Summer is Coming! Join the Game of Timers Competition to Win Epic Prizes. Registration is Open. Game starts Mon July 1st.

It is currently 16 Jul 2019, 13:39

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

If Danielle ran a race at a constant speed, at what time did she finis

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

Find Similar Topics 
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 56244
If Danielle ran a race at a constant speed, at what time did she finis  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 08 Jul 2018, 23:45
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Difficulty:

  15% (low)

Question Stats:

75% (01:06) correct 25% (01:14) wrong based on 114 sessions

HideShow timer Statistics


Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Aug 2009
Posts: 7764
If Danielle ran a race at a constant speed, at what time did she finis  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 09 Jul 2018, 00:15
1
If Danielle ran a race at a constant speed, at what time did she finish?

(1) Danielle started the race at 8:00 a.m.
Nothing about speed..
insuff

(2) At 9:30 a.m. Danielle was halfway through the race, and at 10:00 a.m., she was 2/3 of the way through the race.
now we have a time frame 10:00 am - 09:30 am AND also the fraction of race completed = \((\frac{2}{3}-\frac{1}{2})\) of total
So (2/3-1/2)=1/6 in half an hour and full in 6*1/2=3hrs
Since half the race at 0930, another 3/2 hrs to complete it.. thus 0930+0130=1100
so suff
B
_________________
Intern
Intern
User avatar
B
Joined: 17 Jan 2017
Posts: 14
Re: If Danielle ran a race at a constant speed, at what time did she finis  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 09 Jul 2018, 00:28
Let us look at:
Statement 1: At what time Danielle started wouldn't totally help in answering at what time would she finish. So, straight-way, this option ain't sufficient. Eliminate A and D. Although this information might be useful further, let's see...

Statement 2: At 9:30 a.m. Danielle was halfway through the race, and at 10:00 a.m., she was 2/3 of the way through the race.
Let us assume the total distance of the race to be D.
Statement implies that in 30 mins (9:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m.) Danielle covered the distance = (2/3)D-D/2=D/6.
I.E.
1) D/6 distance in 30 mins
2) Danielle had covered D/2 by 9:30 AM, and hence had to cover the next D/2. Using 1) above, D/2 would be covered in 90 mins. Therefore 9:30 AM plus another 90 mins = 11 AM.
So, Danielle will complete the race by 11 AM.

HENCE Statement 2 suffices. Therefore, answer is B. Hope this was useful.
Happy preparing. Good Luck!
Director
Director
User avatar
P
Joined: 14 Dec 2017
Posts: 517
Location: India
Premium Member
Re: If Danielle ran a race at a constant speed, at what time did she finis  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 09 Jul 2018, 00:36
Bunuel wrote:
If Danielle ran a race at a constant speed, at what time did she finish?

(1) Danielle started the race at 8:00 a.m.

(2) At 9:30 a.m. Danielle was halfway through the race, and at 10:00 a.m., she was 2/3 of the way through the race.


At what time Danielle finishes the race?

Statement 1: Danielle starts the race at 8 am.

Clearly not sufficient.


Statement 2: Let X miles be the Total Distance of the race.

So Danielle finishes a distance of (X/2) - (2X/3) = X/6 miles in 30 mins, since she reached X/2 at 9:30 am & 2X/3 at 10:00 am.

So the time required to finish final X/3 miles = ((X/3) * 30)/(X/6) = (30*6)/3 = 60 mins

Hence the time at which she finished the race = 10:00 am + 60 mins = 11:00 am

Statement 2 is Sufficient.


Answer B.


Thanks,
GyM
_________________
Intern
Intern
User avatar
B
Joined: 26 Feb 2017
Posts: 24
Re: If Danielle ran a race at a constant speed, at what time did she finis  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 15 Jul 2018, 14:12
1
chetan2u wrote:
If Danielle ran a race at a constant speed, at what time did she finish?

(1) Danielle started the race at 8:00 a.m.
Nothing about speed..
insuff

(2) At 9:30 a.m. Danielle was halfway through the race, and at 10:00 a.m., she was 2/3 of the way through the race.
now we have a time frame 10:00 am - 09:30 am AND also the fraction of race completed = \((\frac{2}{3}-\frac{1}{2})\) of total
Actually "At 9:30 a.m. Danielle was halfway through the race" is sufficient to answer... half in 0930-0800 or 1hr 30 min , so total in TWICE the time so 3 hrs... time = 08:00 + 3 hrs = 11:00
so suff
B



Hi Chetan ,

B is correct . But in my opinion, you have added information from statement 1 . we dont have any info which says halfway means journey is started at 8 .Please correct me if I am wrong
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Aug 2009
Posts: 7764
Re: If Danielle ran a race at a constant speed, at what time did she finis  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 15 Jul 2018, 18:06
ashisplb wrote:
chetan2u wrote:
If Danielle ran a race at a constant speed, at what time did she finish?

(1) Danielle started the race at 8:00 a.m.
Nothing about speed..
insuff

(2) At 9:30 a.m. Danielle was halfway through the race, and at 10:00 a.m., she was 2/3 of the way through the race.
now we have a time frame 10:00 am - 09:30 am AND also the fraction of race completed = \((\frac{2}{3}-\frac{1}{2})\) of total
Actually "At 9:30 a.m. Danielle was halfway through the race" is sufficient to answer... half in 0930-0800 or 1hr 30 min , so total in TWICE the time so 3 hrs... time = 08:00 + 3 hrs = 11:00
so suff
B



Hi Chetan ,

B is correct . But in my opinion, you have added information from statement 1 . we dont have any info which says halfway means journey is started at 8 .Please correct me if I am wrong


Yes, you are correct. Since the statement II was sufficient, I just added extra bit of info that was given in statement I.
_________________
GMAT Club Bot
Re: If Danielle ran a race at a constant speed, at what time did she finis   [#permalink] 15 Jul 2018, 18:06
Display posts from previous: Sort by

If Danielle ran a race at a constant speed, at what time did she finis

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  





Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne