GMAT Question of the Day - Daily to your Mailbox; hard ones only

It is currently 20 Oct 2019, 08:16

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

Recent feminist scholarship concerning the United States in the 1920’s

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

Find Similar Topics 
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 28 Oct 2014
Posts: 45
GMAT ToolKit User
Recent feminist scholarship concerning the United States in the 1920’s  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post Updated on: 24 Sep 2019, 02:59
4
49
Question 1
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

based on 936 sessions

57% (03:05) correct 43% (03:22) wrong

HideShow timer Statistics

Question 2
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

based on 882 sessions

43% (01:33) correct 57% (01:43) wrong

HideShow timer Statistics

Question 3
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

based on 860 sessions

45% (01:08) correct 55% (01:16) wrong

HideShow timer Statistics

Question 4
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

based on 103 sessions

43% (01:14) correct 57% (01:21) wrong

HideShow timer Statistics

Question 5
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

based on 95 sessions

67% (01:17) correct 33% (01:20) wrong

HideShow timer Statistics

Question 6
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

based on 90 sessions

51% (01:47) correct 49% (01:39) wrong

HideShow timer Statistics

⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀Recent feminist scholarship concerning the United
⠀⠀⠀ States in the 1920’s challenges earlier interpretations
⠀⠀⠀ that assessed the twenties in terms of the unkept
⠀⠀⠀ “promises” of the women’s suffrage movement. This
(5)⠀⠀new scholarship disputes the long-held view that
⠀⠀⠀ because a women’s voting bloc did not materialize
⠀⠀⠀ after women gained the right to vote in 1920,
⠀⠀⠀ suffrage failed to produce long-term political gains
⠀⠀⠀ for women. These feminist scholars also challenge
(10)⠀⠀the old view that pronounced suffrage a failure for
⠀⠀⠀ not delivering on the promise that the women’s vote
⠀⠀⠀ would bring about moral, corruption-free governance.
⠀⠀⠀ Asked whether women’s suffrage was a failure, these
⠀⠀⠀ scholars cite the words of turn-of-the-century social
(15)⠀⠀reformer Jane Addams, “Why don’t you ask if suffrage
⠀⠀⠀ in general is failing?”

⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀In some ways, however, these scholars still present
⠀⠀⠀ the 1920’s as a period of decline. After suffrage, they
⠀⠀⠀ argue, the feminist movement lost its cohesiveness,
(20)⠀⠀and gender consciousness waned. After the mid-
⠀⠀⠀ 1920’s, few successes could be claimed by feminist
⠀⠀⠀ reformers: little could be seen in the way of legislative
⠀⠀⠀ victories.

⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀During this decade, however, there was intense
(25)⠀⠀activism aimed at achieving increased autonomy for
⠀⠀⠀ women, broadening the spheres within which they
⠀⠀⠀ lived their daily lives. Women’s organizations worked
⠀⠀⠀ to establish opportunities for women: they strove to
⠀⠀⠀ secure for women the full entitlements of citizenship,
(30)⠀⠀including the right to hold office and the right to serve on
⠀⠀⠀ juries.

1. The passage is primarily concerned with

(A) providing evidence indicating that feminist reformers of the 1920's failed to reach some of their goals
(B) presenting scholarship that contrasts suffragist "promises" with the historical realities of the 1920's
(C) discussing recent scholarship concerning the achievements of women's suffrage during the 1920's and presenting an alternative view of those achievements
(D) outlining recent findings concerning events leading to suffrage for women in the 1920's and presenting a challenge to those findings
(E) providing support for a traditional view of the success of feminist attempts to increase gender consciousness among women during the 1920's

RC04200.01-10



2. It can be inferred that the author of the passage disagrees with the "new scholarship" mentioned in lines 6-7 regarding the

(A) degree to which the "promises" of the suffrage movement remained unkept
(B) degree to which suffrage for women improved the morality of governance
(C) degree to which the 1920's represented a period of decline for the feminist movement
(D) degree of legislative success achieved by feminist reformers during the 1920's
(E) accuracy of the view that a women's voting bloc did not materialize once suffrage was achieved

RC04200.01-20



3. The purpose of the second paragraph of the passage is to

(A) suggest a reason why suffragist "promises" were not kept
(B) contrast suffragist "promises" with the reality of the 1920's
(C) deplore the lack of successful feminist reform in 1920's
(D) explain a view held by feminist scholars
(E) answer the question asked by Jane Addams

RC04200.01-30



4. It can be inferred from the passage that recent scholars cite the words of Jane Addams primarily in order to

(A) suggest that women’s achievement of suffrage brought about changes in government that were not taken into account by early interpretations
(B) point out contradictions inherent in the goals of the women’s suffrage movement
(C) show why a women’s voting bloc was not formed when women won the right to vote
(D) emphasize the place of social reform movements in the struggle for suffrage for women
(E) suggest that the old view of women’s suffrage was inappropriate

RC04200.01-40



5. It can be inferred that the analyses of the author of the passage and the scholars mentioned in lines 20–23 differ with regard to which of the following?

(A) The criteria they use to evaluate the success of the feminist movement during the 1920s
(B) Their interpretations of the “promises” of the suffragist movement
(C) The suggestions they make for achieving feminist goals
(D) Their definitions of what constitutes a legislative victory
(E) Their estimations of the obstacles preventing women’s having achieved a voting bloc in the 1920s

RC04200.01-50



6. The “new scholarship” mentioned in the first paragraph suggests which of the following concerning the “promises” mentioned in lines 4–5?

(A) Failure to keep these promises is not a measure of the success of the suffrage movement.
(B) Failure to keep these promises caused the feminist movement to lose cohesiveness during the 1920s.
(C) Failure to keep these promises led recent feminist scholars to reevaluate the success of the suffrage movement.
(D) These promises included securing for women the right to hold office and the right to serve on juries.
(E) These promises were of little importance in winning suffrage for women.

RC04200.01-60


Originally posted by viper1991 on 19 Dec 2014, 12:01.
Last edited by SajjadAhmad on 24 Sep 2019, 02:59, edited 11 times in total.
Updated.
Most Helpful Community Reply
Director
Director
User avatar
G
Joined: 26 Oct 2016
Posts: 606
Location: United States
Concentration: Marketing, International Business
Schools: HBS '19
GMAT 1: 770 Q51 V44
GPA: 4
WE: Education (Education)
Re: Recent feminist scholarship concerning the United States in the 1920’s  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 29 Jun 2017, 04:36
8
1)Notice key words in the first and last paragraphs:
First:- Recent feminist scholarship concerning the United States...
So it's about recent scholarship.
Last:- During this decade, however,
Notice the transition word, "however."
So we're getting a discussion about recent scholarship, but with a different take on the scope of the accomplishments discussed. This is best captured in C
2)The first line of paragraph 2:
In some ways, however, these scholars still present the 1920's as a period of decline.
So the scholars claim that the 20's was a period of decline.
And then in paragraph 3: During this decade, however, there was intense activism aimed at achieving increased autonomy for women, broadening the spheres within which they lived their daily lives.
However, there were important achievements. So the extent of the decline was, perhaps, overstated. The answer is C
3)As we saw in the previous question, the second paragraph explains the view held by feminist scholars (the 20's was a period of decline), and the subsequent paragraph will attempt to undermine, or at least refine this view. (there were many important achievements.) The answer is D
_________________
Thanks & Regards,
Anaira Mitch
General Discussion
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
Joined: 05 Nov 2012
Posts: 383
Concentration: Technology, Other
GMAT ToolKit User Reviews Badge
Re: Recent feminist scholarship concerning the United States in the 1920’s  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 17 Aug 2016, 05:47
1
Top Contributor
9 mins. All correct.

P1: RF scholarship challenge earlier interpretations. (but no where in the passage they compared the differences. They just challenged the views.)
P2: Though RF scholars disagree with assessment of earlier scholars, they agree that 20's was a period of decline for feminist movement. [view held by RFS]
P3: Author mentions that things were not that bad and that there was intense activism during the period.

Q1:
B. presenting scholarship that contrasts suffragist "promises" with the historical realities of the 1920's
C. discussing recent scholarship concerning the achievements of women's suffrage during the 1920's and presenting an alternative view of those achievements.
Why C over B:
contrasts suffragist "promises" with the historical realities of the 1920's.

Q3:
D. explain a view held by feminist scholars
Director
Director
User avatar
P
Joined: 26 Aug 2016
Posts: 581
Location: India
Concentration: Operations, International Business
GMAT 1: 690 Q50 V33
GMAT 2: 700 Q50 V33
GMAT 3: 730 Q51 V38
GPA: 4
WE: Information Technology (Consulting)
Reviews Badge
Re: Recent feminist scholarship concerning the United States in the 1920’s  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 01 Apr 2017, 04:27
1
3rd question stumbled on whether C or D . But, Deplore is like STRONG CONTRASTING .. which is extreme he isn't contrasting everything. he says even though it had those problems it worked out well in other ways. :) . so answer D .
Intern
Intern
avatar
B
Status: 800 and more!
Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Posts: 10
Location: India
Concentration: Strategy, Marketing
GMAT 1: 620 Q47 V29
GPA: 3.75
Reviews Badge
Re: Recent feminist scholarship concerning the United States in the 1920’s  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 13 Jun 2017, 00:35
1
What exactly should be the level of this passage? Could someone pls elaborate on that? I found it to be a little difficult, the answer choices were confusing as well for a few questions. Also why not option B for the 3rd question. Why option D? I somehow agree that D is correct, but why is option B wrong?
mikemcgarry chetan2u GMATNinjaTwo
Magoosh GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 28 Dec 2011
Posts: 4472
Re: Recent feminist scholarship concerning the United States in the 1920’s  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 13 Jun 2017, 10:18
3
Ashy Boy wrote:
What exactly should be the level of this passage? Could someone pls elaborate on that? I found it to be a little difficult, the answer choices were confusing as well for a few questions. Also why not option B for the 3rd question. Why option D? I somehow agree that D is correct, but why is option B wrong?
mikemcgarry chetan2u GMATNinjaTwo

Dear Ashy Boy,

I'm happy to respond. :-)

This is a VERY HARD passage. The first paragraph in particular is very dense and requires great attention. That first paragraph is probably about as difficult as the GMAT gets on RC passages.

The 3rd question is about the purpose of the second paragraph. The first paragraph says that the modern feminist scholars disagree with the earlier scholars about what was going on in the 1920s. The second paragraph qualifies that, pointing out some similarities between these modern feminist scholars and the earlier scholars. I would say that the primary purpose of the second paragraph is to qualify the first paragraph, to soft the strong thesis statement made at the outset.

Certainly, one thing the second paragraph does is to "explain a view held by feminist scholars"--it's explaining by clarifying the pattern of disagreement and agreement. The purpose of the second paragraph is not primary to make any particular historical point about the suffragists in the 1920s. It's primary point is to clarify the relationship between the newer feminist scholars and the more traditional ones.

Does al this make sense?
Mike :-)
_________________
Mike McGarry
Magoosh Test Prep


Education is not the filling of a pail, but the lighting of a fire. — William Butler Yeats (1865 – 1939)
Magoosh GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 28 Dec 2011
Posts: 4472
Re: Recent feminist scholarship concerning the United States in the 1920’s  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Dec 2017, 07:24
2
Kezia9 wrote:
I take a lot of time to read the RC passages and the accuracy is 50%. Can anyone suggest ways to improve?

Dear Kezia9,

I'm happy to respond. :-)

My friend, as obvious as this might sound, the very best way to improve on GMAT Reading Comprehension is to read. This is especially true for non-native speakers. Yes, there are a few strategies that may help a little, but the big difference-maker is whether you are willing to put in all the time and effort to develop a rigorous daily habit of reading. If English is not your first language, then I would suggest an hour a day--that's a hour over and above any time you are devoting to GMAT preparations. First and foremost, read business news. Become conversant in all the major issues facing the business world today: in addition to reading practice, this will give you a fabulous background for business school. Also, read academic material, in fields that are not familiar to you: force yourself to read material that uses jargon that you've never heard before. For more recommendations, see this blog post:
How to Improve Your GMAT Verbal Score

You can make substantial improvements if you are really serious about bringing the best of yourself to the GMAT.

Does all this make sense?
Mike :-)
_________________
Mike McGarry
Magoosh Test Prep


Education is not the filling of a pail, but the lighting of a fire. — William Butler Yeats (1865 – 1939)
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
P
Joined: 09 Mar 2017
Posts: 488
Location: India
Concentration: Marketing, Organizational Behavior
WE: Information Technology (Computer Software)
Re: Recent feminist scholarship concerning the United States in the 1920’s  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 02 Feb 2018, 04:33
mikemcgarry

Hope you're doing fantastic!

Request your assistance on Q36 or the second question in series.
As all the option choices are very close to one another, I could not find a way to be sure of picking C. Any advice on dealing with such closely couched options?

Thank you & Regards.
_________________
------------------------------
"Trust the timing of your life"
Hit Kudus if this has helped you get closer to your goal, and also to assist others save time. Tq :)
Magoosh GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 28 Dec 2011
Posts: 4472
Re: Recent feminist scholarship concerning the United States in the 1920’s  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 06 Feb 2018, 13:29
TaN1213 wrote:
mikemcgarry

Hope you're doing fantastic!

Request your assistance on Q36 or the second question in series.
As all the option choices are very close to one another, I could not find a way to be sure of picking C. Any advice on dealing with such closely couched options?

Thank you & Regards.

Dear TaN1213,

I'm happy to respond. :-)

My friend, before I give you an analysis, I will ask you to explain in detail your reasoning on each option. In your view, what makes the options close, and what makes the incorrect answers tempting as possible answers? You see, this is a hard question, and there's no general one-size-fits-all rule about how to do tricky GMAT RC questions, but the more I understand you particular take, the more I will be able to give you advice that will help you. The only general advice I can give is that the more you push yourself on your own to read hard, challenging material about unfamiliar topics, the easier GMAT RC will seem.

In the vein of asking more thorough questions, I also will suggest this blog article:
Asking Excellent Questions

Does all this make sense?
Mike :-)
_________________
Mike McGarry
Magoosh Test Prep


Education is not the filling of a pail, but the lighting of a fire. — William Butler Yeats (1865 – 1939)
Manager
Manager
User avatar
B
Joined: 27 Apr 2011
Posts: 52
Location: India
GMAT Date: 06-13-2017
GMAT ToolKit User Reviews Badge
Re: Recent feminist scholarship concerning the United States in the 1920’s  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 Sep 2018, 09:52
Ashy Boy wrote:
What exactly should be the level of this passage? Could someone pls elaborate on that? I found it to be a little difficult, the answer choices were confusing as well for a few questions. Also why not option B for the 3rd question. Why option D? I somehow agree that D is correct, but why is option B wrong?
mikemcgarry chetan2u GMATNinjaTwo


In 99.9% of the main point or primary purpose questions, answer choice with "contrast" word is wrong. This will help you a lot in saving time and improving accuracy. :thumbup:
_________________
Hope it's clear.
_________________
Please +1 KUDO if my post helps. Thank you.
Intern
Intern
avatar
B
Joined: 13 Jun 2018
Posts: 22
Re: Recent feminist scholarship concerning the United States in the 1920’s  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 16 Oct 2018, 23:43
Ashy Boy wrote:
What exactly should be the level of this passage? Could someone pls elaborate on that? I found it to be a little difficult, the answer choices were confusing as well for a few questions. Also why not option B for the 3rd question. Why option D? I somehow agree that D is correct, but why is option B wrong?
mikemcgarry chetan2u GMATNinjaTwo


Q37: The purpose of the second paragraph (lines 23-31) of the passage is to

A. suggest a reason why suffragist "promises" were not kept
B. contrast suffragist "promises" with the reality of the 1920's
C. deplore the lack of successful feminist reform in 1920's
D. explain a view held by feminist scholars
E. answer the question asked by Jane Addams

reading the last para we can notice that the author talks about this decade works by feminists.
none of the above options except d seems relevant..
as for b there is no mention of the reality of the 1920s
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
G
Joined: 04 Sep 2017
Posts: 291
Re: Recent feminist scholarship concerning the United States in the 1920’s  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 24 Sep 2019, 01:27
viper1991 wrote:
⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀Recent feminist scholarship concerning the United
⠀⠀⠀ States in the 1920’s challenges earlier interpretations
⠀⠀⠀ that assessed the twenties in terms of the unkept
⠀⠀⠀ “promises” of the women’s suffrage movement. This
(5)⠀⠀new scholarship disputes the long-held view that
⠀⠀⠀ because a women’s voting bloc did not materialize
⠀⠀⠀ after women gained the right to vote in 1920,
⠀⠀⠀ suffrage failed to produce long-term political gains
⠀⠀⠀ for women. These feminist scholars also challenge
(10)⠀⠀the old view that pronounced suffrage a failure for
⠀⠀⠀ not delivering on the promise that the women’s vote
⠀⠀⠀ would bring about moral, corruption-free governance.
⠀⠀⠀ Asked whether women’s suffrage was a failure, these
⠀⠀⠀ scholars cite the words of turn-of-the-century social
(15)⠀⠀reformer Jane Addams, “Why don’t you ask if suffrage
⠀⠀⠀ in general is failing?”

⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀In some ways, however, these scholars still present
⠀⠀⠀ the 1920’s as a period of decline. After suffrage, they
⠀⠀⠀ argue, the feminist movement lost its cohesiveness,
(20)⠀⠀and gender consciousness waned. After the mid-
⠀⠀⠀ 1920’s, few successes could be claimed by feminist
⠀⠀⠀ reformers: little could be seen in the way of legislative
⠀⠀⠀ victories.

⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀During this decade, however, there was intense
(25)⠀⠀activism aimed at achieving increased autonomy for
⠀⠀⠀ women, broadening the spheres within which they
⠀⠀⠀ lived their daily lives. Women’s organizations worked
⠀⠀⠀ to establish opportunities for women: they strove to
⠀⠀⠀ secure for women the full entitlements of citizenship,
(30)⠀⠀including the right to hold office and the right to serve on
⠀⠀⠀ juries.



1. The passage is primarily concerned with

(A) providing evidence indicating that feminist reformers of the 1920's failed to reach some of their goals
(B) presenting scholarship that contrasts suffragist "promises" with the historical realities of the 1920's
(C) discussing recent scholarship concerning the achievements of women's suffrage during the 1920's and presenting an alternative view of those achievements
(D) outlining recent findings concerning events leading to suffrage for women in the 1920's and presenting a challenge to those findings
(E) providing support for a traditional view of the success of feminist attempts to increase gender consciousness among women during the 1920's

RC04200.01-10



2. It can be inferred that the author of the passage disagrees with the "new scholarship" mentioned in lines 6-7 regarding the

(A) degree to which the "promises" of the suffrage movement remained unkept
(B) degree to which suffrage for women improved the morality of governance
(C) degree to which the 1920's represented a period of decline for the feminist movement
(D) degree of legislative success achieved by feminist reformers during the 1920's
(E) accuracy of the view that a women's voting bloc did not materialize once suffrage was achieved

RC04200.01-20



3. The purpose of the second paragraph of the passage is to

(A) suggest a reason why suffragist "promises" were not kept
(B) contrast suffragist "promises" with the reality of the 1920's
(C) deplore the lack of successful feminist reform in 1920's
(D) explain a view held by feminist scholars
(E) answer the question asked by Jane Addams

RC04200.01-30



4. It can be inferred from the passage that recent scholars cite the words of Jane Addams primarily in order to

(A) suggest that women’s achievement of suffrage brought about changes in government that were not taken into account by early interpretations
(B) point out contradictions inherent in the goals of the women’s suffrage movement
(C) show why a women’s voting bloc was not formed when women won the right to vote
(D) emphasize the place of social reform movements in the struggle for suffrage for women
(E) suggest that the old view of women’s suffrage was inappropriate

RC04200.01-40



5. It can be inferred that the analyses of the author of the passage and the scholars mentioned in lines 20–23 differ with regard to which of the following?

(A) The criteria they use to evaluate the success of the feminist movement during the 1920s
(B) Their interpretations of the “promises” of the suffragist movement
(C) The suggestions they make for achieving feminist goals
(D) Their definitions of what constitutes a legislative victory
(E) Their estimations of the obstacles preventing women’s having achieved a voting bloc in the 1920s

RC04200.01-50



6. The “new scholarship” mentioned in the first paragraph suggests which of the following concerning the “promises” mentioned in lines 4–5?

(A) Failure to keep these promises is not a measure of the success of the suffrage movement.
(B) Failure to keep these promises caused the feminist movement to lose cohesiveness during the 1920s.
(C) Failure to keep these promises led recent feminist scholars to reevaluate the success of the suffrage movement.
(D) These promises included securing for women the right to hold office and the right to serve on juries.
(E) These promises were of little importance in winning suffrage for women.

RC04200.01-60



Official Explanation

RC04200.01-10

1. The passage is primarily concerned with

(A) providing evidence indicating that feminist reformers of the 1920's failed to reach some of their goals
(B) presenting scholarship that contrasts suffragist "promises" with the historical realities of the 1920's
(C) discussing recent scholarship concerning the achievements of women's suffrage during the 1920's and presenting an alternative view of those achievements
(D) outlining recent findings concerning events leading to suffrage for women in the 1920's and presenting a challenge to those findings
(E) providing support for a traditional view of the success of feminist attempts to increase gender consciousness among women during the 1920's

Main idea

To understand the primary concern of the passage requires a clear understanding of the passage as a whole. This passage discusses recent scholarship concerning the 1920s that challenges an earlier interpretation in which the women's suffrage movement during the 1920s was considered a failure because it had not achieved long-term political goals. The scholars responsible for this earlier interpretation present the 1920s as a period of decline, and the passage presented here challenges this assessment.

A. The passage is primarily concerned with discussing how recent scholarship challenged an earlier assessment of the women's suffrage movement. The passage provides no specific evidence indicating that feminist reformers of the 1920s failed to reach their goals.

B. Although the passage refers to the unkept “promises” of the women's suffrage movement, the passage does not present scholarship that contrasts such a “promise” with the historical realities of the 1920s.

C. Correct. The passage discusses recent scholarship concerning the achievements of women's suffrage. In the final paragraph, the passage presents an alternative view of those achievements.

D. The passage does not outline findings regarding what led to suffrage for women. The passage's focus is on scholarship regarding what followed women gaining suffrage.

E. The passage does not provide support for a traditional view of 1920s feminists' success at increasing gender consciousness among women. In fact, the passage conflicts with the traditional view by suggesting that, during the 1920s, there existed intense activism aimed at increasing autonomy for women.

The correct answer is C.
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
G
Joined: 04 Sep 2017
Posts: 291
Re: Recent feminist scholarship concerning the United States in the 1920’s  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 24 Sep 2019, 01:30
viper1991 wrote:
⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀Recent feminist scholarship concerning the United
⠀⠀⠀ States in the 1920’s challenges earlier interpretations
⠀⠀⠀ that assessed the twenties in terms of the unkept
⠀⠀⠀ “promises” of the women’s suffrage movement. This
(5)⠀⠀new scholarship disputes the long-held view that
⠀⠀⠀ because a women’s voting bloc did not materialize
⠀⠀⠀ after women gained the right to vote in 1920,
⠀⠀⠀ suffrage failed to produce long-term political gains
⠀⠀⠀ for women. These feminist scholars also challenge
(10)⠀⠀the old view that pronounced suffrage a failure for
⠀⠀⠀ not delivering on the promise that the women’s vote
⠀⠀⠀ would bring about moral, corruption-free governance.
⠀⠀⠀ Asked whether women’s suffrage was a failure, these
⠀⠀⠀ scholars cite the words of turn-of-the-century social
(15)⠀⠀reformer Jane Addams, “Why don’t you ask if suffrage
⠀⠀⠀ in general is failing?”

⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀In some ways, however, these scholars still present
⠀⠀⠀ the 1920’s as a period of decline. After suffrage, they
⠀⠀⠀ argue, the feminist movement lost its cohesiveness,
(20)⠀⠀and gender consciousness waned. After the mid-
⠀⠀⠀ 1920’s, few successes could be claimed by feminist
⠀⠀⠀ reformers: little could be seen in the way of legislative
⠀⠀⠀ victories.

⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀During this decade, however, there was intense
(25)⠀⠀activism aimed at achieving increased autonomy for
⠀⠀⠀ women, broadening the spheres within which they
⠀⠀⠀ lived their daily lives. Women’s organizations worked
⠀⠀⠀ to establish opportunities for women: they strove to
⠀⠀⠀ secure for women the full entitlements of citizenship,
(30)⠀⠀including the right to hold office and the right to serve on
⠀⠀⠀ juries.



1. The passage is primarily concerned with

(A) providing evidence indicating that feminist reformers of the 1920's failed to reach some of their goals
(B) presenting scholarship that contrasts suffragist "promises" with the historical realities of the 1920's
(C) discussing recent scholarship concerning the achievements of women's suffrage during the 1920's and presenting an alternative view of those achievements
(D) outlining recent findings concerning events leading to suffrage for women in the 1920's and presenting a challenge to those findings
(E) providing support for a traditional view of the success of feminist attempts to increase gender consciousness among women during the 1920's

RC04200.01-10



2. It can be inferred that the author of the passage disagrees with the "new scholarship" mentioned in lines 6-7 regarding the

(A) degree to which the "promises" of the suffrage movement remained unkept
(B) degree to which suffrage for women improved the morality of governance
(C) degree to which the 1920's represented a period of decline for the feminist movement
(D) degree of legislative success achieved by feminist reformers during the 1920's
(E) accuracy of the view that a women's voting bloc did not materialize once suffrage was achieved

RC04200.01-20



3. The purpose of the second paragraph of the passage is to

(A) suggest a reason why suffragist "promises" were not kept
(B) contrast suffragist "promises" with the reality of the 1920's
(C) deplore the lack of successful feminist reform in 1920's
(D) explain a view held by feminist scholars
(E) answer the question asked by Jane Addams

RC04200.01-30



4. It can be inferred from the passage that recent scholars cite the words of Jane Addams primarily in order to

(A) suggest that women’s achievement of suffrage brought about changes in government that were not taken into account by early interpretations
(B) point out contradictions inherent in the goals of the women’s suffrage movement
(C) show why a women’s voting bloc was not formed when women won the right to vote
(D) emphasize the place of social reform movements in the struggle for suffrage for women
(E) suggest that the old view of women’s suffrage was inappropriate

RC04200.01-40



5. It can be inferred that the analyses of the author of the passage and the scholars mentioned in lines 20–23 differ with regard to which of the following?

(A) The criteria they use to evaluate the success of the feminist movement during the 1920s
(B) Their interpretations of the “promises” of the suffragist movement
(C) The suggestions they make for achieving feminist goals
(D) Their definitions of what constitutes a legislative victory
(E) Their estimations of the obstacles preventing women’s having achieved a voting bloc in the 1920s

RC04200.01-50



6. The “new scholarship” mentioned in the first paragraph suggests which of the following concerning the “promises” mentioned in lines 4–5?

(A) Failure to keep these promises is not a measure of the success of the suffrage movement.
(B) Failure to keep these promises caused the feminist movement to lose cohesiveness during the 1920s.
(C) Failure to keep these promises led recent feminist scholars to reevaluate the success of the suffrage movement.
(D) These promises included securing for women the right to hold office and the right to serve on juries.
(E) These promises were of little importance in winning suffrage for women.

RC04200.01-60



Official Explanation

RC04200.01-20

2. It can be inferred that the author of the passage disagrees with the "new scholarship" mentioned in lines 6-7 regarding the

(A) degree to which the "promises" of the suffrage movement remained unkept
(B) degree to which suffrage for women improved the morality of governance
(C) degree to which the 1920's represented a period of decline for the feminist movement
(D) degree of legislative success achieved by feminist reformers during the 1920's
(E) accuracy of the view that a women's voting bloc did not materialize once suffrage was achieved

Inference

In the final paragraph of the passage, the author offers several points to counter the claim made by the new scholarship that the 1920s were still, in some ways, a period of decline.

A. Both the author and this new scholarship question the claims of the earlier interpretation that the “promises” of the women's suffrage movement were unkept.

B. There is no indication of agreement or disagreement between the author of the passage and this new scholarship about how much women improved the morality of governance in the 1920s.

C. Correct. In the final paragraph, the author gives a counterpoint to the claim of the new scholarship that the 1920s, in some ways, represented a period of decline for the feminist movement.

D. Nothing in the passage supports the claim that the author disagrees with the new scholarship regarding the degree of legislative success achieved by feminist reformers. Note that none of the achievements discussed in the final paragraph are indicated to be legislative successes.

E. While the author of the passage mentions the new scholarship's claim that a women's voting bloc failed to materialize once suffrage was achieved, the author does not explicitly disagree with this statement.

The correct answer is C.
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
G
Joined: 04 Sep 2017
Posts: 291
Re: Recent feminist scholarship concerning the United States in the 1920’s  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 24 Sep 2019, 01:32
viper1991 wrote:
⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀Recent feminist scholarship concerning the United
⠀⠀⠀ States in the 1920’s challenges earlier interpretations
⠀⠀⠀ that assessed the twenties in terms of the unkept
⠀⠀⠀ “promises” of the women’s suffrage movement. This
(5)⠀⠀new scholarship disputes the long-held view that
⠀⠀⠀ because a women’s voting bloc did not materialize
⠀⠀⠀ after women gained the right to vote in 1920,
⠀⠀⠀ suffrage failed to produce long-term political gains
⠀⠀⠀ for women. These feminist scholars also challenge
(10)⠀⠀the old view that pronounced suffrage a failure for
⠀⠀⠀ not delivering on the promise that the women’s vote
⠀⠀⠀ would bring about moral, corruption-free governance.
⠀⠀⠀ Asked whether women’s suffrage was a failure, these
⠀⠀⠀ scholars cite the words of turn-of-the-century social
(15)⠀⠀reformer Jane Addams, “Why don’t you ask if suffrage
⠀⠀⠀ in general is failing?”

⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀In some ways, however, these scholars still present
⠀⠀⠀ the 1920’s as a period of decline. After suffrage, they
⠀⠀⠀ argue, the feminist movement lost its cohesiveness,
(20)⠀⠀and gender consciousness waned. After the mid-
⠀⠀⠀ 1920’s, few successes could be claimed by feminist
⠀⠀⠀ reformers: little could be seen in the way of legislative
⠀⠀⠀ victories.

⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀During this decade, however, there was intense
(25)⠀⠀activism aimed at achieving increased autonomy for
⠀⠀⠀ women, broadening the spheres within which they
⠀⠀⠀ lived their daily lives. Women’s organizations worked
⠀⠀⠀ to establish opportunities for women: they strove to
⠀⠀⠀ secure for women the full entitlements of citizenship,
(30)⠀⠀including the right to hold office and the right to serve on
⠀⠀⠀ juries.



1. The passage is primarily concerned with

(A) providing evidence indicating that feminist reformers of the 1920's failed to reach some of their goals
(B) presenting scholarship that contrasts suffragist "promises" with the historical realities of the 1920's
(C) discussing recent scholarship concerning the achievements of women's suffrage during the 1920's and presenting an alternative view of those achievements
(D) outlining recent findings concerning events leading to suffrage for women in the 1920's and presenting a challenge to those findings
(E) providing support for a traditional view of the success of feminist attempts to increase gender consciousness among women during the 1920's

RC04200.01-10



2. It can be inferred that the author of the passage disagrees with the "new scholarship" mentioned in lines 6-7 regarding the

(A) degree to which the "promises" of the suffrage movement remained unkept
(B) degree to which suffrage for women improved the morality of governance
(C) degree to which the 1920's represented a period of decline for the feminist movement
(D) degree of legislative success achieved by feminist reformers during the 1920's
(E) accuracy of the view that a women's voting bloc did not materialize once suffrage was achieved

RC04200.01-20



3. The purpose of the second paragraph of the passage is to

(A) suggest a reason why suffragist "promises" were not kept
(B) contrast suffragist "promises" with the reality of the 1920's
(C) deplore the lack of successful feminist reform in 1920's
(D) explain a view held by feminist scholars
(E) answer the question asked by Jane Addams

RC04200.01-30



4. It can be inferred from the passage that recent scholars cite the words of Jane Addams primarily in order to

(A) suggest that women’s achievement of suffrage brought about changes in government that were not taken into account by early interpretations
(B) point out contradictions inherent in the goals of the women’s suffrage movement
(C) show why a women’s voting bloc was not formed when women won the right to vote
(D) emphasize the place of social reform movements in the struggle for suffrage for women
(E) suggest that the old view of women’s suffrage was inappropriate

RC04200.01-40



5. It can be inferred that the analyses of the author of the passage and the scholars mentioned in lines 20–23 differ with regard to which of the following?

(A) The criteria they use to evaluate the success of the feminist movement during the 1920s
(B) Their interpretations of the “promises” of the suffragist movement
(C) The suggestions they make for achieving feminist goals
(D) Their definitions of what constitutes a legislative victory
(E) Their estimations of the obstacles preventing women’s having achieved a voting bloc in the 1920s

RC04200.01-50



6. The “new scholarship” mentioned in the first paragraph suggests which of the following concerning the “promises” mentioned in lines 4–5?

(A) Failure to keep these promises is not a measure of the success of the suffrage movement.
(B) Failure to keep these promises caused the feminist movement to lose cohesiveness during the 1920s.
(C) Failure to keep these promises led recent feminist scholars to reevaluate the success of the suffrage movement.
(D) These promises included securing for women the right to hold office and the right to serve on juries.
(E) These promises were of little importance in winning suffrage for women.

RC04200.01-60



Official Explanation

RC04200.01-30

3. The purpose of the second paragraph of the passage is to

(A) suggest a reason why suffragist "promises" were not kept
(B) contrast suffragist "promises" with the reality of the 1920's
(C) deplore the lack of successful feminist reform in 1920's
(D) explain a view held by feminist scholars
(E) answer the question asked by Jane Addams

Evaluation

The second paragraph of the passage describes certain views presented in the recent feminist scholarship discussed in the first paragraph. In the first paragraph, this new scholarship is described as challenging earlier interpretations that suggested that “promises” of the women's suffrage movement had not been kept.

Though this new scholarship argues that it is a mistake to view women's suffrage as a failure, the scholarship nonetheless does, in some ways, present the 1920s as a period of decline. The second paragraph of the passage explains precisely how the scholars present such a view.

A. Both the author and the new scholarship discussed in the passage reject the interpretation that suffragist “promises” remained unkept.

B. The second paragraph does not present a contrast between the reality of the 1920s and the suffragist “promises.” This paragraph does present ways in which the new scholarship saw the 1920s as a period of decline. However, both the author and this new scholarship argue that it is improper to interpret the results of women's suffrage in the 1920s as unkept “promises.”

C. As noted in the third paragraph, the author sees successful feminist reform in the 1920s. It is therefore incorrect to suggest that the author intends the second paragraph to deplore a lack of successful feminist reform during this period.

D. Correct. As discussed above, the second paragraph explains how this new scholarship presents the 1920s as a period of decline.

E. Jane Addams's question was rhetorical; there is no answer to this question in the passage.

The correct answer is D.
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
G
Joined: 04 Sep 2017
Posts: 291
Re: Recent feminist scholarship concerning the United States in the 1920’s  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 24 Sep 2019, 01:35
viper1991 wrote:
⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀Recent feminist scholarship concerning the United
⠀⠀⠀ States in the 1920’s challenges earlier interpretations
⠀⠀⠀ that assessed the twenties in terms of the unkept
⠀⠀⠀ “promises” of the women’s suffrage movement. This
(5)⠀⠀new scholarship disputes the long-held view that
⠀⠀⠀ because a women’s voting bloc did not materialize
⠀⠀⠀ after women gained the right to vote in 1920,
⠀⠀⠀ suffrage failed to produce long-term political gains
⠀⠀⠀ for women. These feminist scholars also challenge
(10)⠀⠀the old view that pronounced suffrage a failure for
⠀⠀⠀ not delivering on the promise that the women’s vote
⠀⠀⠀ would bring about moral, corruption-free governance.
⠀⠀⠀ Asked whether women’s suffrage was a failure, these
⠀⠀⠀ scholars cite the words of turn-of-the-century social
(15)⠀⠀reformer Jane Addams, “Why don’t you ask if suffrage
⠀⠀⠀ in general is failing?”

⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀In some ways, however, these scholars still present
⠀⠀⠀ the 1920’s as a period of decline. After suffrage, they
⠀⠀⠀ argue, the feminist movement lost its cohesiveness,
(20)⠀⠀and gender consciousness waned. After the mid-
⠀⠀⠀ 1920’s, few successes could be claimed by feminist
⠀⠀⠀ reformers: little could be seen in the way of legislative
⠀⠀⠀ victories.

⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀During this decade, however, there was intense
(25)⠀⠀activism aimed at achieving increased autonomy for
⠀⠀⠀ women, broadening the spheres within which they
⠀⠀⠀ lived their daily lives. Women’s organizations worked
⠀⠀⠀ to establish opportunities for women: they strove to
⠀⠀⠀ secure for women the full entitlements of citizenship,
(30)⠀⠀including the right to hold office and the right to serve on
⠀⠀⠀ juries.



1. The passage is primarily concerned with

(A) providing evidence indicating that feminist reformers of the 1920's failed to reach some of their goals
(B) presenting scholarship that contrasts suffragist "promises" with the historical realities of the 1920's
(C) discussing recent scholarship concerning the achievements of women's suffrage during the 1920's and presenting an alternative view of those achievements
(D) outlining recent findings concerning events leading to suffrage for women in the 1920's and presenting a challenge to those findings
(E) providing support for a traditional view of the success of feminist attempts to increase gender consciousness among women during the 1920's

RC04200.01-10



2. It can be inferred that the author of the passage disagrees with the "new scholarship" mentioned in lines 6-7 regarding the

(A) degree to which the "promises" of the suffrage movement remained unkept
(B) degree to which suffrage for women improved the morality of governance
(C) degree to which the 1920's represented a period of decline for the feminist movement
(D) degree of legislative success achieved by feminist reformers during the 1920's
(E) accuracy of the view that a women's voting bloc did not materialize once suffrage was achieved

RC04200.01-20



3. The purpose of the second paragraph of the passage is to

(A) suggest a reason why suffragist "promises" were not kept
(B) contrast suffragist "promises" with the reality of the 1920's
(C) deplore the lack of successful feminist reform in 1920's
(D) explain a view held by feminist scholars
(E) answer the question asked by Jane Addams

RC04200.01-30



4. It can be inferred from the passage that recent scholars cite the words of Jane Addams primarily in order to

(A) suggest that women’s achievement of suffrage brought about changes in government that were not taken into account by early interpretations
(B) point out contradictions inherent in the goals of the women’s suffrage movement
(C) show why a women’s voting bloc was not formed when women won the right to vote
(D) emphasize the place of social reform movements in the struggle for suffrage for women
(E) suggest that the old view of women’s suffrage was inappropriate

RC04200.01-40



5. It can be inferred that the analyses of the author of the passage and the scholars mentioned in lines 20–23 differ with regard to which of the following?

(A) The criteria they use to evaluate the success of the feminist movement during the 1920s
(B) Their interpretations of the “promises” of the suffragist movement
(C) The suggestions they make for achieving feminist goals
(D) Their definitions of what constitutes a legislative victory
(E) Their estimations of the obstacles preventing women’s having achieved a voting bloc in the 1920s

RC04200.01-50



6. The “new scholarship” mentioned in the first paragraph suggests which of the following concerning the “promises” mentioned in lines 4–5?

(A) Failure to keep these promises is not a measure of the success of the suffrage movement.
(B) Failure to keep these promises caused the feminist movement to lose cohesiveness during the 1920s.
(C) Failure to keep these promises led recent feminist scholars to reevaluate the success of the suffrage movement.
(D) These promises included securing for women the right to hold office and the right to serve on juries.
(E) These promises were of little importance in winning suffrage for women.

RC04200.01-60



Official Explanation

RC04200.01-40

4. It can be inferred from the passage that recent scholars cite the words of Jane Addams primarily in order to

(A) suggest that women’s achievement of suffrage brought about changes in government that were not taken into account by early interpretations
(B) point out contradictions inherent in the goals of the women’s suffrage movement
(C) show why a women’s voting bloc was not formed when women won the right to vote
(D) emphasize the place of social reform movements in the struggle for suffrage for women
(E) suggest that the old view of women’s suffrage was inappropriate

Inference

The scholars cite the words of Jane Addams to suggest that it is no more appropriate to ask whether women's suffrage was a failure than to ask whether suffrage in general is a failure. The clear implication is that it is inappropriate to ask either question, presumably because suffrage has value in and of itself.

A. The scholars do not dispute the claim that women's suffrage failed to bring about significant changes in government. The point of Addams's statement is that it is inappropriate to call women's suffrage into question simply because it does not bring about all desired changes.

B. The scholars suggest no inherent contradictions in the goals of the women's suffrage movement. Even if such a claim had been made, there is little relation between that claim and Jane Addams's statement.

C. The scholars accept the earlier interpretation's assertion that a women's voting bloc was not formed; however, the scholars offer no explanation as to why such a bloc was not formed.

D. While it may be true that social reform movements played a significant role in the struggle for suffrage for women, this particular quotation does not convey that idea.

E. Correct. The old view suggested that in many ways the women's suffrage movement was a failure because it had failed to attain certain goals that had been associated with women's suffrage. The scholars quote Addams to suggest that this view is inappropriate: women's suffrage should no more be considered a failure for failing to reach all of its goals than suffrage in general should be considered a failure for failing to reach all of its goals.

The correct answer is E.
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
G
Joined: 04 Sep 2017
Posts: 291
Re: Recent feminist scholarship concerning the United States in the 1920’s  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 24 Sep 2019, 01:37
viper1991 wrote:
⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀Recent feminist scholarship concerning the United
⠀⠀⠀ States in the 1920’s challenges earlier interpretations
⠀⠀⠀ that assessed the twenties in terms of the unkept
⠀⠀⠀ “promises” of the women’s suffrage movement. This
(5)⠀⠀new scholarship disputes the long-held view that
⠀⠀⠀ because a women’s voting bloc did not materialize
⠀⠀⠀ after women gained the right to vote in 1920,
⠀⠀⠀ suffrage failed to produce long-term political gains
⠀⠀⠀ for women. These feminist scholars also challenge
(10)⠀⠀the old view that pronounced suffrage a failure for
⠀⠀⠀ not delivering on the promise that the women’s vote
⠀⠀⠀ would bring about moral, corruption-free governance.
⠀⠀⠀ Asked whether women’s suffrage was a failure, these
⠀⠀⠀ scholars cite the words of turn-of-the-century social
(15)⠀⠀reformer Jane Addams, “Why don’t you ask if suffrage
⠀⠀⠀ in general is failing?”

⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀In some ways, however, these scholars still present
⠀⠀⠀ the 1920’s as a period of decline. After suffrage, they
⠀⠀⠀ argue, the feminist movement lost its cohesiveness,
(20)⠀⠀and gender consciousness waned. After the mid-
⠀⠀⠀ 1920’s, few successes could be claimed by feminist
⠀⠀⠀ reformers: little could be seen in the way of legislative
⠀⠀⠀ victories.

⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀During this decade, however, there was intense
(25)⠀⠀activism aimed at achieving increased autonomy for
⠀⠀⠀ women, broadening the spheres within which they
⠀⠀⠀ lived their daily lives. Women’s organizations worked
⠀⠀⠀ to establish opportunities for women: they strove to
⠀⠀⠀ secure for women the full entitlements of citizenship,
(30)⠀⠀including the right to hold office and the right to serve on
⠀⠀⠀ juries.



1. The passage is primarily concerned with

(A) providing evidence indicating that feminist reformers of the 1920's failed to reach some of their goals
(B) presenting scholarship that contrasts suffragist "promises" with the historical realities of the 1920's
(C) discussing recent scholarship concerning the achievements of women's suffrage during the 1920's and presenting an alternative view of those achievements
(D) outlining recent findings concerning events leading to suffrage for women in the 1920's and presenting a challenge to those findings
(E) providing support for a traditional view of the success of feminist attempts to increase gender consciousness among women during the 1920's

RC04200.01-10



2. It can be inferred that the author of the passage disagrees with the "new scholarship" mentioned in lines 6-7 regarding the

(A) degree to which the "promises" of the suffrage movement remained unkept
(B) degree to which suffrage for women improved the morality of governance
(C) degree to which the 1920's represented a period of decline for the feminist movement
(D) degree of legislative success achieved by feminist reformers during the 1920's
(E) accuracy of the view that a women's voting bloc did not materialize once suffrage was achieved

RC04200.01-20



3. The purpose of the second paragraph of the passage is to

(A) suggest a reason why suffragist "promises" were not kept
(B) contrast suffragist "promises" with the reality of the 1920's
(C) deplore the lack of successful feminist reform in 1920's
(D) explain a view held by feminist scholars
(E) answer the question asked by Jane Addams

RC04200.01-30



4. It can be inferred from the passage that recent scholars cite the words of Jane Addams primarily in order to

(A) suggest that women’s achievement of suffrage brought about changes in government that were not taken into account by early interpretations
(B) point out contradictions inherent in the goals of the women’s suffrage movement
(C) show why a women’s voting bloc was not formed when women won the right to vote
(D) emphasize the place of social reform movements in the struggle for suffrage for women
(E) suggest that the old view of women’s suffrage was inappropriate

RC04200.01-40



5. It can be inferred that the analyses of the author of the passage and the scholars mentioned in lines 20–23 differ with regard to which of the following?

(A) The criteria they use to evaluate the success of the feminist movement during the 1920s
(B) Their interpretations of the “promises” of the suffragist movement
(C) The suggestions they make for achieving feminist goals
(D) Their definitions of what constitutes a legislative victory
(E) Their estimations of the obstacles preventing women’s having achieved a voting bloc in the 1920s

RC04200.01-50



6. The “new scholarship” mentioned in the first paragraph suggests which of the following concerning the “promises” mentioned in lines 4–5?

(A) Failure to keep these promises is not a measure of the success of the suffrage movement.
(B) Failure to keep these promises caused the feminist movement to lose cohesiveness during the 1920s.
(C) Failure to keep these promises led recent feminist scholars to reevaluate the success of the suffrage movement.
(D) These promises included securing for women the right to hold office and the right to serve on juries.
(E) These promises were of little importance in winning suffrage for women.

RC04200.01-60



Official Explanation

RC04200.01-50

5. It can be inferred that the analyses of the author of the passage and the scholars mentioned in lines 20–23 differ with regard to which of the following?

(A) The criteria they use to evaluate the success of the feminist movement during the 1920s
(B) Their interpretations of the “promises” of the suffragist movement
(C) The suggestions they make for achieving feminist goals
(D) Their definitions of what constitutes a legislative victory
(E) Their estimations of the obstacles preventing women’s having achieved a voting bloc in the 1920s

Inference

The author of the passage mentions ways in which the new scholarship mentioned in the first paragraph sees the 1920s as a period of decline for the feminist movement. For example, these scholars suggest that after the mid-1920s, few successes could be claimed by feminist reformers: little could be seen in the way of legislative victories.

The author points out actual gains for women, for example, the establishment by women's organizations of broader opportunities for women, striving to secure for women the full entitlements of citizenship, including the right to hold office and the right to serve on juries. The author thereby appears to counter these scholars' suggestion that the 1920s was a period of decline by suggesting other criteria that can be used to evaluate the attainments of the 1920s feminist movement.

A. Correct. As discussed above, the author applies different criteria from those attributed to the scholars mentioned in the second paragraph in evaluating the success of the feminist movement during the 1920s.

B. The author presents these scholars' discussion of these “promises” in the first paragraph; the author does not appear to disagree with the scholars' assessment.

C. The passage does not discuss any suggestions that these scholars have made about how to achieve feminist goals.

D. The passage mentions legislative victories but offers no definition of the term.

E. Nowhere does the passage discuss obstacles preventing the formation of a voting bloc in the 1920s.

The correct answer is A.
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
G
Joined: 04 Sep 2017
Posts: 291
Re: Recent feminist scholarship concerning the United States in the 1920’s  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 24 Sep 2019, 01:40
viper1991 wrote:
⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀Recent feminist scholarship concerning the United
⠀⠀⠀ States in the 1920’s challenges earlier interpretations
⠀⠀⠀ that assessed the twenties in terms of the unkept
⠀⠀⠀ “promises” of the women’s suffrage movement. This
(5)⠀⠀new scholarship disputes the long-held view that
⠀⠀⠀ because a women’s voting bloc did not materialize
⠀⠀⠀ after women gained the right to vote in 1920,
⠀⠀⠀ suffrage failed to produce long-term political gains
⠀⠀⠀ for women. These feminist scholars also challenge
(10)⠀⠀the old view that pronounced suffrage a failure for
⠀⠀⠀ not delivering on the promise that the women’s vote
⠀⠀⠀ would bring about moral, corruption-free governance.
⠀⠀⠀ Asked whether women’s suffrage was a failure, these
⠀⠀⠀ scholars cite the words of turn-of-the-century social
(15)⠀⠀reformer Jane Addams, “Why don’t you ask if suffrage
⠀⠀⠀ in general is failing?”

⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀In some ways, however, these scholars still present
⠀⠀⠀ the 1920’s as a period of decline. After suffrage, they
⠀⠀⠀ argue, the feminist movement lost its cohesiveness,
(20)⠀⠀and gender consciousness waned. After the mid-
⠀⠀⠀ 1920’s, few successes could be claimed by feminist
⠀⠀⠀ reformers: little could be seen in the way of legislative
⠀⠀⠀ victories.

⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀During this decade, however, there was intense
(25)⠀⠀activism aimed at achieving increased autonomy for
⠀⠀⠀ women, broadening the spheres within which they
⠀⠀⠀ lived their daily lives. Women’s organizations worked
⠀⠀⠀ to establish opportunities for women: they strove to
⠀⠀⠀ secure for women the full entitlements of citizenship,
(30)⠀⠀including the right to hold office and the right to serve on
⠀⠀⠀ juries.



1. The passage is primarily concerned with

(A) providing evidence indicating that feminist reformers of the 1920's failed to reach some of their goals
(B) presenting scholarship that contrasts suffragist "promises" with the historical realities of the 1920's
(C) discussing recent scholarship concerning the achievements of women's suffrage during the 1920's and presenting an alternative view of those achievements
(D) outlining recent findings concerning events leading to suffrage for women in the 1920's and presenting a challenge to those findings
(E) providing support for a traditional view of the success of feminist attempts to increase gender consciousness among women during the 1920's

RC04200.01-10



2. It can be inferred that the author of the passage disagrees with the "new scholarship" mentioned in lines 6-7 regarding the

(A) degree to which the "promises" of the suffrage movement remained unkept
(B) degree to which suffrage for women improved the morality of governance
(C) degree to which the 1920's represented a period of decline for the feminist movement
(D) degree of legislative success achieved by feminist reformers during the 1920's
(E) accuracy of the view that a women's voting bloc did not materialize once suffrage was achieved

RC04200.01-20



3. The purpose of the second paragraph of the passage is to

(A) suggest a reason why suffragist "promises" were not kept
(B) contrast suffragist "promises" with the reality of the 1920's
(C) deplore the lack of successful feminist reform in 1920's
(D) explain a view held by feminist scholars
(E) answer the question asked by Jane Addams

RC04200.01-30



4. It can be inferred from the passage that recent scholars cite the words of Jane Addams primarily in order to

(A) suggest that women’s achievement of suffrage brought about changes in government that were not taken into account by early interpretations
(B) point out contradictions inherent in the goals of the women’s suffrage movement
(C) show why a women’s voting bloc was not formed when women won the right to vote
(D) emphasize the place of social reform movements in the struggle for suffrage for women
(E) suggest that the old view of women’s suffrage was inappropriate

RC04200.01-40



5. It can be inferred that the analyses of the author of the passage and the scholars mentioned in lines 20–23 differ with regard to which of the following?

(A) The criteria they use to evaluate the success of the feminist movement during the 1920s
(B) Their interpretations of the “promises” of the suffragist movement
(C) The suggestions they make for achieving feminist goals
(D) Their definitions of what constitutes a legislative victory
(E) Their estimations of the obstacles preventing women’s having achieved a voting bloc in the 1920s

RC04200.01-50



6. The “new scholarship” mentioned in the first paragraph suggests which of the following concerning the “promises” mentioned in lines 4–5?

(A) Failure to keep these promises is not a measure of the success of the suffrage movement.
(B) Failure to keep these promises caused the feminist movement to lose cohesiveness during the 1920s.
(C) Failure to keep these promises led recent feminist scholars to reevaluate the success of the suffrage movement.
(D) These promises included securing for women the right to hold office and the right to serve on juries.
(E) These promises were of little importance in winning suffrage for women.

RC04200.01-60



Official Explanation

RC04200.01-60

6. The “new scholarship” mentioned in the first paragraph suggests which of the following concerning the “promises” mentioned in lines 4–5?

(A) Failure to keep these promises is not a measure of the success of the suffrage movement.
(B) Failure to keep these promises caused the feminist movement to lose cohesiveness during the 1920s.
(C) Failure to keep these promises led recent feminist scholars to reevaluate the success of the suffrage movement.
(D) These promises included securing for women the right to hold office and the right to serve on juries.
(E) These promises were of little importance in winning suffrage for women.

Inference

The passage indicates that new scholarship disputed a long-held view that because certain promises of the women's suffrage movement—e.g., that a women's voting bloc would form; that the women's vote would bring about moral, corruption-free governance—went unkept, the movement was a failure. This scholarship rejected the view that unkept “promises” suggested a failure of the movement.

A. Correct. As indicated above, the new scholarship rejected the notion that the failure to keep these promises was a reasonable measure of the success or failure of the suffrage movement.

B. The second paragraph of the passage explains the new scholarship's view that the feminist movement lost its cohesiveness in the 1920s. However, there is no suggestion that a failure to keep the promises of the suffrage movement was actually a cause of this.

C. The new scholarship reevaluated the success of the suffrage movement. However, this scholarship did not suggest that it did so because the suffrage movement failed to keep its promises.

D. There is nothing in the passage to indicate that the new scholarship suggests that these promises include securing the right to hold office and the right to serve on juries for women.

E. There is nothing in the passage to suggest either that the promises were of little importance in winning suffrage for women or even that this new scholarship believed that they were.

The correct answer is A.
Director
Director
avatar
P
Joined: 29 Jun 2017
Posts: 933
Re: Recent feminist scholarship concerning the United States in the 1920’s  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 09 Oct 2019, 03:08
this passage is hard but the questions are easy. questions are easy because there are no close answer choices, which are close in meaining and which cause us dificulty to find the correct answer choice.

the reward for hard passage is the easy questions. in this case, understanding passage is key.

but , normally, we face an easy passage with hard questions which contain close answer choices.

alway read the passage slowly to fully understand the passage. read slowly because the ideas are complex. we normally read newspaper quickly because the ideas in the newspaper are simple. but if we keep this habit of reading fast, we die. ideas in the gmat passages are complex and require slow read.

read slowly and be ready to see complex ideas.
Manager
Manager
avatar
B
Joined: 09 Nov 2018
Posts: 78
Recent feminist scholarship concerning the United States in the 1920’s  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 13 Oct 2019, 08:07
gmatt1476 wrote:
viper1991 wrote:
⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀Recent feminist scholarship concerning the United
⠀⠀⠀ States in the 1920’s challenges earlier interpretations
⠀⠀⠀ that assessed the twenties in terms of the unkept
⠀⠀⠀ “promises” of the women’s suffrage movement. This
(5)⠀⠀new scholarship disputes the long-held view that
⠀⠀⠀ because a women’s voting bloc did not materialize
⠀⠀⠀ after women gained the right to vote in 1920,
⠀⠀⠀ suffrage failed to produce long-term political gains
⠀⠀⠀ for women. These feminist scholars also challenge
(10)⠀⠀the old view that pronounced suffrage a failure for
⠀⠀⠀ not delivering on the promise that the women’s vote
⠀⠀⠀ would bring about moral, corruption-free governance.
⠀⠀⠀ Asked whether women’s suffrage was a failure, these
⠀⠀⠀ scholars cite the words of turn-of-the-century social
(15)⠀⠀reformer Jane Addams, “Why don’t you ask if suffrage
⠀⠀⠀ in general is failing?”

⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀In some ways, however, these scholars still present
⠀⠀⠀ the 1920’s as a period of decline. After suffrage, they
⠀⠀⠀ argue, the feminist movement lost its cohesiveness,
(20)⠀⠀and gender consciousness waned. After the mid-
⠀⠀⠀ 1920’s, few successes could be claimed by feminist
⠀⠀⠀ reformers: little could be seen in the way of legislative
⠀⠀⠀ victories.

⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀During this decade, however, there was intense
(25)⠀⠀activism aimed at achieving increased autonomy for
⠀⠀⠀ women, broadening the spheres within which they
⠀⠀⠀ lived their daily lives. Women’s organizations worked
⠀⠀⠀ to establish opportunities for women: they strove to
⠀⠀⠀ secure for women the full entitlements of citizenship,
(30)⠀⠀including the right to hold office and the right to serve on
⠀⠀⠀ juries.



1. The passage is primarily concerned with

(A) providing evidence indicating that feminist reformers of the 1920's failed to reach some of their goals
(B) presenting scholarship that contrasts suffragist "promises" with the historical realities of the 1920's
(C) discussing recent scholarship concerning the achievements of women's suffrage during the 1920's and presenting an alternative view of those achievements
(D) outlining recent findings concerning events leading to suffrage for women in the 1920's and presenting a challenge to those findings
(E) providing support for a traditional view of the success of feminist attempts to increase gender consciousness among women during the 1920's

RC04200.01-10



2. It can be inferred that the author of the passage disagrees with the "new scholarship" mentioned in lines 6-7 regarding the

(A) degree to which the "promises" of the suffrage movement remained unkept
(B) degree to which suffrage for women improved the morality of governance
(C) degree to which the 1920's represented a period of decline for the feminist movement
(D) degree of legislative success achieved by feminist reformers during the 1920's
(E) accuracy of the view that a women's voting bloc did not materialize once suffrage was achieved

RC04200.01-20



3. The purpose of the second paragraph of the passage is to

(A) suggest a reason why suffragist "promises" were not kept
(B) contrast suffragist "promises" with the reality of the 1920's
(C) deplore the lack of successful feminist reform in 1920's
(D) explain a view held by feminist scholars
(E) answer the question asked by Jane Addams

RC04200.01-30



4. It can be inferred from the passage that recent scholars cite the words of Jane Addams primarily in order to

(A) suggest that women’s achievement of suffrage brought about changes in government that were not taken into account by early interpretations
(B) point out contradictions inherent in the goals of the women’s suffrage movement
(C) show why a women’s voting bloc was not formed when women won the right to vote
(D) emphasize the place of social reform movements in the struggle for suffrage for women
(E) suggest that the old view of women’s suffrage was inappropriate

RC04200.01-40



5. It can be inferred that the analyses of the author of the passage and the scholars mentioned in lines 20–23 differ with regard to which of the following?

(A) The criteria they use to evaluate the success of the feminist movement during the 1920s
(B) Their interpretations of the “promises” of the suffragist movement
(C) The suggestions they make for achieving feminist goals
(D) Their definitions of what constitutes a legislative victory
(E) Their estimations of the obstacles preventing women’s having achieved a voting bloc in the 1920s

RC04200.01-50



6. The “new scholarship” mentioned in the first paragraph suggests which of the following concerning the “promises” mentioned in lines 4–5?

(A) Failure to keep these promises is not a measure of the success of the suffrage movement.
(B) Failure to keep these promises caused the feminist movement to lose cohesiveness during the 1920s.
(C) Failure to keep these promises led recent feminist scholars to reevaluate the success of the suffrage movement.
(D) These promises included securing for women the right to hold office and the right to serve on juries.
(E) These promises were of little importance in winning suffrage for women.

RC04200.01-60



Official Explanation

RC04200.01-60

6. The “new scholarship” mentioned in the first paragraph suggests which of the following concerning the “promises” mentioned in lines 4–5?

(A) Failure to keep these promises is not a measure of the success of the suffrage movement.
(B) Failure to keep these promises caused the feminist movement to lose cohesiveness during the 1920s.
(C) Failure to keep these promises led recent feminist scholars to reevaluate the success of the suffrage movement.
(D) These promises included securing for women the right to hold office and the right to serve on juries.
(E) These promises were of little importance in winning suffrage for women.

Inference

The passage indicates that new scholarship disputed a long-held view that because certain promises of the women's suffrage movement—e.g., that a women's voting bloc would form; that the women's vote would bring about moral, corruption-free governance—went unkept, the movement was a failure. This scholarship rejected the view that unkept “promises” suggested a failure of the movement.

A. Correct. As indicated above, the new scholarship rejected the notion that the failure to keep these promises was a reasonable measure of the success or failure of the suffrage movement.

B. The second paragraph of the passage explains the new scholarship's view that the feminist movement lost its cohesiveness in the 1920s. However, there is no suggestion that a failure to keep the promises of the suffrage movement was actually a cause of this.

C. The new scholarship reevaluated the success of the suffrage movement. However, this scholarship did not suggest that it did so because the suffrage movement failed to keep its promises.

D. There is nothing in the passage to indicate that the new scholarship suggests that these promises include securing the right to hold office and the right to serve on juries for women.

E. There is nothing in the passage to suggest either that the promises were of little importance in winning suffrage for women or even that this new scholarship believed that they were.

The correct answer is A.


gmatt1476 - Thanks a lot man! These official explanations really help! (especially for the Verbal section!)
If only I could give a million Kudos to you!
Thanks again mate! :)
GMAT Club Bot
Recent feminist scholarship concerning the United States in the 1920’s   [#permalink] 13 Oct 2019, 08:07
Display posts from previous: Sort by

Recent feminist scholarship concerning the United States in the 1920’s

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  





Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne