It is currently 19 Apr 2018, 19:35

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

Events & Promotions

Events & Promotions in June
Open Detailed Calendar

TOUGH & TRICKY SET Of PROBLEMS

  post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

Expert Post
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 44566
Re: TOUGH & TRICKY SET Of PROBLEMS [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 25 Jan 2013, 04:55
MegW wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
angel2009 wrote:
I've some problem to understand this ; as the two events are mutually exclusive , independent.
So why not the answer is 3/9*2/9 = 2/27


Winning scenario consists of TWO cases RW and WR. Probability of each case is: 3/9*2/9, so 3/9*2/9+3/9*2/9=2*3/9*2/9.

Only 3/9*2/9 would be correct answer if we were asked to determine the probability of FIRST ball being red and SECOND white, OR FIRST white and SECOND red. These are the cases in which order of drawing matters.


Hey can you please help with the solution using combination formula

P(1R1W) = 3C1 x 2C1 / (9C2) = 1/6 WHY? what am i doing wrong?


Hint: notice that each ball is put back after it is drawn, so each time we choose 1 ball out of 9.
_________________

New to the Math Forum?
Please read this: Ultimate GMAT Quantitative Megathread | All You Need for Quant | PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 12 Rules for Posting!!!

Resources:
GMAT Math Book | Triangles | Polygons | Coordinate Geometry | Factorials | Circles | Number Theory | Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets | PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders | GMAT Prep Software Analysis | SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) | Tricky questions from previous years.

Collection of Questions:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
Extra-hard Quant Tests with Brilliant Analytics

Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
Status: Gonna rock this time!!!
Joined: 22 Jul 2012
Posts: 486
Location: India
GMAT 1: 640 Q43 V34
GMAT 2: 630 Q47 V29
WE: Information Technology (Computer Software)
Re: TOUGH & TRICKY SET Of PROBLEMS [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 07 Feb 2013, 00:19
Bunuel wrote:
SOLUTION:
7. THE DISTANCE BETWEEN THE CIRCLE AND THE LINE:
What is the least possible distance between a point on the circle x^2 + y^2 = 1 and a point on the line y = 3/4*x - 3?

A) 1.4
B) sqrt (2)
C) 1.7
D) sqrt (3)
E) 2.0

This is tough:
First note that min distance from the circle to the line would be: length of perpendicular from the origin to the line (as the circle is centered at the origin) - the radius of a circle (which is 1).

Now we can do this by finding the equation of a line perpendicular to given line \(y=\frac{3}{4}*x-3\) (we know it should cross origin and cross given line, so we can write the formula of it), then find the croos point of these lines and then the distance between the origin and this point. But it's very lengthy way.

There is another, shorter one. Though I've never seen any GMAT question requiring the formula used in it.

We know the formula to calculate the distance between two points \((x_1,y_1)\) and \((x_2,y_2)\): \(d=\sqrt{(x_1-x_2)^2+(y_1-y_2)^2}\) BUT there is a formula to calculate the distance between the point (in our case origin) and the line:

DISTANCE BETWEEN THE LINE AND POINT:
Line: \(ay+bx+c=0\), point \((x_1,y_1)\)

\(d=\frac{|ay_1+bx_1+c|}{\sqrt{a^2+b^2}}\)

DISTANCE BETWEEN THE LINE AND ORIGIN:
As origin is \((0,0)\) -->

\(d=\frac{|c|}{\sqrt{a^2+b^2}}\)

So in our case it would be: \(d=\frac{|3|}{\sqrt{1^2+(\frac{3}{4})^2}}=\frac{12}{5}=2.4\)

So the shortest distance would be: \(2.4-1(radius)=1.4\)

Answer: A.

OR ANOTHER APPROACH:

In an x-y Cartesian coordinate system, the circle with center (a, b) and radius r is the set of all points (x, y) such that:
\((x-a)^2+(y-b)^2=r^2\)

If the circle is centered at the origin (0, 0), then the equation simplifies to:
\(x^2+y^2=r^2\)

So, the circle represented by the equation \(x^2+y^2 = 1\) is centered at the origin and has the radius of \(r=\sqrt{1}=1\).

Then note that min distance from the circle to the line would be: length of perpendicular from the origin to the line (as the circle is centered at the origin) - the radius of a circle (which is 1).

So we should find the length of perpendicular, or the height of the right triangle formed by the X and Y axis and the line \(y = \frac{{3}}{{4}}x-3\).

The legs would be the value of x for y=0 (x intercept) --> y=0, x=4 --> \(leg_1=4\).
and the value of y for x=0 (y intercept) --> x=0, y=-3 --> \(leg_2=3\).

So we have the right triangle with legs 4 and 3 and hypotenuse 5. What is the height of this triangle (perpendicular from right angle to the hypotenuse)? As perpendicular to the hypotenuse will always divide the triangle into two triangles with the same properties as the original triangle: \(\frac{height}{leg_1}=\frac{leg_2}{hypotenuse}\) --> \(\frac{height}{3}=\frac{4}{5}\) --> \(height=2.4\).

\(Distance=height-radius=2.4-1=1.4\)

Answer: A.

You can check the link of Coordinate Geometry below for more.


bro bunuel,
do u think we would need to knw these formulas and such a question can ever appear on gmat?
you mentioned that u have never seen any gmat question that requires us to know formula.
_________________

hope is a good thing, maybe the best of things. And no good thing ever dies.

Who says you need a 700 ?Check this out : http://gmatclub.com/forum/who-says-you-need-a-149706.html#p1201595

My GMAT Journey : http://gmatclub.com/forum/end-of-my-gmat-journey-149328.html#p1197992

Expert Post
2 KUDOS received
Veritas Prep GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Oct 2010
Posts: 8024
Location: Pune, India
Re: TOUGH & TRICKY SET Of PROBLEMS [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 07 Feb 2013, 03:12
2
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
Sachin9 wrote:
bro bunuel,
do u think we would need to knw these formulas and such a question can ever appear on gmat?
you mentioned that u have never seen any gmat question that requires us to know formula.


Do you need to know these formulas? No. But if you do know them and a 100 other formulas, you could save time and energy during the test.
Can such a question appear on the GMAT? Sure. It can easily be solved without using any exotic formulas as done by Bunuel above and me in this post: m13-q12-124158.html?hilit=distance%20between%20circle%20and%20line

Generally, there are multiple ways of arriving at the answer. Some ways use some formulas, some don't. Try to understand the methods which don't use formulas if you don't already know them.
_________________

Karishma
Veritas Prep | GMAT Instructor
My Blog

Get started with Veritas Prep GMAT On Demand for $199

Veritas Prep Reviews

Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 30 May 2013
Posts: 173
Location: India
Concentration: Entrepreneurship, General Management
GPA: 3.82
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: TOUGH & TRICKY SET Of PROBLEMS [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 01 Sep 2013, 00:12
Bunuel wrote:
SOLUTION:
6. PROBABILITY OF DRAWING:
A bag contains 3 red, 4 black and 2 white balls. What is the probability of drawing a red and a white ball in two successive draws, each ball being put back after it is drawn?
(A) 2/27
(B) 1/9
(C) 1/3
(D) 4/27
(E) 2/9

This is with replacement case (and was solved incorrectly by some of you):

\(P=2*\frac{3}{9}*\frac{2}{9}=\frac{4}{27}\)

We are multiplying by 2 as there are two possible wining scenarios RW and WR.

Answer: D.


Hi Bunuel,

I always have problem in understand the probablity problems.
If this is asked without replacement then how we can solve this problem:????

Can we solve the original question with nCr method???

Please clear my doubts.

Thanks in advance,
Rrsnathan.
Expert Post
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 44566
Re: TOUGH & TRICKY SET Of PROBLEMS [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 02 Sep 2013, 02:11
rrsnathan wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
SOLUTION:
6. PROBABILITY OF DRAWING:
A bag contains 3 red, 4 black and 2 white balls. What is the probability of drawing a red and a white ball in two successive draws, each ball being put back after it is drawn?
(A) 2/27
(B) 1/9
(C) 1/3
(D) 4/27
(E) 2/9

This is with replacement case (and was solved incorrectly by some of you):

\(P=2*\frac{3}{9}*\frac{2}{9}=\frac{4}{27}\)

We are multiplying by 2 as there are two possible wining scenarios RW and WR.

Answer: D.


Hi Bunuel,

I always have problem in understand the probablity problems.
If this is asked without replacement then how we can solve this problem:????

Can we solve the original question with nCr method???

Please clear my doubts.

Thanks in advance,
Rrsnathan.


If we had without replacement case, then the answer would be 2*3/9*2/8.
_________________

New to the Math Forum?
Please read this: Ultimate GMAT Quantitative Megathread | All You Need for Quant | PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 12 Rules for Posting!!!

Resources:
GMAT Math Book | Triangles | Polygons | Coordinate Geometry | Factorials | Circles | Number Theory | Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets | PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders | GMAT Prep Software Analysis | SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) | Tricky questions from previous years.

Collection of Questions:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
Extra-hard Quant Tests with Brilliant Analytics

Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
Joined: 08 Apr 2012
Posts: 412
Re: TOUGH & TRICKY SET Of PROBLEMS [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 17 Oct 2013, 06:03
Bunuel wrote:
SOLUTION:
3. LEAP YEAR:
How many randomly assembled people are needed to have a better than 50% probability that at least 1 of them was born in a leap year?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5

Probability of a randomly selected person NOT to be born in a leap year=3/4
Among 2 people, probability that none of them was born in a leap = 3/4*3/4=9/16. The probability at least one born in leap = 1- 9/16=7/16<1/2
So, we are looking for such n (# of people), when 1-(3/4)^n>1/2
n=3 --> 1-27/64=37/64>1/2

Thus min 3 people are needed.

Answer: C.


Hi Bunuel,

If I shall encounter this question or one like it on the GMAT, will I be given the information as to what the ratio of regular year to leap year is?
If not, is there a list of little things like this that are important to know?
Expert Post
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 44566
Re: TOUGH & TRICKY SET Of PROBLEMS [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 17 Oct 2013, 08:08
ronr34 wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
SOLUTION:
3. LEAP YEAR:
How many randomly assembled people are needed to have a better than 50% probability that at least 1 of them was born in a leap year?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5

Probability of a randomly selected person NOT to be born in a leap year=3/4
Among 2 people, probability that none of them was born in a leap = 3/4*3/4=9/16. The probability at least one born in leap = 1- 9/16=7/16<1/2
So, we are looking for such n (# of people), when 1-(3/4)^n>1/2
n=3 --> 1-27/64=37/64>1/2

Thus min 3 people are needed.

Answer: C.


Hi Bunuel,

If I shall encounter this question or one like it on the GMAT, will I be given the information as to what the ratio of regular year to leap year is?
If not, is there a list of little things like this that are important to know?


GMAC says that we must solve the questions using your knowledge of mathematics and everyday facts (such as the number of days in July or the meaning of the word counterclockwise). Guess that the meaning of a leap year is considered as everyday facts, though this question is still not perfect so I wouldn't worry about it at all.
_________________

New to the Math Forum?
Please read this: Ultimate GMAT Quantitative Megathread | All You Need for Quant | PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 12 Rules for Posting!!!

Resources:
GMAT Math Book | Triangles | Polygons | Coordinate Geometry | Factorials | Circles | Number Theory | Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets | PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders | GMAT Prep Software Analysis | SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) | Tricky questions from previous years.

Collection of Questions:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
Extra-hard Quant Tests with Brilliant Analytics

Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 07 Aug 2012
Posts: 16
Re: TOUGH & TRICKY SET Of PROBLEMS [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 16 Dec 2013, 04:02
Dear Brunel ,

Please explain special cases from AP

MY NOTES ABOUT AP:
ARITHMETIC PROGRESSION
Sequence a1, a2,…an, so that a(n)=a(n-1)+d (constant)
nth term an = a1 + d ( n – 1 )
Sn=n*(a1+an)/2 or Sn=n*(2a1+d(n-1))/2
Special cases:
I. 1+2+…+n=n(1+n)/2 (Sum of n first integers)
II. 1+3+5+… (n times)=n^2 (Sum of n first odd numbers). nth term=2n-1
III. 2+4+6+… (n times)=n(n+1) (Sum of n first even numbers) nth term=2n




Bunuel wrote:
SOLUTION:
1. THE SUM OF EVEN INTEGERS:
The sum of the even numbers between 1 and k is 79*80, where k is an odd number, then k=?

(A) 79
(B) 80
(C) 81
(D) 157
(E) 159

The solution given in the file was 79, which is not correct. Also the problem was solved with AP formula thus was long and used the theory rarely tested in GMAT. Here is my solution and my notes about AP. Some may be useful:

The number of terms in this set would be: n=(k-1)/2 (as k is odd)
Last term: k-1
Average would be first term+last term/2=(2+k-1)/2=(k+1)/2
Also average: sum/number of terms=79*80/((k-1)/2)=158*80/(k-1)
(k+1)/2=158*80/(k-1) --> (k-1)(k+1)=158*160 --> k=159

Answer E.

MY NOTES ABOUT AP:
ARITHMETIC PROGRESSION
Sequence a1, a2,…an, so that a(n)=a(n-1)+d (constant)
nth term an = a1 + d ( n – 1 )
Sn=n*(a1+an)/2 or Sn=n*(2a1+d(n-1))/2
Special cases:
I. 1+2+…+n=n(1+n)/2 (Sum of n first integers)
II. 1+3+5+… (n times)=n^2 (Sum of n first odd numbers). nth term=2n-1
III. 2+4+6+… (n times)=n(n+1) (Sum of n first even numbers) nth term=2n

SOLUTION WITH THE AP FORMULA:
Sequence of even numbers
First term a=2, common difference d=2 since even number
Sum to first n numbers of AP:
Sn=n*(a1+an)/2=n(2*2+2(n-1))/2=n(n+1)=79*80
n=79 (odd)
Number of terms n=(k-1)/2=79 k=159

OR
Sum of n even numbers n(n+1)=79*80
n=79
k=2n+1=159
Expert Post
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 44566
Re: TOUGH & TRICKY SET Of PROBLEMS [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 16 Dec 2013, 04:08
archit wrote:
Dear Brunel ,

Please explain special cases from AP

MY NOTES ABOUT AP:
ARITHMETIC PROGRESSION
Sequence a1, a2,…an, so that a(n)=a(n-1)+d (constant)
nth term an = a1 + d ( n – 1 )
Sn=n*(a1+an)/2 or Sn=n*(2a1+d(n-1))/2
Special cases:
I. 1+2+…+n=n(1+n)/2 (Sum of n first integers)
II. 1+3+5+… (n times)=n^2 (Sum of n first odd numbers). nth term=2n-1
III. 2+4+6+… (n times)=n(n+1) (Sum of n first even numbers) nth term=2n




Bunuel wrote:
SOLUTION:
1. THE SUM OF EVEN INTEGERS:
The sum of the even numbers between 1 and k is 79*80, where k is an odd number, then k=?

(A) 79
(B) 80
(C) 81
(D) 157
(E) 159

The solution given in the file was 79, which is not correct. Also the problem was solved with AP formula thus was long and used the theory rarely tested in GMAT. Here is my solution and my notes about AP. Some may be useful:

The number of terms in this set would be: n=(k-1)/2 (as k is odd)
Last term: k-1
Average would be first term+last term/2=(2+k-1)/2=(k+1)/2
Also average: sum/number of terms=79*80/((k-1)/2)=158*80/(k-1)
(k+1)/2=158*80/(k-1) --> (k-1)(k+1)=158*160 --> k=159

Answer E.

MY NOTES ABOUT AP:
ARITHMETIC PROGRESSION
Sequence a1, a2,…an, so that a(n)=a(n-1)+d (constant)
nth term an = a1 + d ( n – 1 )
Sn=n*(a1+an)/2 or Sn=n*(2a1+d(n-1))/2
Special cases:
I. 1+2+…+n=n(1+n)/2 (Sum of n first integers)
II. 1+3+5+… (n times)=n^2 (Sum of n first odd numbers). nth term=2n-1
III. 2+4+6+… (n times)=n(n+1) (Sum of n first even numbers) nth term=2n

SOLUTION WITH THE AP FORMULA:
Sequence of even numbers
First term a=2, common difference d=2 since even number
Sum to first n numbers of AP:
Sn=n*(a1+an)/2=n(2*2+2(n-1))/2=n(n+1)=79*80
n=79 (odd)
Number of terms n=(k-1)/2=79 k=159

OR
Sum of n even numbers n(n+1)=79*80
n=79
k=2n+1=159


Sum of first n positive integers: \(1+2+...+n=\frac{1+n}{2}*n\). For example, the sum of first 5 positive integers is \(1+2+3+4+5=\frac{1+5}{2}*5=15\)

Sum of n first odd numbers: \(a_1+a_2+...+a_n=1+3+...+a_n=n^2\), where \(a_n\) is the last, \(n_{th}\) term and given by: \(a_n=2n-1\). Given \(n=5\) first odd integers, then their sum equals to \(1+3+5+7+9=5^2=25\).

Sum of n first positive even numbers: \(a_1+a_2+...+a_n=2+4+...+a_n\)\(=n(n+1)\), where \(a_n\) is the last, \(n_{th}\) term and given by: \(a_n=2n\). Given \(n=4\) first positive even integers, then their sum equals to \(2+4+6+8=4(4+1)=20\).

Hope it helps.
_________________

New to the Math Forum?
Please read this: Ultimate GMAT Quantitative Megathread | All You Need for Quant | PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 12 Rules for Posting!!!

Resources:
GMAT Math Book | Triangles | Polygons | Coordinate Geometry | Factorials | Circles | Number Theory | Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets | PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders | GMAT Prep Software Analysis | SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) | Tricky questions from previous years.

Collection of Questions:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
Extra-hard Quant Tests with Brilliant Analytics

Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 09 Jul 2014
Posts: 35
Re: TOUGH & TRICKY SET Of PROBLEMS [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Sep 2014, 12:21
Bunuel
Hi Bunuel.. U r really a math expert ! Kudos for all your post.
My Query :-
Q4.ADDITION PROBLEM:
AB + CD = AAA, where AB and CD are two-digit numbers and AAA is a three digit number; A, B, C, and D are distinct positive integers. In the addition problem above, what is the value of C?
(A) 1(B) 3(C) 7(D) 9(E) Cannot be determined
AB and CD are two digit integers, their sum can give us only one three digit integer of a kind of AAA it's 111.
So, A=1. 1B+CD=111.
How did you creach to the conclusion that 111 can be the only result of addition? how is A=1

Q8. " As the min temperature is 45, max would be 250-4*45=70 --> The range=70(max)-45(min)=25 " Can you please explain the logic behind -4*45. How do we get the max value here ?

Can you please explain !
Thanks in advance
Expert Post
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 44566
Re: TOUGH & TRICKY SET Of PROBLEMS [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 Sep 2014, 02:22
GuptaDarsh wrote:
Bunuel
Hi Bunuel.. U r really a math expert ! Kudos for all your post.
My Query :-
Q4.ADDITION PROBLEM:
AB + CD = AAA, where AB and CD are two-digit numbers and AAA is a three digit number; A, B, C, and D are distinct positive integers. In the addition problem above, what is the value of C?
(A) 1(B) 3(C) 7(D) 9(E) Cannot be determined
AB and CD are two digit integers, their sum can give us only one three digit integer of a kind of AAA it's 111.
So, A=1. 1B+CD=111.
How did you creach to the conclusion that 111 can be the only result of addition? how is A=1

Q8. " As the min temperature is 45, max would be 250-4*45=70 --> The range=70(max)-45(min)=25 " Can you please explain the logic behind -4*45. How do we get the max value here ?

Can you please explain !
Thanks in advance


Q4: AB and CD are two-digit integers. Ask yourself what three-digit integer with the same digits can be theirs sum? Can it be 222, 333, 444, ...

Q8: There are 5 days from Monday to Friday. the sum of the temperatures is 250 and the minimum temperature is 45. Now, to get max temperature possible consider 4 days out of 5 to have that minimum temperature and subtract that from 250.
_________________

New to the Math Forum?
Please read this: Ultimate GMAT Quantitative Megathread | All You Need for Quant | PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 12 Rules for Posting!!!

Resources:
GMAT Math Book | Triangles | Polygons | Coordinate Geometry | Factorials | Circles | Number Theory | Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets | PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders | GMAT Prep Software Analysis | SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) | Tricky questions from previous years.

Collection of Questions:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
Extra-hard Quant Tests with Brilliant Analytics

Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 18 Jul 2013
Posts: 45
Re: TOUGH & TRICKY SET Of PROBLEMS [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 10 Oct 2014, 13:22
Hi Bunnel,

In question number 3 why have you taken 3/4 for no probability of any child in leap year.
Expert Post
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 44566
Re: TOUGH & TRICKY SET Of PROBLEMS [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 11 Oct 2014, 04:13
Expert's post
1
This post was
BOOKMARKED
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 16 Aug 2014
Posts: 1
Re: TOUGH & TRICKY SET Of PROBLEMS [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 24 Oct 2014, 00:48
Bunuel wrote:
SOLUTION:
3. LEAP YEAR:
How many randomly assembled people are needed to have a better than 50% probability that at least 1 of them was born in a leap year?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5

Probability of a randomly selected person NOT to be born in a leap year=3/4
Among 2 people, probability that none of them was born in a leap = 3/4*3/4=9/16. The probability at least one born in leap = 1- 9/16=7/16<1/2
So, we are looking for such n (# of people), when 1-(3/4)^n>1/2
n=3 --> 1-27/64=37/64>1/2

Thus min 3 people are needed.

Answer: C.


If there are 3 people required then shouldn't this too be true?
case 1: when only 1 person was there, the probability would be 1/4 = 0.25
case 2: when only 2 people are there, the probability would be (1/4)*(1/4) = 0.0625
case 3: when 3 people are there, the probability would be (1/4)*(1/4)*(1/4) = 0.015625

So, shouldn't the answer be: 0.25 + 0.0625 + 0.015625 = 0.0328125?

(I know my answer is incorrect, but fail to understand why my way of calculating is wrong?)
Expert Post
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 44566
Re: TOUGH & TRICKY SET Of PROBLEMS [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 24 Oct 2014, 03:47
kamaln wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
SOLUTION:
3. LEAP YEAR:
How many randomly assembled people are needed to have a better than 50% probability that at least 1 of them was born in a leap year?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5

Probability of a randomly selected person NOT to be born in a leap year=3/4
Among 2 people, probability that none of them was born in a leap = 3/4*3/4=9/16. The probability at least one born in leap = 1- 9/16=7/16<1/2
So, we are looking for such n (# of people), when 1-(3/4)^n>1/2
n=3 --> 1-27/64=37/64>1/2

Thus min 3 people are needed.

Answer: C.


If there are 3 people required then shouldn't this too be true?
case 1: when only 1 person was there, the probability would be 1/4 = 0.25
case 2: when only 2 people are there, the probability would be (1/4)*(1/4) = 0.0625
case 3: when 3 people are there, the probability would be (1/4)*(1/4)*(1/4) = 0.015625

So, shouldn't the answer be: 0.25 + 0.0625 + 0.015625 = 0.0328125?

(I know my answer is incorrect, but fail to understand why my way of calculating is wrong?)


The probability that among 3 people at least 1 of them is born in a leap year is:

P(at least 1) = P(exactly 1) + P(exactly 2) + P(all 3) = 3*1/4*3/4*3/4 + 3*1/4*1/4*3/4 + 1/4*1/4*1/4 = 37/64.

Or P(at least 1) = 1 - P(none) = 1 - (3/4)^3 = 37/64.

Some "at least" probability questions to practice:
leila-is-playing-a-carnival-game-in-which-she-is-given-140018.html
a-fair-coin-is-tossed-4-times-what-is-the-probability-of-131592.html
for-each-player-s-turn-in-a-certain-board-game-a-card-is-132074.html
a-string-of-10-light-bulbs-is-wired-in-such-a-way-that-if-131205.html
a-shipment-of-8-tv-sets-contains-2-black-and-white-sets-and-53338.html
on-a-shelf-there-are-6-hardback-books-and-2-paperback-book-135122.html
in-a-group-with-800-people-136839.html
the-probability-of-a-man-hitting-a-bulls-eye-in-one-fire-is-136935.html
for-each-player-s-turn-in-a-certain-board-game-a-card-is-141790.html
the-probability-that-a-convenience-store-has-cans-of-iced-128689.html
triplets-adam-bruce-and-charlie-enter-a-triathlon-if-132688.html
a-manufacturer-is-using-glass-as-the-surface-144642.html
the-probability-is-1-2-that-a-certain-coin-will-turn-up-head-144730.html (OG13)
a-fair-coin-is-to-be-tossed-twice-and-an-integer-is-to-be-148779.html
in-a-game-one-player-throws-two-fair-six-sided-die-at-the-151956.html
in-a-drawer-of-shirts-8-are-blue-6-are-green-and-4-are-24418.html

Theory on probability problems: math-probability-87244.html

All DS probability problems to practice: search.php?search_id=tag&tag_id=33
All PS probability problems to practice: search.php?search_id=tag&tag_id=54

Tough probability questions: hardest-area-questions-probability-and-combinations-101361.html

_________________

New to the Math Forum?
Please read this: Ultimate GMAT Quantitative Megathread | All You Need for Quant | PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 12 Rules for Posting!!!

Resources:
GMAT Math Book | Triangles | Polygons | Coordinate Geometry | Factorials | Circles | Number Theory | Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets | PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders | GMAT Prep Software Analysis | SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) | Tricky questions from previous years.

Collection of Questions:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
Extra-hard Quant Tests with Brilliant Analytics

Expert Post
1 KUDOS received
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 44566
Re: TOUGH & TRICKY SET Of PROBLEMS [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 07 Apr 2018, 13:07
1
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
1. THE SUM OF EVEN INTEGERS:
The sum of the even numbers between 1 and k is 79*80, where k is an odd number, then k=?

(A) 79
(B) 80
(C) 81
(D) 157
(E) 159

OPEN DISCUSSION OF THIS QUESTION IS HERE: https://gmatclub.com/forum/the-sum-of-t ... 68732.html


2. THE PRICE OF BUSHEL:
The price of a bushel of corn is currently $3.20, and the price of a peck of wheat is $5.80. The price of corn is increasing at a constant rate of 5x cents per day while the price of wheat is decreasing at a constant rate of 2^1/2*x-x cents per day. What is the approximate price when a bushel of corn costs the same amount as a peck of wheat?

(A) $4.50
(B) $5.10
(C) $5.30
(D) $5.50
(E) $5.60

OPEN DISCUSSION OF THIS QUESTION IS HERE: https://gmatclub.com/forum/the-price-of ... 70101.html


3. LEAP YEAR:
How many randomly assembled people are needed to have a better than 50% probability that at least 1 of them was born in a leap year?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5

OPEN DISCUSSION OF THIS QUESTION IS HERE: https://gmatclub.com/forum/how-many-ran ... 89297.html


4. ADDITION PROBLEM:
AB + CD = AAA, where AB and CD are two-digit numbers and AAA is a three digit number; A, B, C, and D are distinct positive integers. In the addition problem above, what is the value of C?

(A) 1
(B) 3
(C) 7
(D) 9
(E) Cannot be determined

OPEN DISCUSSION OF THIS QUESTION IS HERE: https://gmatclub.com/forum/ab-cd-aaa-wh ... 36903.html


5. RACE:
A and B ran, at their respective constant rates, a race of 480 m. In the first heat, A gives B a head start of 48 m and beats him by 1/10th of a minute. In the second heat, A gives B a head start of 144 m and is beaten by 1/30th of a minute. What is B’s speed in m/s?
(A) 12
(B) 14
(C) 16
(D) 18
(E) 20

OPEN DISCUSSION OF THIS QUESTION IS HERE: https://gmatclub.com/forum/a-and-b-ran- ... 06921.html


6. PROBABILITY OF DRAWING:
A bag contains 3 red, 4 black and 2 white balls. What is the probability of drawing a red and a white ball in two successive draws, each ball being put back after it is drawn?
(A) 2/27
(B) 1/9
(C) 1/3
(D) 4/27
(E) 2/9

OPEN DISCUSSION OF THIS QUESTION IS HERE: https://gmatclub.com/forum/a-bag-contai ... -8350.html


7. THE DISTANCE BETWEEN THE CIRCLE AND THE LINE:
What is the least possible distance between a point on the circle x^2 + y^2 = 1 and a point on the line y = 3/4*x - 3?

A) 1.4
B) sqrt (2)
C) 1.7
D) sqrt (3)
E) 2.0

OPEN DISCUSSION OF THIS QUESTION IS HERE: https://gmatclub.com/forum/what-is-the- ... 85184.html


8. THE AVERAGE TEMPERATURE:
The average of temperatures at noontime from Monday to Friday is 50; the lowest one is 45, what is the possible maximum range of the temperatures?

A. 20
B. 25
C. 40
D. 45
E. 75

OPEN DISCUSSION OF THIS QUESTION IS HERE: https://gmatclub.com/forum/the-average- ... 16784.html


9. PROBABILITY OF INTEGER BEING DIVISIBLE BY 8:
If n is an integer from 1 to 96 (inclusive), what is the probability for n*(n+1)*(n+2) being divisible by 8?

A. 25%
B. 50%
C. 62.5%
D. 72.5%
E. 75%

OPEN DISCUSSION OF THIS QUESTION IS HERE: https://gmatclub.com/forum/if-an-intege ... 26654.html


10. SUM OF INTEGERS:
If the sum of five consecutive positive integers is A, then the sum of the next five consecutive integers in terms of A is:

A. A+1 inquiry
B. A+5
C A+25
D 2A
E. 5A

OPEN DISCUSSION OF THIS QUESTION IS HERE: https://gmatclub.com/forum/if-the-sum-o ... 02768.html
_________________

New to the Math Forum?
Please read this: Ultimate GMAT Quantitative Megathread | All You Need for Quant | PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 12 Rules for Posting!!!

Resources:
GMAT Math Book | Triangles | Polygons | Coordinate Geometry | Factorials | Circles | Number Theory | Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets | PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders | GMAT Prep Software Analysis | SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) | Tricky questions from previous years.

Collection of Questions:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
Extra-hard Quant Tests with Brilliant Analytics

Re: TOUGH & TRICKY SET Of PROBLEMS   [#permalink] 07 Apr 2018, 13:07

Go to page   Previous    1   2   3   4   [ 76 posts ] 

Display posts from previous: Sort by

TOUGH & TRICKY SET Of PROBLEMS

  post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  


GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Terms and Conditions| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.