GMAT Question of the Day: Daily via email | Daily via Instagram New to GMAT Club? Watch this Video

It is currently 05 Aug 2020, 11:59

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

If s and t are positive integers such that s/t = 64.12 which

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

Find Similar Topics 
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 65807
If s and t are positive integers such that s/t = 64.12 which  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 02 Jul 2012, 01:08
30
283
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Difficulty:

  45% (medium)

Question Stats:

65% (01:38) correct 35% (02:05) wrong based on 3283 sessions

HideShow timer Statistics

Most Helpful Expert Reply
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 65807
Re: If s and t are positive integers such that s/t = 64.12 which  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 02 Jul 2012, 01:08
66
130
SOLUTION

If s and t are positive integers such that s/t = 64.12, which of the following could be the remainder when s is divided by t ?

(A) 2
(B) 4
(C) 8
(D) 20
(E) 45

\(s\) divided by \(t\) yields the remainder of \(r\) can always be expressed as: \(\frac{s}{t}=q+\frac{r}{t}\) (which is the same as \(s=qt+r\)), where \(q\) is the quotient and \(r\) is the remainder.

Given that \(\frac{s}{t}=64.12=64\frac{12}{100}=64\frac{3}{25}=64+\frac{3}{25}\), so according to the above \(\frac{r}{t}=\frac{3}{25}\), which means that \(r\) must be a multiple of 3. Only option E offers answer which is a multiple of 3

Answer. E.
_________________
Most Helpful Community Reply
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
B
Joined: 24 Aug 2009
Posts: 427
Schools: Harvard, Columbia, Stern, Booth, LSB,
If s and t are positive integers such that s/t = 64.12 which  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Aug 2012, 04:50
52
1
6
Shortcut for this question:-
64.12 = 64 + 12/100
Now focus on remainder part which is 12/100= 3/25
Because 3 represents some fraction (ratio) of remainder , the remainder must be a multiple of 3. only 45 is a multiple of 3.

Time taken app20sec

Waiting for few kudos
General Discussion
Director
Director
User avatar
Joined: 22 Mar 2011
Posts: 576
WE: Science (Education)
Re: If s and t are positive integers such that s/t = 64.12 which  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 02 Jul 2012, 01:27
17
8
Bunuel wrote:
The Official Guide for GMAT® Review, 13th Edition - Quantitative Questions Project

If s and t are positive integers such that s/t = 64.12, which of the following could be the remainder when s is divided by t ?

(A) 2
(B) 4
(C) 8
(D) 20
(E) 45

Diagnostic Test
Question: 13
Page: 22
Difficulty: 650


GMAT Club is introducing a new project: The Official Guide for GMAT® Review, 13th Edition - Quantitative Questions Project

Each week we'll be posting several questions from The Official Guide for GMAT® Review, 13th Edition and then after couple of days we'll provide Official Answer (OA) to them along with a slution.

We'll be glad if you participate in development of this project:
1. Please provide your solutions to the questions;
2. Please vote for the best solutions by pressing Kudos button;
3. Please vote for the questions themselves by pressing Kudos button;
4. Please share your views on difficulty level of the questions, so that we have most precise evaluation.

Thank you!


We can rewrite the given equality as \(s = 64t + 0.12t\). The divider is t, the quotient is 64.
The remainder is \(0.12t\) (it is less than t) and it is an integer, being equal to \(s-64t\).
Since \(0.12t=\frac{3}{25} t\), it follows that t should be a multiple of 25, so \(t=25n\), for some positive integer n.
Therefore, the remainder is \(3n\), or a multiple of 3. The only answer that is a multiple of 3 is 45.

Answer: E
_________________
PhD in Applied Mathematics
Love GMAT Quant questions and running.
Veritas Prep GMAT Instructor
User avatar
V
Joined: 16 Oct 2010
Posts: 10785
Location: Pune, India
If s and t are positive integers such that s/t = 64.12 which  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 02 Jul 2012, 01:55
16
14
If s and t are positive integers such that s/t = 64.12, which of the following could be the remainder when s is divided by t ?

(A) 2
(B) 4
(C) 8
(D) 20
(E) 45

When we say \(\frac{s}{t} = 64.12 = 64 \frac{12}{100} = 64 \frac{3}{25}\)
We get \(\frac{s}{t} = 64 \frac{3}{25}\)
What does the mixed fraction of the right hand side signify? It signifies that s > t and when s is divided by t, we get 64 as quotient and 3 as remainder if t is 25.

e.g. \(\frac{13}{5} = 2 \frac{3}{5}\). Here, remainder is 3
\(\frac{130}{50} = 2 \frac{30}{50}\). Here remainder is 30.
\(\frac{26}{10} = 2 \frac{6}{10}\). Here remainder is 6.
So in our question, the remainder will be 3 or any multiple of 3. 45 is the only multiple of 3.
_________________
Karishma
Veritas Prep GMAT Instructor

Learn more about how Veritas Prep can help you achieve a great GMAT score by checking out their GMAT Prep Options >
GMAT Tutor
User avatar
G
Status: Tutor - BrushMyQuant
Joined: 05 Apr 2011
Posts: 673
Location: India
Concentration: Finance, Marketing
Schools: XLRI (A)
GMAT 1: 700 Q51 V31
GPA: 3
WE: Information Technology (Computer Software)
Re: Divisibility / Remainder problem  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 28 Aug 2012, 01:32
3
1
If s and t are positive integers such that

s/t = 64.12,

which of the following could be the remainder when s is divided by t?

(A) 2 (B) 4 (C) 8 (D) 20 (E) 45

s/t = 64.12,
=> s = t*64.12
=> s = 64t + t*.12
So, when s is divided by t then we will get t*.12 as reminder (as t*.12 will be less than t)
Now t is an integer and .12 is 12*.01 which means it is 3*something
So, only answer choices which are multiple of 3 are contenders.

Only possbility is E!

Hope it helps!
_________________
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 27 Aug 2012
Posts: 4
Re: Divisibility / Remainder problem  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 28 Aug 2012, 01:57
6
1
Answer is E

S/T = 64.12 or you can write it as 6412/100 or 1603/25

So, If we divide 1603 by 25 we will get remainder of 3.

From the five options, only 45 is divisible by 3 So, The answer should be 45.
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
Joined: 13 Aug 2012
Posts: 385
Concentration: Marketing, Finance
GPA: 3.23
GMAT ToolKit User
If s and t are positive integers such that s/t = 64.12, which of  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 26 Dec 2012, 22:15
15
6
\(\frac{S}{t} = 64 + .12\)
\(S = 64t + .12t\)

The remainder is equal to .12t.

R = .12t
R/.12 = t

We have to look for R where R/.12 is an integer.

A)2/.12 = 200/12 is not an integer
B)4/.12 = 400/12 = 100/3 is not an integer
C) 8/.12 = 800/12 = 400/6 = 200/3 is not an integer
D) also not
E) 45/12 = 4500/12 = 1500/4 = 15*25 is an integer

Answer: E
C)
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 15 Apr 2013
Posts: 66
Location: India
Concentration: Finance, General Management
Schools: ISB '15
WE: Account Management (Other)
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: If s and t are positive integers such that s/t = 64.12 which  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 27 Jun 2013, 09:18
Bunuel wrote:
which means that \(r\) must be a multiple of 3. Only option E offers answer which is a multiple of 3

Answer. E.


out of the answer explanation, but can we also say that t must be a multiple of 25 using the same fraction?
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 65807
Re: If s and t are positive integers such that s/t = 64.12 which  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 27 Jun 2013, 09:48
1
2
pavan2185 wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
which means that \(r\) must be a multiple of 3. Only option E offers answer which is a multiple of 3

Answer. E.


out of the answer explanation, but can we also say that t must be a multiple of 25 using the same fraction?


Yes, t must be a multiple of 25: s/t = 1603/25 = 3206/50 = 6412/100 = ... = 64.12 --> the remainders 3, 6, 12, ..., respectively.
_________________
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 24 Sep 2012
Posts: 8
If s and t are positive integers such that s/t = 64.12 which  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 23 Jun 2014, 02:25
Bunuel wrote:
SOLUTION

If s and t are positive integers such that s/t = 64.12, which of the following could be the remainder when s is divided by t ?

(A) 2
(B) 4
(C) 8
(D) 20
(E) 45

\(s\) divided by \(t\) yields the remainder of \(r\) can always be expressed as: \(\frac{s}{t}=q+\frac{r}{t}\) (which is the same as \(s=qt+r\)), where \(q\) is the quotient and \(r\) is the remainder.

Given that \(\frac{s}{t}=64.12=64\frac{12}{100}=64\frac{3}{25}=64+\frac{3}{25}\), so according to the above \(\frac{r}{t}=\frac{3}{25}\), which means that \(r\) must be a multiple of 3. Only option E offers answer which is a multiple of 3

Answer. E.


I did not understand why r must be a multiple of 3? From answer choice E 45 is 15 times 3 (a multiple of 3) does that mean t will be 15 times 25?
SVP
SVP
User avatar
Status: The Best Or Nothing
Joined: 27 Dec 2012
Posts: 1705
Location: India
Concentration: General Management, Technology
WE: Information Technology (Computer Software)
If s and t are positive integers such that s/t = 64.12 which  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 23 Jun 2014, 02:41
5
1
nehamodak wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
SOLUTION

If s and t are positive integers such that s/t = 64.12, which of the following could be the remainder when s is divided by t ?

(A) 2
(B) 4
(C) 8
(D) 20
(E) 45

\(s\) divided by \(t\) yields the remainder of \(r\) can always be expressed as: \(\frac{s}{t}=q+\frac{r}{t}\) (which is the same as \(s=qt+r\)), where \(q\) is the quotient and \(r\) is the remainder.

Given that \(\frac{s}{t}=64.12=64\frac{12}{100}=64\frac{3}{25}=64+\frac{3}{25}\), so according to the above \(\frac{r}{t}=\frac{3}{25}\), which means that \(r\) must be a multiple of 3. Only option E offers answer which is a multiple of 3

Answer. E.


I did not understand why r must be a multiple of 3? From answer choice E 45 is 15 times 3 (a multiple of 3) does that mean t will be 15 times 25?



Because \(\frac{3}{25}\)cannot be simplified further (say factorised further)

\(\frac{3}{25}= \frac{3*15}{25*15}= \frac{45}{25*15}\) ... That is possible
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 07 Apr 2014
Posts: 94
If s and t are positive integers such that s/t = 64.12 which  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 06 Sep 2014, 10:40
7
2
Answered this question wrong but when i finished reading karishma's blog http://www.veritasprep.com/blog/2011/05/quarter-wit-quarter-wisdom-knocking-off-the-remaining-remainders/ . I am confident about these type of questions.


s/t=64.12

when we divide "s" by "t" then 64.12, Here .12 is a Remainder which we are representing in quotient. so to find the possible remainder...

0.12--12/100 -- 3/25 , so 25 or multiple of 25 has to be a "t" & 3 or multiple of 3 has to be remainder.

Answer E.
Current Student
User avatar
B
Joined: 21 Jul 2014
Posts: 79
Location: India
GPA: 4
WE: Project Management (Energy and Utilities)
GMAT ToolKit User Reviews Badge
Re: If s and t are positive integers such that s/t = 64.12 which  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 28 Feb 2015, 23:31
Bunuel wrote:
SOLUTION

If s and t are positive integers such that s/t = 64.12, which of the following could be the remainder when s is divided by t ?

(A) 2
(B) 4
(C) 8
(D) 20
(E) 45

\(s\) divided by \(t\) yields the remainder of \(r\) can always be expressed as: \(\frac{s}{t}=q+\frac{r}{t}\) (which is the same as \(s=qt+r\)), where \(q\) is the quotient and \(r\) is the remainder.

Given that \(\frac{s}{t}=64.12=64\frac{12}{100}=64\frac{3}{25}=64+\frac{3}{25}\), so according to the above \(\frac{r}{t}=\frac{3}{25}\), which means that \(r\) must be a multiple of 3. Only option E offers answer which is a multiple of 3

Answer. E.


If the question had been which of the following cannot be the remainder. Then can we use the propertry that Remainder must be divisibe by 25 as well???
e-GMAT Representative
User avatar
V
Joined: 04 Jan 2015
Posts: 3440
Re: If s and t are positive integers such that s/t = 64.12 which  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 04 May 2015, 22:43
9
3
nehamodak wrote:

I did not understand why r must be a multiple of 3? From answer choice E 45 is 15 times 3 (a multiple of 3) does that mean t will be 15 times 25?


After expressing s/t = 64.12 as:

s = 64t + 0.12t

In case a student faces doubts about how to draw inferences about remainder r from the above equation, here is an alternate line of thought:

It is clear that the remainder r will come from the term 0.12t

So, we can write: r = 0.12t

=> t = \(\frac{r}{0.12}\) = \(\frac{100r}{12}\) = \(\frac{25r}{3}\)

So, t = \(\frac{25r}{3}\)

But, the question statement gives us a constraint on t: that t is a positive integer.

This means, \(\frac{25r}{3}\) is a positive integer.

This is only possible when r is a multiple of 3.

As I said, an alternate route to the same deduction. :-D

Hope this was useful for you!

Best Regards

Japinder
_________________
e-GMAT Representative
User avatar
V
Joined: 04 Jan 2015
Posts: 3440
Re: If s and t are positive integers such that s/t = 64.12 which  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 04 May 2015, 23:47
4
1
ankushbagwale wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
SOLUTION

If s and t are positive integers such that s/t = 64.12, which of the following could be the remainder when s is divided by t ?

(A) 2
(B) 4
(C) 8
(D) 20
(E) 45

\(s\) divided by \(t\) yields the remainder of \(r\) can always be expressed as: \(\frac{s}{t}=q+\frac{r}{t}\) (which is the same as \(s=qt+r\)), where \(q\) is the quotient and \(r\) is the remainder.

Given that \(\frac{s}{t}=64.12=64\frac{12}{100}=64\frac{3}{25}=64+\frac{3}{25}\), so according to the above \(\frac{r}{t}=\frac{3}{25}\), which means that \(r\) must be a multiple of 3. Only option E offers answer which is a multiple of 3

Answer. E.


If the question had been which of the following cannot be the remainder. Then can we use the propertry that Remainder must be divisibe by 25 as well???


Dear Ankush

Good to see you here on GC! :-D

Here's the answer to your question:

It is not necessary for the remainder to be divisible by 25.

Let's look at this in terms of constraints:

Constraint 1: The remainder is always a non-negative integer.

From the equation

\(\frac{r}{t}=\frac{3}{25}\), we get that

r=\(\frac{3t}{25}\)

From constraint 1, we see that

\(\frac{3t}{25}\) must be a non-negative integer.

This means either t = 0 or t is a multiple of 25.

But t cannot be equal to 0 because then the expression \(\frac{s}{t}\) becomes undefined

This means, t is a multiple of 25.

Constraint 2: The question states that t is a positive integer.

As explained in the post I made just above, this means \(\frac{25r}{3}\) is a positive integer, which leads you to the inference that r is a multiple of 3.


So, the bottom-line is that the only 2 inferences that we can conclusively draw from the given information is that:

i) t is a multiple of 25 and
ii) r is a multiple of 3

Hope this helped! :)

Thanks and Best Regards

Japinder
_________________
GMAT Club Legend
GMAT Club Legend
User avatar
V
Status: GMAT/GRE Tutor l Admission Consultant l On-Demand Course creator l A motivator and an Optimist :)
Joined: 08 Jul 2010
Posts: 4521
Location: India
GMAT: QUANT EXPERT
Schools: IIM (A)
GMAT 1: 750 Q51 V41
WE: Education (Education)
Reviews Badge
Re: If s and t are positive integers such that s/t = 64.12 which  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 14 Jul 2015, 07:44
Bunuel wrote:
If s and t are positive integers such that s/t = 64.12, which of the following could be the remainder when s is divided by t ?

(A) 2
(B) 4
(C) 8
(D) 20
(E) 45



Decimal part x Divisor = Remainder

i.e. o.12*t = remainder
i.e. Remainder = (12/100)*t = (3/25)*t

Since the Result has to be multiple of 3 so Option E is the only choice that fits the requirement

Answer: Option E
_________________
Prepare with PERFECTION to claim Q≥50 and V≥40 !!!
GMATinsight .............(Bhoopendra Singh and Dr.Sushma Jha)
e-mail: info@GMATinsight.com l Call : +91-9999687183 / 9891333772
One-on-One Skype classes l Classroom Coaching l On-demand Quant course l Admissions Consulting

Most affordable l Comprehensive l 2000+ Qn ALL with Video explanations l LINK: Courses and Pricing
Click for FREE Demo on VERBAL & QUANT
Our SUCCESS STORIES: From 620 to 760 l Q-42 to Q-49 in 40 days l 590 to 710 + Wharton l
FREE GMAT Resource: 22 FREE (FULL LENGTH) GMAT CATs LINKS l NEW OG QUANT 50 Qn+VIDEO Sol.
Target Test Prep Representative
User avatar
G
Status: Head GMAT Instructor
Affiliations: Target Test Prep
Joined: 04 Mar 2011
Posts: 2800
Re: If s and t are positive integers such that s/t = 64.12 which  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 11 Dec 2017, 17:31
Bunuel wrote:
If s and t are positive integers such that s/t = 64.12, which of the following could be the remainder when s is divided by t ?

(A) 2
(B) 4
(C) 8
(D) 20
(E) 45


This problem will be best solved using the remainder formula. Let’s first state the remainder formula:

When positive integer x is divided by positive integer y, if integer Q is the quotient and r is the remainder, then x/y = Q + r/y.

In this problem we are given the following:

s/t = 64.12

We can simplify this to read as the remainder formula:

s/t = 64 + 0.12

s/t = 64 + 0.12

s/t = 64 + 12/100

s/t = 64 + 3/25

Because Q is always an integer, we see that Q must be 64, and thus the remainder r/y must be 3/25. We can now equate r/y to 3/25 and determine a possible value for r.

r/y = 3/25

Note that some equivalent values for r/y could be 6/50 or 9/75 or 12/100, and so forth. Note that in all cases, the value of r is a multiple of 3.

Of the answer choices, the only multiple of 3 is 45, so that is a possible value of r.

Answer: E
_________________

  250 REVIEWS

5-STAR RATED ONLINE GMAT QUANT SELF STUDY COURSE

NOW WITH GMAT VERBAL (BETA)

See why Target Test Prep is the top rated GMAT quant course on GMAT Club. Read Our Reviews

Intern
Intern
avatar
B
Joined: 02 Oct 2016
Posts: 23
Reviews Badge
Re: If s and t are positive integers such that s/t = 64.12 which  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 08 Apr 2018, 05:51
1
The remainder is 0.12t0.12t (it is less than t) and it is an integer, being equal to s−64ts−64t.
Since 0.12t=325t0.12t=325t, it follows that t should be a multiple of 25, so t=25nt=25n, for some positive integer n.
Therefore, the remainder is 3n3n, or a multiple of 3. The only answer that is a multiple of 3 is 45.

Answer: E
VP
VP
User avatar
V
Joined: 18 Dec 2017
Posts: 1418
Location: United States (KS)
GMAT 1: 600 Q46 V27
Premium Member
Re: If s and t are positive integers such that s/t = 64.12 which  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 07 Nov 2019, 16:08
Bunuel wrote:
If s and t are positive integers such that s/t = 64.12, which of the following could be the remainder when s is divided by t ?

(A) 2
(B) 4
(C) 8
(D) 20
(E) 45



Okay. So I re-wrote the term as \(6412/100\) and then just couldn't reach the answer.

I see almost everyone has re-written the term as \((64)+(12/100)\) but this doesn't click me. Can anyone give a short at how I re-wrote it?

Thank you!
_________________
The Moment You Think About Giving Up, Think Of The Reason Why You Held On So Long

Why You Don’t Deserve A 700 On Your GMAT

Learn from the Legend himself: All GMAT Ninja LIVE YouTube videos by topic
You are missing on great learning if you don't know what this is: Project SC Butler
GMAT Club Bot
Re: If s and t are positive integers such that s/t = 64.12 which   [#permalink] 07 Nov 2019, 16:08

Go to page    1   2    Next  [ 24 posts ] 

If s and t are positive integers such that s/t = 64.12 which

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  





Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne