It is currently 19 Apr 2018, 12:40

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

Events & Promotions

Events & Promotions in June
Open Detailed Calendar

Positive integer n is divisible by 5. What is the remainder when

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

Expert Post
1 KUDOS received
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 44566
Positive integer n is divisible by 5. What is the remainder when [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Jul 2015, 02:06
1
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
2
This post was
BOOKMARKED
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Difficulty:

  15% (low)

Question Stats:

79% (00:48) correct 21% (00:47) wrong based on 159 sessions

HideShow timer Statistics

Positive integer n is divisible by 5.
What is the remainder when dividing 4(n + 1)(n + 8) by 5?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3
E. 4

Kudos for a correct solution.
[Reveal] Spoiler: OA

_________________

New to the Math Forum?
Please read this: Ultimate GMAT Quantitative Megathread | All You Need for Quant | PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 12 Rules for Posting!!!

Resources:
GMAT Math Book | Triangles | Polygons | Coordinate Geometry | Factorials | Circles | Number Theory | Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets | PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders | GMAT Prep Software Analysis | SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) | Tricky questions from previous years.

Collection of Questions:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
Extra-hard Quant Tests with Brilliant Analytics

1 KUDOS received
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
B
Joined: 28 Jun 2015
Posts: 297
Concentration: Finance
GPA: 3.5
Re: Positive integer n is divisible by 5. What is the remainder when [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Jul 2015, 04:47
1
This post received
KUDOS
Let n = 5.

4 * 6 * 13 = 312, which leaves a remainder of 2 when divided by 5. Ans (C).
_________________

I used to think the brain was the most important organ. Then I thought, look what’s telling me that.

1 KUDOS received
Manager
Manager
User avatar
Joined: 26 Dec 2011
Posts: 117
Schools: HBS '18, IIMA
Re: Positive integer n is divisible by 5. What is the remainder when [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Jul 2015, 06:41
1
This post received
KUDOS
Bunuel wrote:
Positive integer n is divisible by 5.
What is the remainder when dividing 4(n + 1)(n + 8) by 5?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3
E. 4

Kudos for a correct solution.


Solution -
Given that Positive integer n is divisible by 5.

4(n + 1)(n + 8)/5 = (4n+4)(n+5+3)/5 -->4n and n+5 are divisible by 5, so remaining part is 4*3/5 = 12/5 --> Remainder is 2
ANS C.
_________________

Thanks,
Kudos Please

Expert Post
1 KUDOS received
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Aug 2009
Posts: 5769
Re: Positive integer n is divisible by 5. What is the remainder when [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Jul 2015, 06:53
1
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
Bunuel wrote:
Positive integer n is divisible by 5.
What is the remainder when dividing 4(n + 1)(n + 8) by 5?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3
E. 4

Kudos for a correct solution.


two ways..
1) substitute n as 5, 4*6*13.. last digit is 2 , so remainder=2..
2) 4leaves a remainder 4, n+1 will leave 1 and n+8,8 .. so remainder=4*1*8=32 or 2
ans C
_________________

Absolute modulus :http://gmatclub.com/forum/absolute-modulus-a-better-understanding-210849.html#p1622372
Combination of similar and dissimilar things : http://gmatclub.com/forum/topic215915.html


GMAT online Tutor

Expert Post
SVP
SVP
User avatar
P
Joined: 08 Jul 2010
Posts: 2062
Location: India
GMAT: INSIGHT
WE: Education (Education)
Reviews Badge
Re: Positive integer n is divisible by 5. What is the remainder when [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Jul 2015, 06:56
Bunuel wrote:
Positive integer n is divisible by 5.
What is the remainder when dividing 4(n + 1)(n + 8) by 5?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3
E. 4

Kudos for a correct solution.



Given : Possible values of n = 5, 10, 15, 20, 15, 20, 25, .... etc = 5a

Question : Remainder when 4(n + 1)(n + 8) is divided by 5 = ?

CONCEPT: (Remainder when a is divided by x)*(Remainder when b is divided by x) = (Remainder when a*b is divided by x)
Also (Remainder when a is divided by x)+(Remainder when b is divided by x) = (Remainder when {a+b} is divided by x)


Method-1

i.e. Remainder [\(\frac{4(n + 1)(n + 8)}{5}\)] = 4*Remainder [\(\frac{(n + 1)}{5}\)]*Remainder [\(\frac{(n + 8)}{5}\)]

i.e. Remainder [\(\frac{4(n + 1)(n + 8)}{5}\)] = 4*Remainder [\(\frac{(5a + 1)}{5}\)]*Remainder [\(\frac{(5a + 8)}{5}\)]

i.e. Remainder [\(\frac{4(n + 1)(n + 8)}{5}\)] = 4*1*Remainder [\(\frac{(8)}{5}\)] = 4*1*3 = 12

i.e. Remainder [\(\frac{4(n + 1)(n + 8)}{5}\)] = Remainder (12/5) = 2

Answer: option C

Method-2

Let, n=5

then, 4(n + 1)(n + 8) = 4(5 + 1)(5 + 8) = 4*6*13 = 312

i.e. Remainder [\(\frac{4(n + 1)(n + 8)}{5}\)] = i.e. Remainder [\(\frac{312}{5}\)] = 2

Answer: option C
_________________

Prosper!!!
GMATinsight
Bhoopendra Singh and Dr.Sushma Jha
e-mail: info@GMATinsight.com I Call us : +91-9999687183 / 9891333772
Online One-on-One Skype based classes and Classroom Coaching in South and West Delhi
http://www.GMATinsight.com/testimonials.html

22 ONLINE FREE (FULL LENGTH) GMAT CAT (PRACTICE TESTS) LINK COLLECTION

1 KUDOS received
Director
Director
avatar
G
Joined: 21 May 2013
Posts: 621
Re: Positive integer n is divisible by 5. What is the remainder when [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Jul 2015, 07:05
1
This post received
KUDOS
Bunuel wrote:
Positive integer n is divisible by 5.
What is the remainder when dividing 4(n + 1)(n + 8) by 5?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3
E. 4

Kudos for a correct solution.


Let n=15
Then, 4(16)(23)=1472
1472 by 5, remainder=2
Answer C
1 KUDOS received
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 20 Jul 2011
Posts: 80
GMAT 1: 660 Q49 V31
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: Positive integer n is divisible by 5. What is the remainder when [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Jul 2015, 13:06
1
This post received
KUDOS
Bunuel wrote:
Positive integer n is divisible by 5.
What is the remainder when dividing 4(n + 1)(n + 8) by 5?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3
E. 4

Kudos for a correct solution.


Let n = 5
4(n + 1)(n + 8) ;Here, the unit digit is the remainder when divided by 5
4 * 6 * 13 = **2

Option C
1 KUDOS received
Current Student
User avatar
Status: GMAT Date: 10/08/15
Joined: 17 Jul 2014
Posts: 93
Location: United States (MA)
Concentration: Human Resources, Strategy
GMAT 1: 640 Q48 V35
GPA: 3.5
WE: Human Resources (Consumer Products)
Re: Positive integer n is divisible by 5. What is the remainder when [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Jul 2015, 16:52
1
This post received
KUDOS
Here is what I did-

Option 1) Picked up some sample numbers (5,15,20) and tried out the multiplication. Each time remainder is 2

Option 2) As n is divisible by 5 - it can only end in 5 or 0. Based on this:
a) n+1 can end in 6 or 1
b) n+8 can end in 1 or 8

When we multiply each of these options 4*6*3 OR 4*1*8 --> we get numbers ending in 2. When divided by 5 any number ending in 2 will always give 2 as remainder.

Hence answer is C

Hope this is the correct way to solve this one.

Thanks!
_________________

Thanks,
aimtoteach


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Please give Kudos if you find this post useful.

Expert Post
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 44566
Re: Positive integer n is divisible by 5. What is the remainder when [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 26 Jul 2015, 11:57
Bunuel wrote:
Positive integer n is divisible by 5.
What is the remainder when dividing 4(n + 1)(n + 8) by 5?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3
E. 4

Kudos for a correct solution.


800score Official Solution:

Let’s simplify 4(n + 1)(n + 8) = 4(n² + 9n + 8) = 4n² + 36n + 32. Or we can put it in this way:
4(n + 1)(n + 8) = (4n² + 36n + 30) + 2.

n is divisible by 5 and 30 is also divisible by 5 so (4n² + 36n + 30) is divisible by 5. Therefore 2 is the remainder when dividing 4(n + 1)(n + 8) by 5. The correct answer is C.

An alternative way to solve this is to plug in numbers for n and you would be able to arrive at the answer.
_________________

New to the Math Forum?
Please read this: Ultimate GMAT Quantitative Megathread | All You Need for Quant | PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 12 Rules for Posting!!!

Resources:
GMAT Math Book | Triangles | Polygons | Coordinate Geometry | Factorials | Circles | Number Theory | Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets | PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders | GMAT Prep Software Analysis | SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) | Tricky questions from previous years.

Collection of Questions:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
Extra-hard Quant Tests with Brilliant Analytics

SVP
SVP
User avatar
P
Joined: 26 Mar 2013
Posts: 1613
Reviews Badge CAT Tests
Re: Positive integer n is divisible by 5. What is the remainder when [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 20 Mar 2018, 15:57
Bunuel wrote:
Positive integer n is divisible by 5.
What is the remainder when dividing 4(n + 1)(n + 8) by 5?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3
E. 4

Kudos for a correct solution.


Number divides by 5 when tends with 0 or 5

Let x =5

4(n + 1)(n + 8) = 4 * 6 * 8 = XY2...............No need to calculate. Use the unit digit.

Let x = 10 (just for confirmation)

4(n + 1)(n + 8) = 4 * 11 * 18 = XY2

This means the number end with 2 above the number ends with 0...Then reminder is 2

Answer: C
1 KUDOS received
Intern
Intern
avatar
B
Joined: 02 Oct 2016
Posts: 25
Reviews Badge CAT Tests
Re: Positive integer n is divisible by 5. What is the remainder when [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 08 Apr 2018, 07:14
1
This post received
KUDOS
Let n = 5.

4 * 6 * 13 = 312, which leaves a remainder of 2 when divided by 5. Ans (C).
Re: Positive integer n is divisible by 5. What is the remainder when   [#permalink] 08 Apr 2018, 07:14
Display posts from previous: Sort by

Positive integer n is divisible by 5. What is the remainder when

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  


cron

GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Terms and Conditions| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.