [?]: 7 [0], given: 21

GPA: 2.71
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: If |x | + |y | = -x – y and xy does not equal 0, which of the followin [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 01 Jan 2015, 14:07
WoundedTiger wrote:
Bunuel wrote:

Tough and Tricky questions: Absolute Values.



If |x | + |y | = -x – y and xy does not equal 0, which of the following must be true?

A. x + y > 0
B. x + y < 0
C. x – y > 0
D. x – y < 0
E. x^2 – y^2 > 0



Good question: 20 sec solution

We know that for any \(|x|\geq{0}\)

We are told that \(xy \neq{0}\)that means neither x nor y is 0

Now in LHS we have |x|+|y|, which is greater than 0

So we have |x|+|y|> 0 or \(-x-y >0\) or -(x+y)>0 or\(x+y<0\)

Ans B


Isnt the rule |x|>0 when x is positive and |x|<0 when X is negative
(I know im mistaken, but I dont know where so please do point out )

so shouldn't -(x+y)<0

Kudos [?]: 7 [0], given: 21

Expert Post
5 KUDOS received
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 42571

Kudos [?]: 135384 [5], given: 12691

Re: If |x | + |y | = -x – y and xy does not equal 0, which of the followin [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 02 Jan 2015, 04:26
5
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
saadis87 wrote:
WoundedTiger wrote:
Bunuel wrote:

Tough and Tricky questions: Absolute Values.



If |x | + |y | = -x – y and xy does not equal 0, which of the following must be true?

A. x + y > 0
B. x + y < 0
C. x – y > 0
D. x – y < 0
E. x^2 – y^2 > 0



Good question: 20 sec solution

We know that for any \(|x|\geq{0}\)

We are told that \(xy \neq{0}\)that means neither x nor y is 0

Now in LHS we have |x|+|y|, which is greater than 0

So we have |x|+|y|> 0 or \(-x-y >0\) or -(x+y)>0 or\(x+y<0\)

Ans B


Isnt the rule |x|>0 when x is positive and |x|<0 when X is negative
(I know im mistaken, but I dont know where so please do point out )

so shouldn't -(x+y)<0


No. The absolute value of some expression is always non-negative: \(|some \ expression|\geq{0}\), no matter whether that expression itself is positive, negative or 0.

When \(x \le 0\) then \(|x|=-x\), or more generally when \(\text{some expression} \le 0\) then \(|\text{some expression}| = -(\text{some expression})\). For example: \(|-5|=5=-(-5)\);

When \(x \ge 0\) then \(|x|=x\), or more generally when \(\text{some expression} \ge 0\) then \(|\text{some expression}| = \text{some expression}\). For example: \(|5|=5\).

Theory on Abolute Values: math-absolute-value-modulus-86462.html
Absolute value tips: absolute-value-tips-and-hints-175002.html

DS Abolute Values Questions to practice: search.php?search_id=tag&tag_id=37
PS Abolute Values Questions to practice: search.php?search_id=tag&tag_id=58

Hard set on Abolute Values: inequality-and-absolute-value-questions-from-my-collection-86939.html


Hope it helps.
_________________

New to the Math Forum?
Please read this: Ultimate GMAT Quantitative Megathread | All You Need for Quant | PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 12 Rules for Posting!!!

Resources:
GMAT Math Book | Triangles | Polygons | Coordinate Geometry | Factorials | Circles | Number Theory | Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets | PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders | GMAT Prep Software Analysis | SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) | Tricky questions from previous years.

Collection of Questions:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
Extra-hard Quant Tests with Brilliant Analytics

Kudos [?]: 135384 [5], given: 12691

Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 13 Dec 2013
Posts: 53

Kudos [?]: 7 [0], given: 21

GPA: 2.71
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: If |x | + |y | = -x – y and xy does not equal 0, which of the followin [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 02 Jan 2015, 04:33
Much obliged brunel, makes much more sense. :-D

Kudos [?]: 7 [0], given: 21

Director
Director
User avatar
G
Joined: 23 Jan 2013
Posts: 602

Kudos [?]: 30 [0], given: 41

Schools: Cambridge'16
Re: If |x | + |y | = -x – y and xy does not equal 0, which of the followin [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 25 May 2015, 07:22
1
This post was
BOOKMARKED
|x| + |y| = -x-y => - (x+y)

means that x+y<0 for their negative to be positive

B

Kudos [?]: 30 [0], given: 41

Expert Post
EMPOWERgmat Instructor
User avatar
P
Status: GMAT Assassin/Co-Founder
Affiliations: EMPOWERgmat
Joined: 19 Dec 2014
Posts: 10379

Kudos [?]: 3681 [0], given: 173

Location: United States (CA)
GMAT 1: 800 Q51 V49
GRE 1: 340 Q170 V170
Re: If |x | + |y | = -x – y and xy does not equal 0, which of the followin [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 26 May 2015, 20:59
Hi All,

This question can be solved by TESTing VALUES.

We're told that |X| + |Y| = -X -Y and that neither variable equals 0. We're asked which of the following answers MUST be true (which really means "which of the following is ALWAYS TRUE no matter how many different examples we come up with....?)

As complicated as this might look, it's really just telling us to use NEGATIVE values for X and Y. From the answer choices (and their focus on the relationship to 0), we should look to pick the SAME number for BOTH variables...

IF....
X = -1
Y = -1

Answer A: X+Y > 0 -1 -1 = -2 is NOT > 0. NOT the answer
Answer B: X+Y < 0 -1 - 1 = -2 IS < 0. This is a MATCH
Answer C: X-Y > 0 -1 +1 = 0 is NOT > 0. NOT the answer
Answer D: X-Y < 0 -1 +1 = 0 is NOT < 0. NOT the answer
Answer E: X^2 – Y^2 > 0 1 - 1 = 0 is NOT > 0. NOT the answer

Final Answer:
[Reveal] Spoiler:
B


GMAT assassins aren't born, they're made,
Rich
_________________

760+: Learn What GMAT Assassins Do to Score at the Highest Levels
Contact Rich at: Rich.C@empowergmat.com

Rich Cohen

Co-Founder & GMAT Assassin

Special Offer: Save $75 + GMAT Club Tests Free
  Official GMAT Exam Packs + 70 Pt. Improvement Guarantee
www.empowergmat.com/

***********************Select EMPOWERgmat Courses now include ALL 6 Official GMAC CATs!***********************

Kudos [?]: 3681 [0], given: 173

Expert Post
2 KUDOS received
e-GMAT Representative
User avatar
S
Joined: 04 Jan 2015
Posts: 755

Kudos [?]: 2237 [2], given: 123

Re: If |x | + |y | = -x – y and xy does not equal 0, which of the followin [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 26 May 2015, 22:38
2
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
3
This post was
BOOKMARKED
Bunuel wrote:

Tough and Tricky questions: Absolute Values.



If |x | + |y | = -x – y and xy does not equal 0, which of the following must be true?

A. x + y > 0
B. x + y < 0
C. x – y > 0
D. x – y < 0
E. x^2 – y^2 > 0


Going through the solutions posted above, I realized that while most students did answer the question right, some missed out on an important nuance:

It is incorrect to say that an absolute value expression is always positive.

The correct statement is:

An absolute value expression is always non-negative.

This means, |x| 0 (please note that I wrote ≥ here in this first expression, not just >)

Similarly, |y| 0

However,we are given here that xy doesn't equal 0. This means x ≠ 0 and y ≠ 0.

This is the reason why we can write |x| > 0
and |y| > 0

Adding the two inequalities, we get: |x| + |y| > 0

This means -x - y > 0 (since |x| + |y| = -x-y)
Or, -(x+y) > 0

That is, x+ y < 0

Here is a variation of the above question that highlights the importance of the green statement above:

If |x | + |y | = -x – y, which of the following can be true?

I. x + y < 0
II. x + y = 0
III. xy = 0

(A) I only
(B) III only
(C) I and II only
(D) II and III only
(E) I, II and III


Hope this helped! :)

Best Regards

Japinder
_________________












| '4 out of Top 5' Instructors on gmatclub | 70 point improvement guarantee | www.e-gmat.com

Kudos [?]: 2237 [2], given: 123

Board of Directors
User avatar
G
Status: QA & VA Forum Moderator
Joined: 11 Jun 2011
Posts: 3106

Kudos [?]: 1144 [0], given: 327

Location: India
GPA: 3.5
WE: Business Development (Commercial Banking)
GMAT ToolKit User Premium Member
Re: If |x | + |y | = -x – y and xy does not equal 0, which of the followin [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 07 May 2016, 09:27
bimalr9 wrote:
IF |x| + |y | =-x – y and XY does not equal to 0, which of the following must be true?

A. x + y > 0 B. X+Y < 0 C. X-Y> 0 D. X-Y < 0. E. X^2 - Y^2 > 0

This is how I solved. What is the correct way to do this problem?

[Reveal] Spoiler:
I assumed the only possible value of x and y to be negative as positive value will not satisfy the given information. Taking X as -1 and Y as -1. Now,
|-1|+|-1| = - (-1) + -(-1) == > 2 = 2.
Based on this I chose ‘B’ as answer. (–X) + (-Y) <0.


IMHO that's the perfect , shortest and the best approach to deal with the Particular problem, though there are numerous approaches for solving this problem as discussed above..

Answer will hence (B) be ( Same approach)
_________________

Thanks and Regards

Abhishek....

PLEASE FOLLOW THE RULES FOR POSTING IN QA AND VA FORUM AND USE SEARCH FUNCTION BEFORE POSTING NEW QUESTIONS

How to use Search Function in GMAT Club | Rules for Posting in QA forum | Writing Mathematical Formulas |Rules for Posting in VA forum | Request Expert's Reply ( VA Forum Only )

Kudos [?]: 1144 [0], given: 327

Director
Director
User avatar
Joined: 04 Jun 2016
Posts: 645

Kudos [?]: 389 [0], given: 36

GMAT 1: 750 Q49 V43
If |x | + |y | = -x – y and xy does not equal 0, which of the followin [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 25 Jul 2016, 01:14
Bunuel wrote:

Tough and Tricky questions: Absolute Values.



If |x | + |y | = -x – y and xy does not equal 0, which of the following must be true?

A. x + y > 0
B. x + y < 0
C. x – y > 0
D. x – y < 0
E. x^2 – y^2 > 0


|x | + |y | = -x – y
Lets solve LHS
Anything that comes out of mod is positive
so |x|+|y| = postive
so |x|+|y| >0

Lets solve RHS
-x-y
-(x+y)

LHS =RHS
-(x+y)>0
-1(x+y)>0

Now since we know that our expression is positive we can remove the -1 by multiplying both side of the inequality with -1 and flipping the inequality sign (Don't forget whenever we multiply an equality with a negative number we have to flip the sign !!)
-1*-1(x+y)<0 * (-1)
1(x+y)<0
x+y<0

This is a correct match with our option B
B is the answer.
_________________

Posting an answer without an explanation is "GOD COMPLEX". The world doesn't need any more gods. Please explain you answers properly.
FINAL GOODBYE :- 17th SEPTEMBER 2016. .. 16 March 2017 - I am back but for all purposes please consider me semi-retired.

Kudos [?]: 389 [0], given: 36

1 KUDOS received
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 21 Sep 2016
Posts: 2

Kudos [?]: 1 [1], given: 11

Location: United States (VA)
GMAT 1: 770 Q49 V46
GPA: 3.2
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: If |x| + |y| = -x -y and xy does not equal 0, which of the following [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 21 Sep 2016, 10:55
1
This post received
KUDOS
achintsodhi wrote:
if |x| + |y| = -x -y and xy does not equal 0, which of the following must be true ?

a)\(x+y>0\)
b)\(x +y<0\)
c) \(x-y >0\)
d) \(x-y<0\)
e) \(x^2-Y^2>0\)

Please give explanations for your answers as well.


My second post ever...

|x| + |y| is always > 0;

Therefore -x - y > 0
-1*(x + y) > 0
x + y < 0

Kudos [?]: 1 [1], given: 11

Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 02 Apr 2016
Posts: 11

Kudos [?]: [0], given: 3

GMAT ToolKit User
Re: If |x| + |y| = -x -y and xy does not equal 0, which of the following [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 21 Sep 2016, 11:22
|x| +|y| is always positive
Thus, -x -y is positive . So we can say that x and y are negative .

So sum of two negative number is negative

Sent from my Nexus 4 using GMAT Club Forum mobile app

Kudos [?]: [0], given: 3

Intern
Intern
User avatar
B
Joined: 16 Mar 2017
Posts: 9

Kudos [?]: 5 [0], given: 99

GPA: 3.87
Re: If |x | + |y | = -x – y and xy does not equal 0, which of the followin [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 15 May 2017, 23:04
Bunuel wrote:

Tough and Tricky questions: Absolute Values.



If |x | + |y | = -x – y and xy does not equal 0, which of the following must be true?

A. x + y > 0
B. x + y < 0
C. x – y > 0
D. x – y < 0
E. x^2 – y^2 > 0



We know that absolute values are always positive.

Therefore, |x | + |y | > 0. As |x | + |y | = -x – y, then -x – y > 0

-x – y= -(x+y) and -(x+y) > 0

To remove the negative sign, one must swap the inequality,

So (x+y) < 0

B
_________________

Lina

Kudos [?]: 5 [0], given: 99

Manager
Manager
avatar
S
Joined: 27 Aug 2016
Posts: 95

Kudos [?]: 4 [0], given: 149

Location: India
Schools: HEC Montreal '21
GMAT 1: 670 Q47 V37
GPA: 3
WE: Engineering (Energy and Utilities)
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: If |x | + |y | = -x – y and xy does not equal 0, which of the followin [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 16 May 2017, 08:05
Bunuel wrote:

Tough and Tricky questions: Absolute Values.



If |x | + |y | = -x – y and xy does not equal 0, which of the following must be true?

A. x + y > 0
B. x + y < 0
C. x – y > 0
D. x – y < 0
E. x^2 – y^2 > 0


I thought about the question as under:
LHS---> distance of x from zero + distance of y from zero i.e. something positive
RHS---> it MUST be positive, a quick glance over the options reveals B as the amswer....

took about 20 seconds

Pl correct me if i have been plain lucky
kudos if i it helps

Kudos [?]: 4 [0], given: 149

VP
VP
avatar
P
Joined: 26 Mar 2013
Posts: 1291

Kudos [?]: 302 [0], given: 166

Reviews Badge CAT Tests
If |x | + |y | = -x – y and xy does not equal 0, which of the followin [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 08 Oct 2017, 23:50
Bunuel wrote:

Tough and Tricky questions: Absolute Values.



If |x | + |y | = -x – y and xy does not equal 0, which of the following must be true?

A. x + y > 0
B. x + y < 0
C. x – y > 0
D. x – y < 0
E. x^2 – y^2 > 0


When dealing with this question, it maybe solved with logic or plug-in numbers or both.

\(xy\neq{0}\)......\(x\neq{0}\) & \(y\neq{0}\)

Analyzing RHS:

\(|x | + |y |\) = |any number with any sign | + |any number with any sign| = POSITIVE Number

Analyzing LHS:

\(-x – y = - (x+y)\) .......MUST BE positive to match RHS

\(- (x+y) > 0\)....then \(x+y<0\)

Answer: B

Another approach

Plug-in numbers. Here sense of numbers says 2 notes:

1- It useless to use positive examples

2- No restriction if x=y. This note will help to DISPROVE the choices as all related to zero

3- In absolute questions, I usually prefer to start with negative values

Let \(x = y = -2\)

\(x -y = 0\)

x - y = 0.........It means choices C, D & E are disproved........Eliminate

x + y = -4

Choice A is disapproved..................Eliminate

Answer: B

Kudos [?]: 302 [0], given: 166

If |x | + |y | = -x – y and xy does not equal 0, which of the followin   [#permalink] 08 Oct 2017, 23:50

Go to page    1   2    Next  [ 21 posts ] 

Display posts from previous: Sort by

If |x | + |y | = -x – y and xy does not equal 0, which of the followin

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  


GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Terms and Conditions| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.