Last visit was: 17 Jun 2024, 04:51 It is currently 17 Jun 2024, 04:51
Close
GMAT Club Daily Prep
Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History
Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.
Close
Request Expert Reply
Confirm Cancel
SORT BY:
Date
Tags:
Difficulty: Sub 505 Level,    Absolute Values,    Inequalities,                                        
Show Tags
Hide Tags
User avatar
Manager
Manager
Joined: 02 Dec 2012
Posts: 172
Own Kudos [?]: 24254 [178]
Given Kudos: 23
Send PM
Most Helpful Reply
Math Expert
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 93718
Own Kudos [?]: 632421 [129]
Given Kudos: 82322
Send PM
avatar
Intern
Intern
Joined: 13 Sep 2012
Posts: 6
Own Kudos [?]: 70 [69]
Given Kudos: 3
Send PM
General Discussion
Tutor
Joined: 20 Dec 2013
Posts: 104
Own Kudos [?]: 244 [1]
Given Kudos: 1
Send PM
Re: Which of the following inequalities is an algebraic expression for the [#permalink]
1
Kudos
Expert Reply
Walkabout wrote:
Attachment:
Line.png
Which of the following inequalities is an algebraic expression for the shaded part of the number line above?

(A) |x| <= 3
(B) |x| <= 5
(C) |x - 2| <= 3
(D) |x - 1| <= 4
(E) |x +1| <= 4


Round 1: Eliminate the obvious, let us say x = -5 and eliminate from options

(A) Eliminated
(B) Okay
(C) Eliminated
(D) Eliminated
(E) Okay

Round 2: We are left between B and E. There are two things you can do.

Use Algebra:
|x| <= 5 - Contains numbers from -5 to +5 which does not define the inequality as 4 and 5 are not part of the inequality

Hence answer is E

OR

Plug in x = 4 where Option B satisfies which was not supposed to be.
avatar
Intern
Intern
Joined: 03 Jan 2014
Posts: 1
Own Kudos [?]: 3 [3]
Given Kudos: 3
WE:Information Technology (Computer Software)
Send PM
Re: Which of the following inequalities is an algebraic expression for the [#permalink]
2
Kudos
1
Bookmarks
My Approach

Looking at the number line, it can be inferred that the line would have been \(|x|\leq{4}\) or -\(4\leq{x}\leq{4}\) if it was was centered at 0. (since length = 8 units and end points as +-4)

Now since the line \(|x|\leq{4}\) is centered at 0 and in this case is shifted to left by 1 unit (now centered at -1), the equation of the line becomes \(|x-(-1)|\leq{4}\)
or \(|x+1|\leq{4}\)

Hence E
Target Test Prep Representative
Joined: 04 Mar 2011
Status:Head GMAT Instructor
Affiliations: Target Test Prep
Posts: 3042
Own Kudos [?]: 6458 [8]
Given Kudos: 1646
Send PM
Re: Which of the following inequalities is an algebraic expression for the [#permalink]
8
Kudos
Expert Reply
Walkabout wrote:
Attachment:
Line.png
Which of the following inequalities is an algebraic expression for the shaded part of the number line above?

(A) |x| <= 3
(B) |x| <= 5
(C) |x - 2| <= 3
(D) |x - 1| <= 4
(E) |x +1| <= 4


We start by expressing the interval on the number line as an inequality:

-5 ≤ x ≤ 3

Looking at answer choices A and B, we see that those two equations will not produce the inequality shown above. Thus, we consider answer choices C, D, and E.

When we solve an absolute-value equation with one absolute-value expression, we consider two cases: one with the positive version of the expression inside the absolute value bars and one with the negative (or opposite) version of the expression inside the absolute value bars. Let’s use this fact to evaluate answer choice C:

Answer choice C: |x - 2| ≤ 3

Case 1: Expression Positive:

x – 2 ≤ 3

x ≤ 5

Case 2: Expression Negative:

-(x - 2) ≤ 3

-x + 2 ≤ 3

-x ≤ 1

x ≥ -1

The solution is x ≤ 5 and x ≥ -1, i.e., -1 ≤ x ≤ 5. However, this does not fit the interval represented on the number line.

Answer choice D: |x - 1| ≤ 4

Case 1: Expression Positive:

x - 1 ≤ 4

x ≤ 5

Case 2: Expression Negative:

-(x – 1) ≤ 4

-x + 1 ≤ 4

-x ≤ 3

x ≥ -3

The solution is x ≤ 5 and x ≥ -3, i.e., -3 ≤ x ≤ 5. This does not fit the interval represented on the number line.

Answer Choice E: |x +1| ≤ 4

Case 1: Expression Positive:

x + 1 ≤ 4

x ≤ 3

Case 2: Expression Negative:

-(x + 1) ≤ 4

-x – 1 ≤ 4

-x ≤ 5

x ≥ -5

The solution is x ≤ 3 and x ≥ -5, i.e., -5 ≤ x ≤ 3. This DOES describe the interval represented on the number line.

Answer E
Intern
Intern
Joined: 12 Jan 2017
Posts: 5
Own Kudos [?]: 3 [3]
Given Kudos: 0
Location: United States
GMAT 1: 670 Q44 V38
GPA: 3.26
WE:Marketing (Consumer Products)
Send PM
Re: Which of the following inequalities is an algebraic expression for the [#permalink]
2
Kudos
1
Bookmarks
Got this quickly using the Kaplan trick, start at the bottom for "which of the following" type questions. Didn't waste time evaluating the first four wrong ones.
Manager
Manager
Joined: 24 Mar 2015
Status:love the club...
Posts: 219
Own Kudos [?]: 112 [1]
Given Kudos: 527
Send PM
Re: Which of the following inequalities is an algebraic expression for the [#permalink]
1
Kudos
adeelahmad wrote:
Walkabout wrote:
Attachment:
Line.png
Which of the following inequalities is an algebraic expression for the shaded part of the number line above?

(A) |x| <= 3
(B) |x| <= 5
(C) |x - 2| <= 3
(D) |x - 1| <= 4
(E) |x +1| <= 4



Lets try to do this conceptually,

The length of the line is 8. Middle point = 8/2 = 4. The point on the number line equidistant at a length of 4 from each extremeties (-5 and 3) is -1. So, the equation turns out to be,

|x - (equidistant point)| <= Middle Point
i.e. |x-(-1)| <= 4
i.e. |x+1| <= 4

Ans - (E) :-D


beautiful approach I will say ...

can you please, however, say to me what you will do when you cannot find out the midpoint, specifically , in the cases when the length of the line is an odd number, for instance, suppose, 9....?

thanks in advance ..
IIM School Moderator
Joined: 04 Sep 2016
Posts: 1257
Own Kudos [?]: 1256 [0]
Given Kudos: 1207
Location: India
WE:Engineering (Other)
Send PM
Re: Which of the following inequalities is an algebraic expression for the [#permalink]
Bunuel mikemcgarry IanStewart shashankism Engr2012

Can someone please explain statement (C) in Bunuel's approach in detail.
I got through OA by opening modulus, but took more steps and time.

WR,
Arpit
Attachments

OG16 Q168.jpeg
OG16 Q168.jpeg [ 85.35 KiB | Viewed 66750 times ]


Originally posted by adkikani on 27 Aug 2017, 03:01.
Last edited by adkikani on 27 Aug 2017, 03:39, edited 1 time in total.
Math Expert
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 93718
Own Kudos [?]: 632421 [1]
Given Kudos: 82322
Send PM
Re: Which of the following inequalities is an algebraic expression for the [#permalink]
1
Kudos
Expert Reply
adkikani wrote:
Bunuel mikemcgarry IanStewart shashankism Engr2012

Can someone please explain statement (C) in detail.

I got through OA by opening modulus, but took more steps and time.

WR,
Arpit


For C you have the following mistake:

\(|x - 2| \leq 3\):

\(x - 2 \leq 3\) --> \(x \leq 5\)
\(-x + 2 \leq 3\) --> \(-x \leq 1\) --> \(x \geq -1\) NOT \(x \geq 1\) as you've written.
So, \(-1 \leq x \leq 5\)

You can check posts above for complete solution.

Hope it helps.
IIM School Moderator
Joined: 04 Sep 2016
Posts: 1257
Own Kudos [?]: 1256 [0]
Given Kudos: 1207
Location: India
WE:Engineering (Other)
Send PM
Re: Which of the following inequalities is an algebraic expression for the [#permalink]
hi Bunuel

Thanks a lot for pointing out my mistake.
What I meant earlier was explanation of point (C) in your approach since it was too concise
particularly this step:
(C) |x - 2| <= 3 --> −3≤x−2≤3−3≤x−2≤3 --> add 2 to all parts: −1≤x≤5−1≤x≤5. Discard.. Discard.

WR,
Arpit
Math Expert
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 93718
Own Kudos [?]: 632421 [3]
Given Kudos: 82322
Send PM
Re: Which of the following inequalities is an algebraic expression for the [#permalink]
1
Kudos
2
Bookmarks
Expert Reply
adkikani wrote:
hi Bunuel

Thanks a lot for pointing out my mistake.
What I meant earlier was explanation of point (C) in your approach since it was too concise
particularly this step:
(C) |x - 2| <= 3 --> −3≤x−2≤3−3≤x−2≤3 --> add 2 to all parts: −1≤x≤5−1≤x≤5. Discard.. Discard.

WR,
Arpit


It's basically the same method as your but done in one line. You can check different approaches strategies in the posts below:

10. Absolute Value



For more check Ultimate GMAT Quantitative Megathread



Hope it helps.
Manager
Manager
Joined: 24 Mar 2015
Status:love the club...
Posts: 219
Own Kudos [?]: 112 [1]
Given Kudos: 527
Send PM
Re: Which of the following inequalities is an algebraic expression for the [#permalink]
1
Kudos
adeelahmad wrote:
Walkabout wrote:
Attachment:
Line.png
Which of the following inequalities is an algebraic expression for the shaded part of the number line above?

(A) |x| <= 3
(B) |x| <= 5
(C) |x - 2| <= 3
(D) |x - 1| <= 4
(E) |x +1| <= 4



Lets try to do this conceptually,

The length of the line is 8. Middle point = 8/2 = 4. The point on the number line equidistant at a length of 4 from each extremeties (-5 and 3) is -1. So, the equation turns out to be,

|x - (equidistant point)| <= Middle Point
i.e. |x-(-1)| <= 4
i.e. |x+1| <= 4

Ans - (E) :-D


OR

as can be seen, and it is very important to notice that "3" and "-5" both numbers are exactly "1" distance away from the middle point "4" to forming an algebraic expression
so the actual expression should be

-5 + 1 <= x + 1 <= 3 + 1
thus,

-4 <= x + 1 <= 4

thanks
:cool:
GMAT Tutor
Joined: 27 Oct 2017
Posts: 1898
Own Kudos [?]: 5716 [4]
Given Kudos: 238
WE:General Management (Education)
Send PM
Re: Which of the following inequalities is an algebraic expression for the [#permalink]
3
Kudos
1
Bookmarks
Expert Reply

Steps to convert inequality graph to algebraic expression:



1) Plot the midpoint (a) of the solution set on the number line:
here the midpoint, a = (-5+3)/2 = -1

2) Find the distance (b unit) of either end points from the mid point :
here the distance, b = 3-(-1) = 4

3) Insert the appropriate sign of inequality between |x-a| and b:
Here , putting a and b, we get |x+1|<=4

hence, the Required inequality is |x+1|<=4

Answer = E
Re: Which of the following inequalities is an algebraic expression for the [#permalink]
Walkabout wrote:
Attachment:
Line.png
Which of the following inequalities is an algebraic expression for the shaded part of the number line above?

(A) |x| <= 3
(B) |x| <= 5
(C) |x - 2| <= 3
(D) |x - 1| <= 4
(E) |x +1| <= 4

Bunuel, IanStewart, EMPOWERgmatRichC, ArvindCrackVerbal, AaronPond, VeritasKarishma, GMATinsight, ccooley

Hello Honorable Experts,
Could you help me to cancel choice B by testing number, please?
Thanks__

Originally posted by TheUltimateWinner on 15 Apr 2020, 19:23.
Last edited by TheUltimateWinner on 17 Apr 2020, 04:54, edited 1 time in total.
GMAT Club Legend
GMAT Club Legend
Joined: 08 Jul 2010
Status:GMAT/GRE Tutor l Admission Consultant l On-Demand Course creator
Posts: 6015
Own Kudos [?]: 13630 [1]
Given Kudos: 124
Location: India
GMAT: QUANT+DI EXPERT
Schools: IIM (A) ISB '24
GMAT 1: 750 Q51 V41
WE:Education (Education)
Send PM
Re: Which of the following inequalities is an algebraic expression for the [#permalink]
1
Kudos
Expert Reply
Walkabout wrote:
Attachment:
Line.png
Which of the following inequalities is an algebraic expression for the shaded part of the number line above?

(A) |x| <= 3
(B) |x| <= 5
(C) |x - 2| <= 3
(D) |x - 1| <= 4
(E) |x +1| <= 4


Asad

The figure shows that x can have all values from -5 to +3 (both included)

B option when simplified gives value range -5 ≤ x ≤ +5

i.e. Value +5, which satisfies the Option B, doesn't satisfy the given inequality in graph (which ranges from -5 to +3) hence can be eliminated

Option A can be eliminated because it doesn't include value of x=-5 which the graph includes hence eliminated

Option C can be eliminated because it doesn't satisfy for value of x=-5 which the graph includes hence eliminated

Option D can be eliminated because it doesn't satisfy for value of x=-5 which the graph includes hence eliminated

Option E satisfies each value of x from -5 to +3 both included hence CORRECT OPTION

Answer: Option E :)
GMAT Club Legend
GMAT Club Legend
Joined: 19 Dec 2014
Status:GMAT Assassin/Co-Founder
Affiliations: EMPOWERgmat
Posts: 21843
Own Kudos [?]: 11725 [2]
Given Kudos: 450
Location: United States (CA)
GMAT 1: 800 Q51 V49
GRE 1: Q170 V170
Send PM
Re: Which of the following inequalities is an algebraic expression for the [#permalink]
2
Kudos
Expert Reply
Asad wrote:
Walkabout wrote:
Attachment:
Line.png
Which of the following inequalities is an algebraic expression for the shaded part of the number line above?

(A) |x| <= 3
(B) |x| <= 5
(C) |x - 2| <= 3
(D) |x - 1| <= 4
(E) |x +1| <= 4

Bunuel, IanStewart, EMPOWERgmatRichC, ArvindCrackVerbal, @AaronPond,@VeritasKarishma, GMATinsight, ccooley

Hello Honorable Experts,
Could you help me to cancel choice B by testing number, please?
Thanks__


Hi Asad,

Based on how this question is written, we need an inequality that matches up COMPLETELY with the shaded section of the Number Line in the included picture. In simple terms, this means that the correct answer will NOT include any numbers that are not also included in that section of the Number Line.

With Answer B, both X=4 and X=5 would be potential values for X, but neither of those numbers is within the range defined by the Number Line, so this cannot be the Answer.

GMAT assassins aren't born, they're made,
Rich
GMAT Club Legend
GMAT Club Legend
Joined: 03 Oct 2013
Affiliations: CrackVerbal
Posts: 4938
Own Kudos [?]: 7737 [1]
Given Kudos: 217
Location: India
Send PM
Re: Which of the following inequalities is an algebraic expression for the [#permalink]
1
Kudos
Asad wrote:
Walkabout wrote:
Attachment:
Line.png
Which of the following inequalities is an algebraic expression for the shaded part of the number line above?

(A) |x| <= 3
(B) |x| <= 5
(C) |x - 2| <= 3
(D) |x - 1| <= 4
(E) |x +1| <= 4

Bunuel, IanStewart, EMPOWERgmatRichC, ArvindCrackVerbal, @AaronPond,@VeritasKarishma, GMATinsight, ccooley

Hello Honorable Experts,
Could you help me to cancel choice B by testing number, please?
Thanks__


Hello Asad,

In my opinion, number testing is not needed to eliminate option B in this question. However, siince you wanted me to help you cancel choice B by testing numbers, I’ll do exactly that before I discuss what would be my preferred method of solving this question.

The interval shown in the diagram is -5≤x≤3.

Answer option B says |x| ≤ 5. Can we plug in positive 5 here to satisfy this inequality? We can. But, 5 cannot be a value for x since -5≤x≤3. Therefore, |x| ≤ 5 does not represent the algebraic expression for the shared part of the line given.

If |x| ≤ a, then -a≤ x ≤a. Based on this concept, we can eliminate answer option A and B since they do not represent the algebraic expression for the shaded part of the line.

|x-a| represents the distance of x from a. If |x-a| ≤ k, then a-k ≤ x ≤ a + k.

Answer option C: |x-2| ≤ 3. a = 2 and k = 3. Therefore, -1 ≤ x ≤ 3. Answer option C can be eliminated.

Answer option D: |x-1| ≤ 4. a = 1 and k = 4. Therefore, -3 ≤ x ≤ 5. Answer option D can be eliminated.

Answer option E HAS TO be the correct answer.
Answer option E: |x+1|≤ 4. a = -1 and k = 4. Therefore, -5 ≤ x ≤ 3 which is the algebraic expression for the shaded part.

Hope that helps!
Tutor
Joined: 16 Oct 2010
Posts: 14966
Own Kudos [?]: 65977 [3]
Given Kudos: 435
Location: Pune, India
Send PM
Re: Which of the following inequalities is an algebraic expression for the [#permalink]
3
Kudos
Expert Reply
Asad wrote:
Walkabout wrote:
Attachment:
Line.png
Which of the following inequalities is an algebraic expression for the shaded part of the number line above?

(A) |x| <= 3
(B) |x| <= 5
(C) |x - 2| <= 3
(D) |x - 1| <= 4
(E) |x +1| <= 4

Bunuel, IanStewart, EMPOWERgmatRichC, ArvindCrackVerbal, AaronPond, VeritasKarishma, GMATinsight, ccooley

Hello Honorable Experts,
Could you help me to cancel choice B by testing number, please?
Thanks__


Though you have got enough replies on your query so I will not talk about this particular question, I would like to point out this:

"Testing numbers" is a mechanical strategy, not something that involves your mind much. So you will NOT get rewarded well for using it. A question that you can efficiently solve using testing numbers will be a very low level question.
It can help you eliminate some options, make it easier for you to see what the question is asking etc but it will not lead to the answer in a smarter question until and unless you use your ingenuity along with it. Do not blindly rely on testing numbers - try to put in more mental effort than that.
User avatar
Non-Human User
Joined: 09 Sep 2013
Posts: 33615
Own Kudos [?]: 838 [0]
Given Kudos: 0
Send PM
Re: Which of the following inequalities is an algebraic expression for the [#permalink]
Hello from the GMAT Club BumpBot!

Thanks to another GMAT Club member, I have just discovered this valuable topic, yet it had no discussion for over a year. I am now bumping it up - doing my job. I think you may find it valuable (esp those replies with Kudos).

Want to see all other topics I dig out? Follow me (click follow button on profile). You will receive a summary of all topics I bump in your profile area as well as via email.
GMAT Club Bot
Re: Which of the following inequalities is an algebraic expression for the [#permalink]
Moderator:
Math Expert
93718 posts