GMAT Question of the Day - Daily to your Mailbox; hard ones only

It is currently 19 May 2019, 23:40

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

MBA Rankings: All 2020 Rankings

  new topic post reply Update application status  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

 
MBA Section Director
User avatar
V
Affiliations: GMAT Club
Joined: 22 Feb 2012
Posts: 6191
City: Pune
GMAT ToolKit User
MBA Rankings: All 2020 Rankings  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post Updated on: 14 Mar 2019, 05:12
210
249
Official PostAll MBA Rankings: 2020


Welcome to the MBA rankings thread. Below you will find links of the various ranking lists. e.g. Full time, part time, international, etc. Click on the respective link to see that ranking.






Top US Business Schools: 2020 Combined Rankings


Interesting facts about 2020 US News rankings...
  • There are 5 schools in the Top 3. How does that work? Lots of Ties - most of the schools are tied. It seems US News has a harder time ranking schools and they are probably a bit lost. It is now 1, 2, 3, 6, 9, 10.
  • Tuck dropped out of T10. Fuqua and Yale are new entrants in T10 league. Fuqua making it for the first time.
  • USC Marshall and Warrington (Florida) have been making spectacular improvements since last few years. Warrington has jumped from #40 to #25 in the last 2 years (greatest improvement for any US school in 2 years). USC Marshall has been ranked #17 this year; It was ranked #20 in 2019 rankings, #24 in 2018, and #31 in 2017.
  • Haas finally broke #7 barrier, taking 6th position. It was ranked #7 consistently in last 12 years rankings.
  • Tops Gainers/Losers (Top 20 Schools): Columbia(+3), Wharton(+2), Ross(-3), Tuck(-2), Booth(-2)

Click here to see further insights about latest US News rankings.

US Business School Rankings - 2020
SchoolUS News RankingsOther Rankings
20205 Yr Avg RankEconomist'18BW'18Forbes'17FT'19
Wharton124214
Stanford235121
Harvard323332
MIT Sloan3416488
Booth331577
Columbia6810769
Kellogg6528414
Haas67116910
Yale91014111311
Fuqua101215151419
Ross10107181228
Tuck1291219515
NYU Stern121417132125
Darden1212991123
Johnson151520101027
Anderson16158171526
Tepper171833121835
Marshall172328133346
UNC191830231652
McCombs191725221737
Goizueta212029242338
Kelley212236282543
Foster212422163048
McDonough242348203529
Warrington (Florida)25352155-39
Jones262741263256
Mendoza262749312258
Olin262237323554
Scheller293031273060
Owen292626214952
Fisher312955444784
Marriott3233-251978
WP Carey 333040344062
Smeal333650382963
Carlson353032292781
Madison353358422481
Terry3739445150-
Broad383759532565
Naveen Jindal3837-374496
Mays4034-492099
Smith404381354672
Simon404157453783
Carroll4347-595167
SMU Cox434753413892
Merage434452434148
Katz434351683973
Iowa State4747----
UC Davis4744544063-
Illinois4744-69--
Questrom504464574868
Manderson (Alabama)5050----

Originally posted by Narenn on 26 Aug 2010, 04:35.
Last edited by Narenn on 14 Mar 2019, 05:12, edited 157 times in total.
US News 2020 Rankings
Founder
Founder
User avatar
V
Joined: 04 Dec 2002
Posts: 17506
Location: United States (WA)
GMAT 1: 750 Q49 V42
GPA: 3.5
GMAT ToolKit User Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: MBA Rankings: All 2020 Rankings  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post Updated on: 29 Apr 2018, 22:08
6
8

Top 50 US News MBA Rankings over 12 Years (2008 - 2019)




_________________
Founder of GMAT Club

Just starting out with GMAT? Start here...
New! OG2020 Directory !
Want to know application stats & Profiles from last year? Check the Decision Tracker

Co-author of the GMAT Club tests

Originally posted by bb on 28 Aug 2010, 21:56.
Last edited by Narenn on 29 Apr 2018, 22:08, edited 2 times in total.
Edit
MBA Section Director
User avatar
V
Affiliations: GMAT Club
Joined: 22 Feb 2012
Posts: 6191
City: Pune
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: MBA Rankings: All 2020 Rankings  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post Updated on: 28 Jan 2019, 09:17
4
10
International Business School Rankings
SchoolBW’17Forbes’17 (Only 2yr MBA programs)FT’19Economist’17Country
INSEAD1Not Ranked321France
London (LBS)21631UK
IESE321217Spain
Oxford (Saïd)4Not Ranked1375UK
IMD5Not Ranked2229Switzerland
Cambridge (Judge)6Not Ranked1655UK
SDA Bocconi7Not Ranked3128Italy
IE8Not Ranked3134Spain
ESADE952148Spain
HEC Paris1041915France
Western (Ivey)11Not Ranked9459Canada
Melbourne12Not Ranked6127Australia
Imperial College London13Not Ranked3985UK
Mannheim14Not Ranked7739Germany
ESMT15Not Ranked7941Germany
Queen's16Not RankedNot Ranked93Canada
St. Gallen17Not Ranked69Not RankedSwitzerland
Manchester18659Not RankedUK
NUS Singapore1971799Singapore
Cranfield20Not Ranked7662UK
Hult21Not RankedNot RankedNot Ranked
Toronto (Rotman)22Not Ranked85Not RankedCanada
Warwick23Not Ranked3618UK
Ryerson (Ted Rogers)24Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedCanada
HKUST25Not Ranked1897Hong Kong
CEIBS2635Not RankedChina
ESIC27Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedSpain
McGill (Desautels)28Not Ranked87Not RankedCanada
Erasmus (Rotterdam)29Not Ranked5591Netherlands
Copenhagen30Not RankedNot Ranked88Denmark
HEC Montréal31Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedCanada
NTU NanyangNot RankedNot Ranked3078Singapore
ISBNot RankedNot Ranked24Not RankedIndia
IIM AhmedabadNot RankedNot Ranked47Not RankedIndia
IIM BangaloreNot RankedNot Ranked33Not RankedIndia
Renmin University (CSB)Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedChina
Fudan UniversityNot RankedNot Ranked34Not RankedChina
CUHKNot RankedNot Ranked57Not RankedHong Kong
City University (Cass)Not RankedNot Ranked6465UK
SMU SingaporeNot RankedNot Ranked43Not RankedSingapore
SungkyunkwanNot RankedNot Ranked42Not RankedSouth Korea
AGSM AustraliaNot RankedNot Ranked70Not RankedAustralia
DurhamNot RankedNot Ranked4357UK
Lancaster UniversityNot RankedNot Ranked9174UK
EDHECNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked44France
University of QueenslandNot RankedNot Ranked16Australia
University of Hong Kong (HKU MBA)Not Ranked4125Hong Kong
MacquarieNot Ranked7449Australia
HenleyNot RankedNot Ranked61UK
Schulich8Not Ranked69Canada

_________________
Starts from Feb 4th: MBA Video Series, Video answers to specific components and questions about the MBA application.

Originally posted by Narenn on 31 Aug 2010, 09:53.
Last edited by Narenn on 28 Jan 2019, 09:17, edited 1 time in total.
FT19 Rankings
MBA Section Director
User avatar
V
Affiliations: GMAT Club
Joined: 22 Feb 2012
Posts: 6191
City: Pune
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: MBA Rankings: All 2020 Rankings  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 31 Aug 2010, 10:04
5
9
Top US Programs as per MBA Specialization - US News 2019
SchoolFinanceGeneral ManagementMarketingEntrepreneurshipProduction/OperationsAccountingNonprofitInformation SystemsSupply Chain / LogisticsIntl StudentsMale Female
Wharton152642Not Ranked612
Chicago Booth214819Not Ranked7Not RankedNot RankedNot Ranked
NYU Stern3131018Not Ranked9Not Ranked7Not Ranked
Columbia4107Not Ranked13169Not RankedNot Ranked
Stanford GSB526256278
MIT Sloan616Not Ranked3127Not Ranked12
Harvard71449212Not Ranked21
Berkeley Haas879517194Not Ranked19
UCLA Anderson92414Not Ranked16Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked
Michigan Ross10357345136
Kellogg1141178186Not Ranked12
Fairfield University (Dolan)12Not Ranked15Not RankedNot Ranked21Not Ranked15Not Ranked
Duke Fuqua13932217326Not RankedNot Ranked
McCombs1315179121Not Ranked418
CMU Tepper15Not RankedNot RankedNot Ranked2Not RankedNot Ranked29
Creighton University 15Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked25Not RankedNot RankedNot Ranked
Haub (St. Joseph’s University) 15Not Ranked13Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked20Not Ranked
Xavier University (Williams) 15221919Not Ranked23Not RankedNot Ranked21
Fordham GSB19Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked8Not RankedNot Ranked
Simon (Rochester)19Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked
University of San Francisco19172014Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked
Yale SOM2211Not RankedNot RankedNot Ranked351Not RankedNot Ranked
Boston College (Carroll)23Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked35Not RankedNot RankedNot Ranked
Santa Clara (Leavey)23Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked10Not Ranked
University of Scranton 23Not RankedNot RankedNot Ranked1528Not Ranked20Not Ranked
UVA DardenNot Ranked6Not Ranked15Not Ranked32Not RankedNot RankedNot Ranked
TuckNot Ranked818Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked
Rockhurst University (Helzberg) Not Ranked12Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked
Arizona State (Carey)Not Ranked17Not RankedNot RankedNot Ranked35Not Ranked183
Kelley (Indiana)Not Ranked171191710Not Ranked10Not Ranked
Cornell JohnsonNot Ranked202422Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked
UNC Kenan FlaglerNot Ranked2015Not RankedNot Ranked11Not RankedNot RankedNot Ranked
Loyola Marymount University Not Ranked241211Not Ranked16Not RankedNot RankedNot Ranked
University of Florida (Warrington) Not RankedNot Ranked20Not RankedNot Ranked23Not RankedNot RankedNot Ranked
USC Marshall23Not Ranked208Not Ranked7Not RankedNot RankedNot Ranked
UW FosterNot RankedNot Ranked2319Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked
Babson CollegeNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked1Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked
Saint Louis University (Chaifetz) Not RankedNot RankedNot Ranked12Not Ranked28Not RankedNot Ranked15
Rice JonesNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked13Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked
Loyola University New Orleans (Butt)Not RankedNot Ranked2416Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked15
Krannert (Purdue)Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked6Not RankedNot RankedNot Ranked11
Georgia Tech (Scheller)Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked7Not RankedNot Ranked1217
Michigan State (Broad)Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked10Not RankedNot RankedNot Ranked1
Fisher (Ohio State)27Not RankedNot RankedNot Ranked1013Not RankedNot Ranked4
Smeal (Penn State)Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked14Not RankedNot RankedNot Ranked5
Illinois (Urbana-Champaign)Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked3Not RankedNot RankedNot Ranked
Marriott (Brigham Young)Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked4Not RankedNot RankedNot Ranked
Notre Dame (Mendoza)Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked129Not RankedNot Ranked
Gonzaga University Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked13Not RankedNot RankedNot Ranked
Seattle University (Albers) Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked15Not RankedNot RankedNot Ranked
Marquette UniversityNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked19Not RankedNot RankedNot Ranked
Carlson (Minnesota)Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked321
University of Arizona (Eller) Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked5Not Ranked
Smith (Maryland)Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked924
RutgersNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked6

_________________
Starts from Feb 4th: MBA Video Series, Video answers to specific components and questions about the MBA application.
MBA Section Director
User avatar
V
Affiliations: GMAT Club
Joined: 22 Feb 2012
Posts: 6191
City: Pune
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: MBA Rankings: All 2020 Rankings  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 31 Aug 2010, 10:38

12 MBA Programs with a High ROI. (Source: Business Because)



  • 1. Tuck
    Avg salary 3 years after graduation: $166,722; Salary percentage increase before and after graduation: 105%
  • 2. Kellogg
    Avg salary 3 years after graduation: $165,038; Salary percentage increase before and after graduation: 96%
  • 3. CEIBS China
    Avg salary 3 years after graduation: $156,023; Salary percentage increase before and after graduation: 155%
  • 4. IE, Spain
    Avg salary 3 years after graduation: $168,920; Salary percentage increase before and after graduation: 108%
  • 5. IIM Ahmedabad, India
    Avg salary 3 years after graduation: $182,736; Salary percentage increase before and after graduation: 105%
  • 6. LBS
    Avg salary 3 years after graduation: $155,183; Salary percentage increase before and after graduation: 92%
  • 7. Chicago Booth
    Avg salary 3 years after graduation: $171,094; Salary percentage increase before and after graduation: 110%
  • 8. Wharton
    Avg salary 3 years after graduation: $180,512; Salary percentage increase before and after graduation: 92%
  • 9. Columbia
    Avg salary 3 years after graduation: $172,678; Salary percentage increase before and after graduation: 103%
  • 10. Stanford
    Avg salary 3 years after graduation: $193,534; Salary percentage increase before and after graduation: 93%
  • 11. Harvard
    Avg salary 3 years after graduation: $177,541; Salary percentage increase before and after graduation: 97%
  • 12. INSEAD
    Avg salary 3 years after graduation: $167,305; Salary percentage increase before and after graduation: 95%

_________________
Starts from Feb 4th: MBA Video Series, Video answers to specific components and questions about the MBA application.
MBA Section Director
User avatar
V
Affiliations: GMAT Club
Joined: 22 Feb 2012
Posts: 6191
City: Pune
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: MBA Rankings: All 2020 Rankings  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 02 Sep 2010, 20:11

Interesting comments on MBA rankings by users.



  • The more I see different ranking lists with wild fluctuations in some schools' positioning, the more I realize that you cannot live and die by a school rank. Just as the school needs to look at more than just your GMAT score when deciding whether or not to consider taking you in, you as an applicant have got to look at the total package and not just the position on a list. - RiaLucia


  • The reason you get an MBA is to get a job in the mid/upper management and it is impossible for a school to teach you specifics of what you will need - they can only challenge your comfort zone, develop your leadership abilities, emphasize team work, and demonstrate that you are good at prioritizing and time management. Specialization rankings are a farce by en large and you will see that many of them make zero sense. Do your own research but I would guess any top 20 or top 50 MBA will satisfy your needs. Keep in mind that applications are very competitive and so are jobs in some of the fancier industries such as Consulting, PE, VC, etc. - bb


  • All these rankings are pretty debatable. I would put this way:
    1 - Harvard - no question about it, will open doors anywhere in the world.
    2 - Stanford - (I personally would attend Stanford rather than Harvard).
    3 - Wharton - Most of the class was dinged by H/S.
    4,5,6 - MIT / Kellogg / Chicago - not in any particular order, depends much on your future career goals.
    7 - Columbia - the "M7".
    8 - Tuck
    9 - Berkeley
    10 - [Choose one] :P - MBAUncle


  • (I would love to know how INSEAD, LBS and IMD stand for in comparison with H/S and M7 or M9. What are your thoughts?) I've been thinking about it recently. My thoughts:
    Harvard / Stanford
    Wharton / LBS / CBS / MIT / Booth / Kellogg
    Haas / Tuck / Fuqua / INSEAD / Ross / Stern
    Yale / IESE / Judge / Said / IMD / Anderson / Darden / Johnson / HEC Paris / IE ...


  • It's from unemployed MBA graduate. I may sound bitter but potential students must beware of the ranking system.my MBA school always ranked high in ASEAN region under FT and stated 98% employed within 3 month of graduation. Yes our formal (convocation) is in august, but our courses completion is on december every year. That's 11 months unemployment!! i prefer the economist survey method than FT. FT just took the data the schools provided from school website (or what I was told so) but economist really sent their surveys to the students and alumni. My school decided not to publish the economist rank since 201x because the students and our alumni put a very low ranking during their recent survey. I suggest choose schools that rank consistently across the economist and FT. whichever schools that are high in FT, and low or disappear in the economist are suspects. My careers service focuses on "helping" the employers by profiling the students resume, meaning that you can "dream" on careers switch, but they will only "promote" certain individuals they like to the employers. This is as value add services to the employer (not for the students). Student fees are only to pay for their career "tuition" fee, not to help students to find jobs (really new jargon to me). Still unemployed for 4 months and was told by the career services that they will help to find out why I am so "unsuccessful". cheers (MBA graduate from the best business school in ASEAN). - unemployedmba123


  • It's funny, though, to see how all of us tend to make a serf-serving argument about the "Top X" of our desired school. I saw a very funny - and spot-on - definition on Business Week forum:
    "The label M7 is a far less official term than "ivy league".
    The ivy league itself is an athletic conference in which members set high standards for student athletes. People have come to associate it with academics.
    The forum legend is that "M7" was coined by a Columbia dean who referred to a meeting of top business schools. It is a challenge to find any business school that uses that term in their admissions materials or websites (contrast this with the use of the 'ivy league' name).
    To be blunt, people use these terms to associate their schools with better ranked schools. How often do you hear HBS bragging about being in the M7? Or Yale reminding people it's in the Ivy League?

    Here's a quick guide:
    If someone describes their school as the top ranked school, they go to HBS or Stanford
    If someone says they go to a "Top 3" school, they go to Wharton
    If someone says they go to a "Top 5" school, its either Chicago, Kellogg, or MIT Sloan
    If someone says they're in the "M7", they go to Columbia
    If someone says "Top 10", they mean Tuck, Ross, Haas, or <insert whatever school you insist belongs in the top ten, thus proving my point".

    My opinion? It doesn't really matter. As long as it is a "brand-name" - and the list is known (it's the "Top 10 Plus" (about 15-16, actually) - you can get anywhere you want. It's all up to you, your ambition and ability to (net)work hard. - AgeDoesntMatter

_________________
Starts from Feb 4th: MBA Video Series, Video answers to specific components and questions about the MBA application.
Intern
Intern
User avatar
Status: Simply - Chasing GMAT
Joined: 04 May 2010
Posts: 21
Location: United Kingdom
Concentration: International Business, Entrepreneurship
GMAT Date: 01-30-2012
GPA: 3
WE: Consulting (Computer Software)
Re: MBA Rankings: All 2020 Rankings  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 02 Sep 2010, 23:59
I believe that US news rankings are the best but this is sad that they don't provide overall ranking..
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 01 Sep 2010
Posts: 3
Location: Pune, India
WE 1: Siemens Power Engineering
WE 2: AGNI Biopower Energy Pvt. Ltd.
Re: MBA Rankings: All 2020 Rankings  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 03 Sep 2010, 01:17
1
I also think that US news rankings are the best.... Although they don't publish World Rankings but still good enough for US schools. Also is anybody aware of course concentration based rankings? Have not been able to find something good...
Intern
Intern
User avatar
Joined: 09 Jul 2010
Posts: 20
Location: San Diego, CA
Schools: University of San Diego
Re: MBA Rankings: All 2020 Rankings  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 03 Sep 2010, 09:07
8
The more I see different ranking lists with wild fluctuations in some schools' positioning, the more I realize that you cannot live and die by a school rank. Just as the school needs to look at more than just your GMAT score when deciding whether or not to consider taking you in, you as an applicant have got to look at the total package and not just the position on a list. I mean, how can a school be in the top 3 on one list and not even crack the top 20 on another? And some of these lists are US-centric besides, which doesn't help much if you're looking at UK/European schools as well. That said, this post is definitely helpful. Thanks for posting!
CEO
CEO
User avatar
Status: Nothing comes easy: neither do I want.
Joined: 12 Oct 2009
Posts: 2565
Location: Malaysia
Concentration: Technology, Entrepreneurship
Schools: ISB '15 (M)
GMAT 1: 670 Q49 V31
GMAT 2: 710 Q50 V35
Reviews Badge
Re: MBA Rankings: All 2020 Rankings  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 03 Sep 2010, 12:54
1
Google excel is great !! Now we don't have to create tables :)
_________________
Fight for your dreams :For all those who fear from Verbal- lets give it a fight

Money Saved is the Money Earned :)

Jo Bole So Nihaal , Sat Shri Akaal

:thanks Support GMAT Club by putting a GMAT Club badge on your blog/Facebook :thanks

GMAT Club Premium Membership - big benefits and savings

Gmat test review :
http://gmatclub.com/forum/670-to-710-a-long-journey-without-destination-still-happy-141642.html
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 01 Sep 2010
Posts: 3
Location: Pune, India
WE 1: Siemens Power Engineering
WE 2: AGNI Biopower Energy Pvt. Ltd.
Re: MBA Rankings: All 2020 Rankings  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 06 Sep 2010, 21:39
1
Thanks for posting this exhaustive information about the top B-shools.... One thing that is not clear from this list is what this Fin Aid figures mean? Can you please explain this part a bit?
Manager
Manager
User avatar
Status: Brainstorming.
Joined: 16 Feb 2010
Posts: 201
Location: United States
GMAT 1: 540 Q47 V19
GMAT 2: 610 Q46 V28
GPA: 3.86
WE: Programming (Computer Software)
Re: MBA Rankings: All 2020 Rankings  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 06 Sep 2010, 21:48
this economist rankings look weird :o
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
Affiliations: CFA
Joined: 21 Dec 2008
Posts: 377
Location: United States (NY)
Schools: Columbia - Class of 2013
GMAT 1: 710 Q45 V43
GMAT 2: 760 Q49 V45
Re: MBA Rankings: All 2020 Rankings  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 07 Sep 2010, 13:19
Yeah I think most people hold the Economist and FT rankings in pretty low regard.

Frankly anyone who doesn't think the rankings go H/S/W every year is pretty suspect. The yield and starting salaries tell the tale of which schools students and employers value the most.
_________________
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 13 Jun 2010
Posts: 1
Re: MBA Rankings: All 2020 Rankings  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 10 Sep 2010, 00:44
I am a little new to this forum.
Could you please tell me what R's stand for? I mean R1, R2 etc.
Founder
Founder
User avatar
V
Joined: 04 Dec 2002
Posts: 17506
Location: United States (WA)
GMAT 1: 750 Q49 V42
GPA: 3.5
GMAT ToolKit User Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: MBA Rankings: All 2020 Rankings  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 10 Sep 2010, 01:12
miladGMAT wrote:
I am a little new to this forum.
Could you please tell me what R's stand for? I mean R1, R2 etc.



Welcome to GMAT club! that's application deadlines, such as around one, around two, etc.
just in case you encounter any other terms, see this link: official-list-of-gmat-club-acronyms-and-abbreviations-14126.html
_________________
Founder of GMAT Club

Just starting out with GMAT? Start here...
New! OG2020 Directory !
Want to know application stats & Profiles from last year? Check the Decision Tracker

Co-author of the GMAT Club tests
Current Student
avatar
Joined: 31 Mar 2010
Posts: 166
Schools: Tuck Class of 2013
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: MBA Rankings: All 2020 Rankings  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 10 Sep 2010, 07:52
1
All these rankings are pretty debatable. I would put this way:

1 - Harvard - no question about it, will open doors anywhere in the world.
2 - Stanford - (I personally would attend Stanford rather than Harvard).
3 - Wharton - Most of the class was dinged by H/S.
4,5,6 - MIT / Kellogg / Chicago - not in any particular order, depends much on your future career goals.
7 - Columbia - the "M7".
8 - Tuck
9 - Berkeley
10 - [Choose one] :P
Director
Director
User avatar
Status: Badgerine!
Joined: 04 Oct 2008
Posts: 889
Location: United States (CA)
Concentration: Entrepreneurship, Strategy
Schools: Michigan (Ross) - Class of 2013
GMAT 1: 770 Q50 V44
GPA: 3.3
WE: Project Management (Aerospace and Defense)
Reviews Badge
Re: MBA Rankings: All 2020 Rankings  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 07 Oct 2010, 20:07
MBAUncle wrote:
All these rankings are pretty debatable. I would put this way:

1 - Harvard - no question about it, will open doors anywhere in the world.
2 - Stanford - (I personally would attend Stanford rather than Harvard).
3 - Wharton - Most of the class was dinged by H/S.
4,5,6 - MIT / Kellogg / Chicago - not in any particular order, depends much on your future career goals.
7 - Columbia - the "M7".
8 - Tuck
9 - Berkeley
10 - [Choose one] :P

I tend to share this view, with the exception that I would probably give H/S at a tie at #1 and Tuck/Haas a tie at #8. Most people will go to Harvard over Stanford, and Tuck over Haas, but these schools each have their own unique strengths. In today's environment, I'd probably put Michigan at #10, largely due to the very well-rounded career placement of Ross graduates.
_________________
SVP
SVP
User avatar
Status: Burning mid-night oil....daily
Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Posts: 2399
Schools: Yale SOM 2011 Alum, Kellogg, Booth, Tuck
WE 1: IB - Restructuring & Distressed M&A
Reviews Badge
Re: MBA Rankings: All 2020 Rankings  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 08 Oct 2010, 08:06
malbec wrote:
According to John A. Byrne the ranking will be live on Nov 11th.


Can't wait till I can find out how many places my school fell below Southern Methodist University.

My prediction is that YSOM will fall further in the ranking and schools like U of Phoenix and DeVry will be above YSOM....
_________________
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 19 Aug 2010
Posts: 61
Re: MBA Rankings: All 2020 Rankings  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 08 Oct 2010, 12:49
nink wrote:
malbec wrote:
According to John A. Byrne the ranking will be live on Nov 11th.


Can't wait till I can find out how many places my school fell below Southern Methodist University.

My prediction is that YSOM will fall further in the ranking and schools like U of Phoenix and DeVry will be above YSOM....


Yeah, it is kind of absurd. Thankfully, employers don't spend as much time looking at these things as we, their future employees, do.
Manager
Manager
User avatar
Joined: 24 Aug 2010
Posts: 125
Schools: CBS Class of 2013
Re: MBA Rankings: All 2020 Rankings  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 12 Nov 2010, 20:26
This is what makes little sense to me. According to Businessweek, SMU was the WORST bschool for recession placement. So why on earth would that school have a large increase in rankings and how on earth would that lead to large student satisfaction? Doesn't matter how great my professors are; if I don't get a job, I will be angry as hell. Seems like businessweek's rankings are absolutely nonsensical. So ignore them altogether.
GMAT Club Bot
Re: MBA Rankings: All 2020 Rankings   [#permalink] 12 Nov 2010, 20:26

Go to page    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10    Next  [ 196 posts ] 

Display posts from previous: Sort by

MBA Rankings: All 2020 Rankings

  new topic post reply Update application status  


Copyright

GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.